Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: The Os 3.1.4 Thread  (Read 40596 times)

0 Members and 7 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline QuikSanz

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #315 on: December 30, 2018, 08:00:16 AM »
I had only read bits and pieces here till today. After reading the whole thing it appears to me that We need a way to add parts of OS 3.9 to 3.1.4 not the chicken before the egg!

Chris
 

Offline kolla

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #316 on: December 30, 2018, 02:27:25 PM »
Yes, it's easier to plug bits and pieces of Amiga OS 3.9 (+BB2/3/4) ontop of 3.1.4 than vice versa. As bonus, you then also avoid the mostly useless diskfilling bloat and "bling" of 3.9.

Sadly they conflict here and there though, such as IPrefs and locale string IDs, at least. My work-around has been to make locale:catalogs/mylang/3.9, fill them with catalog files  from catalogs/mylang/sys of 3.9, and then binary edit the 3.9 binaries to look there. Or vice versa.
« Last Edit: December 30, 2018, 02:37:30 PM by kolla »
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 127
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #317 on: December 30, 2018, 07:37:15 PM »
First off, I apologize ahead of time if this has been discussed or if there is a thread discussing the A4000T and scsi.device.

I need some help on my Amiga 4000T.  I installed the 3.1.4 ROMs yesterday.  The machine boots, displays the 3.1.4 ROM graphic asking for the floppies.  It did not recognize my HD.  I booted off the 3.1.4 "Install" floppy, ran HDtools and it would not recognize any of my SCSI devices using the scsi.device.  It scanned LUN0 -7, device 0-7 and nothing.  My devices are LUN0, CD address 1 and HD address 5.

I re-installed my 3.1 ROMs and the machine booted as normal.  The old scsi.device is version 43.45.

The instructions provided only pertain to installing the ROMS correctly.  It appears I did this correctly because I get a magenta screen with the insert floppy animation and it will boot off the Install floppy.
 

Offline Thomas Richter

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #318 on: December 30, 2018, 08:35:05 PM »
I need some help on my Amiga 4000T.  I installed the 3.1.4 ROMs yesterday.  The machine boots, displays the 3.1.4 ROM graphic asking for the floppies.  It did not recognize my HD.  I booted off the 3.1.4 "Install" floppy, ran HDtools and it would not recognize any of my SCSI devices using the scsi.device.  It scanned LUN0 -7, device 0-7 and nothing.  My devices are LUN0, CD address 1 and HD address 5.
*Which* ROMs did you install? There are ROMs for the A4000, and for the A4000T. They are both different - did you order the correct one? And which device is your harddisk connected to? The NCR scsi, then the device name is "NCR scsi.device" and not "scsi.device". If it is a scsi harddisk, you need to change the device name in HDToolbox. If it is an IDE harddrive, the name is "scsi.device" (just to confuse you).

I re-installed my 3.1 ROMs and the machine booted as normal.  The old scsi.device is version 43.45.
I don't know which ROMs you got, but this doesn't sound like a 3.1 ROM. The 3.1 version numbers are 40.something.
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 127
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #319 on: December 30, 2018, 09:32:48 PM »
It appears I ordered the incorrect set of ROMs for the A4000.  Normally, they are the same.  I have a desktop as well so no loss there.  This is SCSI not IDE so I wonder if I rename the device to NCR as you suggested if that would work.  I remember off my desktop that the IDE mimics a scsi.

These are 3.1 Roms but I have upgraded 3.9 all the way to BB4.  The ROMs have stamped on them 40.70 1995
 

Offline Thomas Richter

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #320 on: December 30, 2018, 09:38:01 PM »
It appears I ordered the incorrect set of ROMs for the A4000.  Normally, they are the same.  I have a desktop as well so no loss there.  This is SCSI not IDE so I wonder if I rename the device to NCR as you suggested if that would work.  I remember off my desktop that the IDE mimics a scsi.
At this time, renaming would not work simply because the device is not included in the A4000 ROMs. Yes, the "scsi.device" emulates a couple of scsi commands, but these commands go straight to the IDE interface and not to the NCR scsi host adapter chip on the A4000T. While the IDE logic on the A4000T is identical to that of the A4000, the A4000 does not have a true SCSI connector and for that reason the "NCR scsi.device" is missing.

These are 3.1 Roms but I have upgraded 3.9 all the way to BB4.  The ROMs have stamped on them 40.70 1995
So the "NCR scsi.device" is then updated via ROM updates. Yes, this gives the V43 version number indeed.
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 127
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #321 on: December 31, 2018, 01:38:07 AM »
Thomas,

I want to thank you.  That was a d'oh! on my part.  I contacted Amiga on the Lake and they will swap the ROMS no problem.   I will let you know when I get it running.

Thanks again!
 

Offline my_pc_is_amiga

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #322 on: January 01, 2019, 03:25:20 AM »
I downloaded the AIFF and WAV datatypes on aminet and tried them for 3.1.4.  I then tried to play an AIFF from a CD but multiview says format not recognized.  Are the
http://aminet.net/package/util/dtype/AIFF_dtc code need to be updated for 3.1.4 to work?

 

Offline dschallock

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #323 on: January 02, 2019, 05:52:57 PM »
Ok, I have installed my 3.1.4 ROMS (bought from AOTL) and the software via the disks provided.
My system is an Amiga 3000 with a cyberstorm MK II 060 installed.
I purchased the Amiga 3000 3.1.4 ROMS and disks from Amiga On The Lake.


Everything seems to be working great.  I have noticed a few issues but they may have nothing to do with 3.1.4.


1) I have been getting checksum errors on my HD seemingly randomly.  I took the HD out of the equation and installed a scsi to micro sd adapter from Amiga Kit and did a fresh install of 3.1.4 on that flash media.  Everything works fine, but if I play around long enough and copy lots of data onto the drive then I was able to get some checksum errors too.  I went back to the spinning scsi HD and it seems to work fine for quote a while then I eventually get some errors. This "working fine for a while and then errors" makes me suspect something else like a heat related issue rather than 3.1.4.  I should mention that I have 3 partition on the HD.  I reformatted the "Workbench" partition before installing 3.1.4 using the standard format command from workbench.  However the drive has 2 other partitions (work and work2) that have all the years of personal data collected... those partitions were formatted PFS II back in the late 90s.  I haven't had a technological opportunity to back all that data up and reformat those partitions yet.  I mention that because I don't know if the PFS II format is mucking up the issue.

2) I use Dopus 4 as my "go to" file browser for years.  I have an external scsi cd rom drive plugged into the Amiga 3000's external scsi port.  After the install of 3.1.4 I copied the CD0 driver from storage into the devs directory and modified the icon tool type to the ID number of my drive.  rebooted.  Everything working great!  I noticed when I run DOPus and click on the shortcut "CD0" on the bottom it consistently crashes the system.  Alternately if I type the name of the cd inserted into DOPUS (like; AmigaFiles: ) it loads the contents into the DOpus window just fine... no crashes.

3) Since the installation of 3.1.4 Roms and software there seems to be some games that don't want to run that ran before with 3.1 .  One notable example of a game that does not work (although in all fairness I didn't test it before) is the new Amiga game "Worthy".  I purchased the boxed edition and it comes with a CD Rom and a floppy you can boot from.  I have searched the message forums and the game seems to run for everyone but I just get a grey screen.  Now, this of course in all likely hood has nothing to do with 3.1.4... but I thought I would mention it in case it was somehow a clue to something common going on with my installation. 

Thanks!
Dan
 

Offline outlawal2

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #324 on: January 02, 2019, 09:17:58 PM »
Are there instructions on how to install the AmigaOS-3.1.4-IconPack.lha that can be downloaded off the Hyperion website?
These are not the same icons that are included on the Storage disk.

 

Offline giZmo350

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #325 on: January 02, 2019, 10:12:15 PM »
Create a folder called glowicons   [ example: work:glowicons ]

Dump Hyperion icons in new folder
Open a shell and enter:
copy work:glowicons/#? sys: all
and reboot.

Might just work.....  ;)
« Last Edit: January 02, 2019, 10:30:24 PM by giZmo350 »
A500 2MB Chip, 10MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, A590-4GBHDD, ROM Switch w/KS1.3/KS3.1
 
A2000HD 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200, 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 40MHz, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5 - It IS KickAss Fast!
 

Offline outlawal2

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #326 on: January 03, 2019, 03:48:27 AM »
Tried that before i asked the question and it copied everything over..  Restarted and no change to my icons..  :-[
 

Offline NinjaCyborg

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #327 on: January 04, 2019, 11:20:19 AM »
the iconpack is a set of icons in the same style as 3.1.4 glowicons, for you to put on your work: drawers, projects and apps as you see fit. It's not the same as the workbench iconset on the storage disk. It's just in the same style.
 

Offline outlawal2

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #328 on: January 04, 2019, 01:30:52 PM »
OK so exactly how do you use them?  Please tell me you don't have to individually select each one to change them?
Again telling people to "use them as you see fit" is not very helpful when people are asking HOW do you use them?

This is a recurring theme on these forums when people ask for assistance and get responses that do not explain HOW to do things.
An example is a question asking about how to connect an Amiga to the internet and the typical response is "Use Miami" with no explanation on how to use Miami.
This is not helpful.

So again, exactly how are the icons used?


Online TribbleSmasher

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #329 on: January 04, 2019, 03:01:01 PM »
Icons are seperate files that provide a picture and sometimes additional informations. So if you want to use them, you copy or drag'n'drop them to the place you want.
If you have a program called MyTool then there is probably a file MyTool.info at the very same place. That MyTool.info file is the icon. Note that you cannot see the .info extension on the Workbench as it is hidden. If you have another nice looking icon you can normally just drop it into the same place as the old one. But:
The old one might have extra settings stored in the tooltypes which you can access from the information menu. You need to keep those or remember them, as the new icon might have different ones or none at all. There are special tools to swap only the image of icons.
Also important is, that you can use an icon with a different name and just rename it to your needs, but you must not mixup the different types, e.g. don't use a tools icon for a drawer.
All that is a little bit harder to do with Workbench, you might be better off using a file manager, like Directory Opus or DosControl.
Also, you must never put icons to programs that had none in the first place, as they are not intend to run from workbench. But it's fine for drawers.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2019, 11:09:31 PM by TribbleSmasher »