Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: The Os 3.1.4 Thread  (Read 100898 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline F1Lupo

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #330 on: February 28, 2019, 12:04:55 AM »
I got my 3.14 ROMS and disk and want to do a fresh install in my A4000 with Cyberstorm MKIII and VA2000RTG (P96) video card
questions:1- do I need to copy over my 060 drivers to a disk before starting or ok to just use 060 drivers on install disks?
2- been a while and I remember it was a pain in the arse to get P96 working so can I get my RTG card up and running without P96 installed on a fresh install or do I need a separate monitor to start and then install RTG card and P96?
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #331 on: February 28, 2019, 06:23:31 AM »
do I need to copy over my 060 drivers to a disk before starting or ok to just use 060 drivers on install disks?
I do not know what you mean by "060 drivers" - probably the 68060.library? No, you do not need to make a backup, the installer does not overwrite it.

2- been a while and I remember it was a pain in the arse to get P96 working so can I get my RTG card up and running without P96 installed on a fresh install or do I need a separate monitor to start and then install RTG card and P96?

You can also install from the running workbench by inserting the install disk and run the installer from there. However, before resetting the system, you may want to check in the freshly installed startup-sequence, whether the monitor drivers for P96 are loaded, i.e. the startup-sequence may require some editing after installation. If you do not have a second monitor that is able to show the native Amiga screen, it is advisable to keep a backup of the startup-sequence (actually, the installer will make one for you).
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #332 on: February 28, 2019, 02:04:21 PM »
@ Thomas
ok so then rather than starting from a 'clean' drive you're saying to install new 3.14roms and 3.14 from install disks over my existing AmigaOS boot drive/folder?

____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #333 on: March 01, 2019, 10:12:33 AM »
@ Thomas
ok so then rather than starting from a 'clean' drive you're saying to install new 3.14roms and 3.14 from install disks over my existing AmigaOS boot drive/folder?

Both is possible. If you install over your existing installation, it will replace the components that have been installed before. Certainly, the workbench then looks a bit "messed up" as the icons from your previous installation may then overlap with the new icons. If you want to avoid that, make a clean install, and copy your own data back from a backup, including the 68060.library.
 
The following users thanked this post: F1Lupo

Offline F1Lupo

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #334 on: March 01, 2019, 03:50:13 PM »
@ Thomas
thanks :)
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #335 on: March 13, 2019, 02:59:38 PM »
I have upgraded my 3.9BB4 A4000D and A4000T to 3.14.  One thing I noticed right away is that Aweb-II will no longer execute on both machines.  I am able to change HD back to 3.9BB4 and no issues.   That seems to be the most stable browser I have.  Any idea why or is there a recommended browser
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #336 on: March 13, 2019, 03:23:21 PM »
I have upgraded my 3.9BB4 A4000D and A4000T to 3.14.  One thing I noticed right away is that Aweb-II will no longer execute on both machines.  I am able to change HD back to 3.9BB4 and no issues.   That seems to be the most stable browser I have.  Any idea why or is there a recommended browser

Is this the AWeb-II browser that was bundled with Os 3.9? If so, then this is intentional. The browser was not supposed to be used with any other operating system, and it uses some (undocumented) hooks in IPrefs and workbench.library to identify the host system.
 

Offline Minuous

Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #337 on: March 13, 2019, 04:34:16 PM »
No, the version of AWeb in BB4 is a much later version than what was originally in OS3.9, from after AWeb was open sourced, and should not have any deliberate restrictions.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 04:50:30 PM by Minuous »
 
The following users thanked this post: cehofer

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #338 on: March 13, 2019, 05:18:29 PM »
Yes, the Aweb II I was using was 3.4.167SE (11/22/00) so looks like from 3.9.  This was the one not working.  I wonder why BB4 didn't install this the new one. 

I manually installed  3.5.09 (07/05/11) version from BB4 and it worked.

Thanks!!!
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #339 on: March 18, 2019, 03:34:16 PM »
I have a question about my Oktgon 2008 v6.8 on 3.14.  The card by design has up to 8MB on board.  Per the Oktagon instructions, you can add up to 6MB of memory and the Amiga will find and use it no problem.  However if you add 2MB more giving you 8MB on the card, the Amiga autoconfig will shut off that 2nd 4MB bank down and allocate it for an IBM Bridgeboard by design.  Is there a way to configure 3.14 to not do this?  When I boot with 8MB installed, I get the ROM board diagnostic screen saying the 2nd bank 4MB of the Oktagon has been disabled <CONTINUE>.  Scout will see the 2nd bank of 4MB but says it is bad memory.  I have moved the zip chips around and tested them.  They are all good.   

I will never use a Bridgeboard on this system so it would be nice to shut this "feature" off if I can.
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #340 on: March 19, 2019, 08:54:24 PM »
I have a question about my Oktgon 2008 v6.8 on 3.14.  The card by design has up to 8MB on board.  Per the Oktagon instructions, you can add up to 6MB of memory and the Amiga will find and use it no problem.  However if you add 2MB more giving you 8MB on the card, the Amiga autoconfig will shut off that 2nd 4MB bank down and allocate it for an IBM Bridgeboard by design.  Is there a way to configure 3.14 to not do this?
Nope. This is a hardware limitation.

When I boot with 8MB installed, I get the ROM board diagnostic screen saying the 2nd bank 4MB of the Oktagon has been disabled <CONTINUE>.
Scout will see the 2nd bank of 4MB but says it is bad memory.  I have moved the zip chips around and tested them.  They are all good.   

I will never use a Bridgeboard on this system so it would be nice to shut this "feature" off if I can.
I do not quite understand. If the memory is "shut down for a bridgeboard", then where is the bridgeboard? Remove it, and you will be good. There is only 8MB of autoconfig space available, so the system needs to do something about it.
 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #341 on: March 19, 2019, 11:35:58 PM »
I don't have a bridgeboard.  Maybe be a limitation of the V6.8 ROM of the Oktagon.

Here is right out of the oktagon 2008 manual:

"If you own or plan to purchase a PC or AT board in the future, then you may upgrade your controller to a max of 6MB.  The PC or AT boards require free address space  of the remaining 2MB.

In case you upgrade your controller to the full 8MB and activate it anyhow, the Amiga's operating system  disables 4MB of the 8MB and then makes it available  to the PC/AT  Board.  "

After reading this, it sounds like the Amiga is doing it.  Even if I set the jumper to "test", it activates the RAM but doesn't allow the Amiga to use it.  I still get the Board Diagnostics screen with the 4MB ram disabled.

Here is out of the GVP 2008 SCSI/RAM8 card out of the Big Book of Amiga Hardware:

"Memory Configurations Notes:

0MB, 2MB, 4MB, 8MB - Autoconfig, populate in pairs from the bottom (edge connector) upward, set jumpers.
6MB* - leave the third pair of SIMMs out and populate the top pair of SIMM sockets, set jumpers, and insert an AddMem command in the startup-sequence for address range 800000-9FFFFF.

* - this setting was intended for compatibility with the Commodore A2086/2286/2386 Bridgecards.  The Bridgecards required that it be AutoConfig-located in Zorro II Fast RAM expansion space, aligned at address 200000 or 600000, and allocated a 2MB segment.  The AddMem command mapped the additional 2MB of RAM on the card, on the top pair of SIMM sockets.  It was not possible to Autoconfig the additional 2MB of memory as another 2MB board as board slot order prevented the Bridgecard to be placed at one of it's preferred locations"

So it is the Amiga doing it in the Z2 Memory address space.  It also sounds like the Oktagon2008 is smarter than the GVP2008/4008. 

That also sounds like something that should be taken out or as an option because I doubt anybody is running a PC Bridgeboard anymore.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2019, 12:03:53 AM by cehofer »
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #342 on: March 20, 2019, 01:28:00 AM »
I don't have a bridgeboard.  Maybe be a limitation of the V6.8 ROM of the Oktagon.
I cannot really tell you want the Oktagon does. However, I can tell you how the autoconfig process works. There, a board can indicate how much address space it needs in the 8MB autoconf window. All expansion does is that it tries to find a window in the 8MB available space to put the board into. If that does not succeed, the expansion library disables the board. The ROM cannot do much more because that is really a hardware limitation. Whether the oktagon is capable of populating a full 8MB window I cannot tell, and unfortunately, Oliver Kastl is quite out of reach. It is not a matter of the board ROM, but of the autoconfig logic on the board.

The only thing we can do at this moment is to observe the behaviour. Maybe you can run "showconfig" on the board with the 8MB populated, and post the result here. This would at least show what the board indicates to the Os. The Os is then rather in a "take it or leave it" position. It can include the board, or disable it, but it cannot resize it.

That also sounds like something that should be taken out or as an option because I doubt anybody is running a PC Bridgeboard anymore.
There is no "add a bridgeboard" function in expansion. Expansion (the part of the Os that configures autoconfig boards) does not really know anything about the board type except whether it is I/O or memory. Hence, there is no logic that can be changed regarding bridgeboards.

As far as their usage is concerned - actually, there are some, still. Not for any practical purposes, of course, but what is a practical purpose of an Amiga these days in first place, anyhow?

 

Offline cehofer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #343 on: March 20, 2019, 02:33:59 PM »
Is my Picasso taking up the 2MB space and not allowing Oktagon to take the full space or is that different memory?

6MB
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROCESSOR:      CPU 68060/68882fpu
CUSTOM CHIPS:   AA NTSC Alice (id=$0033), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS:   Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.194
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$FFFFFFF (128.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7400000-$7FFFFFF (12.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $605 (FAST), at $400000-$9FFFFF (6.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 Phase 5 Digital Products CyberStorm:   Prod=8512/25($2140/$19) (@$EA0000 128K)
 Village Tronic Picasso II(+) Memory:   Prod=2167/11($877/$B) (@$200000 2meg)
 Village Tronic Picasso II(+):   Prod=2167/12($877/$C) (@$E90000 64K)
 Village Tronic Ariadne Ethernet Card:   Prod=2167/201($877/$C9) (@$EC0000 64K)
 BSC Memorymaster:   Prod=2092/8($82C/$8) (@$600000 4meg Mem)
 BSC Memorymaster:   Prod=2092/8($82C/$8) (@$400000 2meg Mem)
 BSC Oktagon 2008:   Prod=2092/5($82C/$5) (@$ED0000 64K)

8MB
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROCESSOR:      CPU 68060/68882fpu
CUSTOM CHIPS:   AA NTSC Alice (id=$0033), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS:   Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.194
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$FFFFFFF (128.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7400000-$7FFFFFF (12.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $605 (FAST), at $600000-$9FFFFF (4.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 Phase 5 Digital Products CyberStorm:   Prod=8512/25($2140/$19) (@$EA0000 128K)
 Village Tronic Picasso II(+) Memory:   Prod=2167/11($877/$B) (@$200000 2meg)
 Village Tronic Picasso II(+):   Prod=2167/12($877/$C) (@$E90000 64K)
 Village Tronic Ariadne Ethernet Card:   Prod=2167/201($877/$C9) (@$EC0000 64K)
 BSC Memorymaster:   Prod=2092/8($82C/$8) (@$600000 4meg Mem)
 BSC Memorymaster:   Prod=2092/8($82C/$8) (@$0 4meg Mem)
 BSC Oktagon 2008:   Prod=2092/5($82C/$5) (@$ED0000 64K)

« Last Edit: March 20, 2019, 02:44:02 PM by cehofer »
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: The Os 3.1.4 Thread
« Reply #344 on: March 20, 2019, 06:20:49 PM »
Is my Picasso taking up the 2MB space and not allowing Oktagon to take the full space ...
Precisely. That is 2MB video RAM, and this needs to sit, of course, somewhere.