Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: dosbox for amiga 68k?  (Read 11319 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #90 on: June 01, 2013, 02:14:59 AM »
It will be interesting to see how it could run on the FPGA Arcade with the 68060 daughterboard.  RAM certainly won't be an issue then.
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #91 on: June 28, 2014, 03:53:18 PM »
Any news on seeing Ultima UnderWorld on our miggies ?
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #92 on: November 21, 2014, 10:45:34 AM »
Quote from: klx300r;767805
Any news on seeing Ultima UnderWorld on our miggies ?


I did actually 'finish' this port for AGA years ago ;)

Unfortunately it's way too slow to be of any much use on a real Amiga.

If I ever get the energy I may try and apply some more speed-up hacks and perhaps use my updated RTG SDL to do an RTG version with window mode support.

Don't have much time for 68k coding these days unfortunately :(
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #93 on: November 21, 2014, 10:50:19 AM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;777920
I did actually 'finish' this port for AGA years ago ;)

Unfortunately it's way too slow to be of any much use on a real Amiga.

If I ever get the energy I may try and apply some more speed-up hacks and perhaps use my updated RTG SDL to do an RTG version with window mode support.

Don't have much time for 68k coding these days unfortunately :(

too bad! the world needs your code! ;)

can you define 'way too slow', though? would be nice to try it out.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #94 on: November 21, 2014, 11:06:10 AM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;777921
too bad! the world needs your code! ;)

can you define 'way too slow', though? would be nice to try it out.


Thanks, my boss doesn't think so!

;)

About this slow!

[youtube]1Am-3TjsOWo[/youtube]
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #95 on: November 21, 2014, 11:35:23 AM »
Sorry, thought you were talking about Ultima Underworld, thought I missed something :) Ofcourse I knew about Dosbox, but I can run it on RTG myself :) And, I wouldnt call this slow. Its fun for testing things at least!
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #96 on: December 01, 2014, 09:20:17 AM »
it seems I did miss something..
 
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nffOaex-R8Q
 
 is this for real? was it ever finished? I can hardly find anything on this online.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #97 on: December 01, 2014, 09:36:29 AM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;778778
it seems I did miss something..
 
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nffOaex-R8Q
 
 is this for real? was it ever finished? I can hardly find anything on this online.


That's another one of my ports, keep up old chap ;)
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #98 on: December 01, 2014, 10:10:25 AM »
haha, you have too many projects! however, I knew it was you, I just wanted to know if you ever finished this and where I can obtain more information? its not in your sig, i checked that first :)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #99 on: December 01, 2014, 10:43:46 AM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;778784
haha, you have too many projects! however, I knew it was you, I just wanted to know if you ever finished this and where I can obtain more information? its not in your sig, i checked that first :)


Nope, I never finished it (currently sitting on my A1200's hard drive).

I'm not doing much Amiga coding these days.
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #100 on: December 01, 2014, 10:48:18 AM »
alright, thanks for the info. and too bad! hope you'll have time to finish it one day.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #101 on: December 03, 2015, 04:09:53 AM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;778787
alright, thanks for the info. and too bad! hope you'll have time to finish it one day.

My final release is a little bit quicker and might be just enough to play some old PC games if you have enough MIPS (overclocked 060 only).

Obviously if FPGA accelerator cards get fast enough then this port will be awesome for Miggy AGA users :)

[youtube]sBahgGWG6v0[/youtube]
« Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 10:04:10 PM by NovaCoder »
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #102 on: February 05, 2019, 05:41:35 AM »
I recently released an RTG version of my old DosBox 68K port (only took me a few years  ;D)

It's still damn slow on real classic hardware but might be handy for running DOS utils or maybe an old EGA adventure game.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=96151

If you do try it on real hardware or FPGA/WinUAE/Amithlon then make sure you set the correct core and cycles in the config file.

For real hardware you should use the 'simple' core and cycles set to 1,000 or even less (fast 060, don't even bother with an 040).   If you have a fast FPGA then you could try the 'simple' core with say 1,000-3,000 cycles and on WinUAE/AROS/Amithlon then it's better to use the more stable 'normal' core and a setting for say 10,000 cycle (depending on how old the game is).

 :)
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #103 on: February 05, 2019, 06:01:49 PM »
Nice! Thanks for the update! Will be fun to give this a try soon :)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #104 on: February 12, 2019, 05:35:30 AM »
No idea how many cycles this was using but DOSBox RTG is working pretty well on Vampire.  An old VGA adventure game or dungeon crawler would probably be playable.

http://youtu.be/a2AW7tDV3Fo

I'd call that a success considering how friggin demanding DOSBox is to run (runs slowly on a Pentium 166 apparently).
« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 05:46:52 AM by NovaCoder »
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!