Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: dosbox for amiga 68k?  (Read 10354 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline haywirepc

dosbox for amiga 68k?
« on: December 04, 2012, 01:02:54 PM »
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/2012/11/dosbox-coming-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
 

Offline Linde

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2012, 01:16:48 PM »
Quote from: haywirepc;717442
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/2012/11/dosbox-coming-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?


Dosbox can run all of these, but I think you are out of luck expecting enough horsepower for these programs from a 060. I remember running Dark Forces totally playable in dosbox on a 1.6 ghz core 2 duo laptop, but on my dual core 1 ghz atom laptop it's too slow. I think blindly counting MIPS is not a good idea, but however you twist and turn it, it will be slower on a 060. Maybe it could be usable in UAE on some higher end machines, but then again, what's the point?
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2012, 02:13:12 PM »
he's right. I used the ppc version of dosbox a while ago and it could just about run settlers 1. and forget about timing-dependant stuff like music trackers, cant imagine that would work. you're much better off running dark forces under ifusion or shapeshifter. there a 060 is enough.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2012, 02:15:37 PM by rvo_nl »
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline haywirepc

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2012, 04:00:06 PM »
Okay stick to linux box for dos emu. But I would still like to see a working port...
and I applaud these efforts...

Best regards,

Steven
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4024
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 2
  • Gender: Male
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2012, 04:20:18 PM »
Both MorphOS and AOS4.x have working DosBox ports I believe
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline okejokej

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2012, 04:35:04 PM »
Well, since dosbox is basically a 386 emulator, I don't think anything would be really usable (comfortably) on it.

I believe dosbox primarily exists to run old dos games, and most of those would be just unplayable even on a 100MHz 060 with lots of RAM..
It's also written to be easily portable and that usually means sacrificing some performance.

I doubt it can outrun good old PC-Task unless it had a well written JIT. Which on 68k Amiga has to be written from a scratch, lots and lots of asm coding :D

On my old 400MHz ARM Symbian Nokia dosbox can't really handle anything and it even has JIT for arm in it.

So.. yeah.. what's the point? Of course if the author wishes so.. it's his time after all ;) And there's always the experience that comes with it.
 

Offline Thorham

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2012, 04:55:49 PM »
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)
 

Offline AmigaClassicRule

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2012, 05:14:55 PM »
Quote from: Thorham;717478
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.
 
I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)

 
Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?
 

Offline Lurch

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1716
  • Total likes: 0
Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2012, 05:48:37 PM »
Wow, keep finding these things out. Would be fun just to try running it. Even if you can't do much from there.

Still fun to try :-)
-=[LurcH]=-
A500 Plus Black 030@40MHz 128MB | A1200T 060@80MHz 320MB | Pegasos II G4@1GHz 1GB  | Amiga Future Sub
 

Offline okejokej

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2012, 05:58:27 PM »
Quote from: AmigaClassicRule;717480
Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?

As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so :p (although it has no JIT afaik).
 

Offline drHirudo

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2012, 06:26:02 PM »
Quote from: okejokej;717485
As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so :p (although it has no JIT afaik).


DOSBox works nicely on my microAmigaOne. I was able to run Apple II emulator under DOSBox. Video:

[youtube]FgGUfwmAwYs[/youtube]

Running DOSBox on Amiga68K is pointless. Better use PC-Task or PCx, both of them will run magnitudes faster on 680x0 processors, because they are written for these machines in first place, without portability intentions. I remember PCx was quite useful on my Amiga 4000/40/25 MHz. I used PC emulator for a utility to convert .MOD files to Sega Master System musics.

Offline NovaCoder

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2012, 08:07:02 PM »
Quote from: Thorham;717478
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)

I always love proving people wrong ;)

Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core.

If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.

As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point ;)
« Last Edit: December 04, 2012, 09:52:11 PM by NovaCoder »
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline okejokej

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2012, 10:31:02 PM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;717501
I always love proving people wrong ;)
I like being wrong in such cases :D So I'm counting on you.

Quote
Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core. If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.
I understand you're planning to write a x86 JIT core?

Quote
As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point ;)
Did I? I wrote that there's experience coming with it (undoubtly valuable for developing your skills).

I just meant that usability of such solution isn't really a good point. It just can't beat PC-Task when it comes to performance :p It's not about your skill, but about the program itself.

If there's any other point then I indeed must've missed it ;)
 

Offline XDelusion

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2012, 10:39:34 PM »
Currently, AROS is the way to go for your DOSbox needs. Fishy Fish ported over DOSbox a while ago and it works wonders on fast hardware!
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
 

Offline haywirepc

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2012, 02:13:06 AM »
Dosbox can emulate a fast 486. Depends on settings.

Yes I have alot of things installed on aros for dos using dosbox... Works nicely...

I have never tried pc task on amiga 68k, how well does that run things?
I think I saw someone running windows 3.1 on an amiga 1200 once. Ran slow as balls, but it ran.

And THANK you novacoder for even attempting this! Yes, prove them wrong!