Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: IGame - Whdload frontend ...  (Read 1426 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nickoteenTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 162
    • Show only replies by nickoteen
IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« on: May 14, 2013, 11:31:22 AM »
Was just wondering ... will IGAME work on an A500 machine ? I can't find any info on minimum system requirements anywhere ...
 
I do have a hdd and 8 mb of fast ram, but I'm more concerned about ocs chipset and a good old 68k not being able to run it.
 
thanks.
Amiga 500: 1MB chip/8MB fast/Ide68k - 2GB SD/KS 3.1/MC68010/FULL ECS
 

Offline mfilos

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Posts: 662
    • Show only replies by mfilos
    • http://mfilos.blogspot.com/
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2013, 11:38:07 AM »
I don't know if it runs on 68000 but I just tested in under WinUAE on OCS and it run just fine.
iGame is awesome, but it will be rather slow in an unaccelerated Amiga imho.

Imho, just use X-Bench which rox and it's really light
Visit my Amiga blog here
- A600: Vampire V3, 128MB, A604n, 16GB CF, Indivision ECS, RapidRoad, MAS-Player + Custom Audio Mixer (internal), HxC SD + Slim floppy (internal)
 

Offline Lurch

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1716
    • Show only replies by Lurch
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2013, 12:03:47 PM »
Runs okay with my 500 but that's with a 030, 68010 didn't work too well was very slow. So I'd recommend an 020 or higher for your 500.
-=[LurcH]=-
A500 Plus Black 030@40MHz 128MB | A1200T 060@80MHz 320MB | Pegasos II G4@1GHz 1GB  | Amiga Future Sub
 

Offline nickoteenTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 162
    • Show only replies by nickoteen
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2013, 12:36:54 PM »
Quote from: mfilos;734885
I don't know if it runs on 68000 but I just tested in under WinUAE on OCS and it run just fine.
iGame is awesome, but it will be rather slow in an unaccelerated Amiga imho.
 
Imho, just use X-Bench which rox and it's really light

X-Bench you say ... (googlin x-bench)
Amiga 500: 1MB chip/8MB fast/Ide68k - 2GB SD/KS 3.1/MC68010/FULL ECS
 

Offline mfilos

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Posts: 662
    • Show only replies by mfilos
    • http://mfilos.blogspot.com/
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2013, 01:17:56 PM »
Visit my Amiga blog here
- A600: Vampire V3, 128MB, A604n, 16GB CF, Indivision ECS, RapidRoad, MAS-Player + Custom Audio Mixer (internal), HxC SD + Slim floppy (internal)
 

Offline nickoteenTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 162
    • Show only replies by nickoteen
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2013, 05:52:31 PM »
Installed X-bench. And yeah, it rox ! Thanks again ...
Amiga 500: 1MB chip/8MB fast/Ide68k - 2GB SD/KS 3.1/MC68010/FULL ECS
 

Offline amiga1260

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2003
  • Posts: 676
    • Show only replies by amiga1260
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2013, 10:36:25 PM »
IGame will work on an A500 with some fast memory. I tested it on an A600 with 4 MB of fast RAM.
 

Offline Crumb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 1786
  • Country: 00
    • Show only replies by Crumb
    • http://cuaz.sourceforge.net
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2013, 11:40:29 PM »
Quote from: nickoteen;734884
Was just wondering ... will IGAME work on an A500 machine ? I can't find any info on minimum system requirements anywhere ...
 
I do have a hdd and 8 mb of fast ram, but I'm more concerned about ocs chipset and a good old 68k not being able to run it.
 
thanks.


You'll need the 68000 versions of the MCCs (and to change a tooltype flag to avoid showing previews IIRC, I didn't bother recompiling render.library for 68000 as iGame already worked):
http://aminet.net/search.php?query=mcc+68000
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
 

Offline DaMi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 17
    • Show only replies by DaMi
    • http://amiga.efektivne.cz
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2022, 11:07:45 AM »
It seems, the current iGame version requires render.library and there is no working version of render.library for MC68000. I unsuccessfully tried to run iGame on my Amiga 500, SnoopDos says the render.library is the last step, no other loading happens after that. Is here anyone who has different experience?
My setup is: A500, AmigaOS 3.2.1, Ace2b (2MB Chip), AlfaPower (8 MB Fast + CF, OktaPussy).
A500 & A1200 & A4000D PPC
 

Offline walkero

Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2022, 02:45:13 PM »
@DaMi1 I would recommend you disable the screenshots. This will make that requirement gone, and it will be faster on your system.
 
The following users thanked this post: DaMi

Offline DaMi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 17
    • Show only replies by DaMi
    • http://amiga.efektivne.cz
Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2022, 08:36:46 PM »
Hi Walkero, thank you, disabling the screenshots helped, now the iGame 2.1 works well on my MC68000. 👍
A500 & A1200 & A4000D PPC
 

Offline walkero

Re: IGame - Whdload frontend ...
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2022, 11:50:16 AM »
I am glad it is working on your system fine. Have fun.