Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component  (Read 22350 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline H_Celine

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #165 on: January 30, 2019, 06:07:20 PM »
Reason I am asking is it was not 3rd party in 3.9, and the codebase in question was originally compiled against that version. And it seems version included with 3.9 does not like 3.1.4(not conclusive, still testing).

Edit: Also; the 3.1.4 Prefs/Workbench has a toggle for NewIcons.

I believe the 3.9 newicon.library was a stub/emulation for programs that used newicon.library directly.  You don't need it unless you have such an old program.

That explains it, thank you.
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #166 on: February 28, 2019, 02:34:21 PM »
Use the updateto314.lha script on Aminet from Gulliver, it does a 'transplant' of the new bits of 3.1.4 without reinstalling. You can see what it's going to do, and modify it if you need, because it's a shell script. Mostly it's just copying stuff over the top, except where there's a good reason to keep the 3.9 version.
can I install my new 3.14 ROMS in my A4000 and then run Gullivers 'updateto314.lha' script ??
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #167 on: March 08, 2019, 08:50:12 PM »
Use the updateto314.lha script on Aminet from Gulliver, it does a 'transplant' of the new bits of 3.1.4 without reinstalling. You can see what it's going to do, and modify it if you need, because it's a shell script. Mostly it's just copying stuff over the top, except where there's a good reason to keep the 3.9 version.
can I install my new 3.14 ROMS in my A4000 and then run Gullivers 'updateto314.lha' script ??
bump ;)
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline NinjaCyborg

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #168 on: March 08, 2019, 08:54:10 PM »
Yes
 
The following users thanked this post: F1Lupo

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #169 on: March 08, 2019, 09:01:54 PM »
Yes
thanks want to backup and install new ROMS & 3.14 this weekend and praying it works out some 'instabililties' I've had in my A4000 :-\
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #170 on: March 09, 2019, 03:58:53 AM »
ok new ROMS in ok in my A4000, booted up fine and ran Gullivers 'updateto314' script on Aminet and all went well until it asked me the for 'MODULES" disk? tried all the disk and now getting 'not a DOS disk in DFO/ ???
 ??? update: ended up doing clean install of only 3.14 for now and system very stable...programs that would guru all the time before are working great as well as some demos etc. so happy so far and only need time to fine tune it to my liking which, based on experience, will take me years and years and years 8)
 
« Last Edit: March 09, 2019, 06:19:38 AM by klx300r »
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline NinjaCyborg

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #171 on: March 09, 2019, 10:15:04 AM »
Are you missing the modules disk?
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #172 on: March 09, 2019, 01:08:12 PM »
Are you missing the modules disk?


oh so there is a modules disk?? I bought 2 copies with ROMS and disks for my 1200 and 4000 and both sets don’t have a modules disk??? ??? :o


will check out Hyperion’s site to see if I can download the missing ADF ....
update: indeed it was on Hyperion's website and shaking my head why it wasn't included with my purchase ? ::)
« Last Edit: March 11, 2019, 12:39:07 AM by klx300r »
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline kolla

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #173 on: March 11, 2019, 06:05:42 AM »
update: indeed it was on Hyperion's website and shaking my head why it wasn't included with my purchase ? ::)
Because you already have all the modules on the kickstart ROMs you bought, and hence do not need any modules floppy.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
 

Offline kolla

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #174 on: March 11, 2019, 06:06:05 AM »
(double post)
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #175 on: March 11, 2019, 08:01:17 AM »
update: indeed it was on Hyperion's website and shaking my head why it wasn't included with my purchase ? ::)
Because you already have all the modules on the kickstart ROMs you bought, and hence do not need any modules floppy.
ah this is true but in this case I needed the Modules disk to continue with Gullivers 'updateto314' script on Aminet ...and yes I know I could just have copied over the files myself but still ;)
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline Gulliver

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #176 on: March 11, 2019, 11:50:45 AM »
@klx300r

Hi, Just edit the script with any Amiga text editor, including ED, and remove/comment the lines about the Modules disk, save an run it.

The modules disk is only usefull to copy the LoadModules command to c: in your case.
 
The following users thanked this post: F1Lupo

Offline slaapliedje

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2010
  • Posts: 781
  • Total likes: 1
Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #177 on: March 21, 2019, 08:25:13 PM »
MuFastZero still requires MuMove4K :(
Yes, but for something different, not for keeping the first 16K RAM free for emulators. What happens there is that a memory pool is created solely for the purpose for keeping execbase in it, so it can then be remapped by the MMU. This is very specific to the mmu.library and its working.

Went through setting up ShapeShifter last night, so I don't need to deal with MuMove4k or MuFastZero anymore?  I knew mmu.library was already included.

A4000D: Mediator 4000Di; Radeon 9250 256mb of RAM, ZorRAM 128MB, 10/100mb Ethernet, Spider 2. A3640 with 060 adapter.
 

Offline Thomas Richter

Re: Os 3.1.4 - List of bug fixes and changes by component
« Reply #178 on: March 22, 2019, 08:46:32 AM »
Went through setting up ShapeShifter last night, so I don't need to deal with MuMove4k or MuFastZero anymore?  I knew mmu.library was already included.

These are two different things. First, ShapeShifter does require the first 16K free, for MacOs globals. This is what you required "MuMove4K" or "PrepareEmul" for. This is no longer required as the Os keeps the first 16K now free, so no additional steps required for ShapeShifter. MuFastZero is optional, and was always optional, i.e. you did not need to run it in the past. This did not change in 3.1.4.

However, since MacOs stores its globals in the first 16K, and because the first 16K are ChipMem, it is still of advantage to run MuFastZero. I.e. it is a "nice to have" but not a "must have".

Also, and quite independent of ShapeShifter, for some hardware configurations without autoconfiguring fast RAM, ExecBase ends up in chip mem, which slows down the system. In such setups, it is still of advantage to run MuMove4K and MuFastZero to also map ExecBase to fast ram.
 
The following users thanked this post: Tygre