Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???  (Read 915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline amigadave

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2004
  • Posts: 3836
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.EfficientByDesign.org
Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« on: April 25, 2008, 02:41:08 AM »
I can't get my 486slc running in my A3000T 040.  The error messages I am getting are 8000003 and 8700000E.  Any ideas what the problem might be?  I have removed all RAM from the board and all other cards from the Amiga and still can't get it running.

I am running OS3.9 with KS 45.57 and WB 45.3
How are you helping the Amiga community? :)
 

Offline Jeff

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1380
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2008, 03:37:04 AM »
These things are GREAT Bridgeboards, but they are VERY finicy to get running.

First of all make sure you are using parity memory on the Vortex. These will be the full 9 chip SIMM's, not the 3 or 8 chip versions. Secondly make sure you turn off the Amiga CPU caches when running the Bridgeboard software. Try switching slots as well. Mine will only run reliably in the top Zorro slot in my A4000. It will not work properly in the other slots.

I have the German version of the manual which is Huge. You can Google translate the appropriate parts as needed. Keep trying they are very cool to use and very reliable once you get them running. Keropi can also be some help. He helped me a great deal to get mine working.

-Jeff
 

Offline amigadave

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2004
  • Posts: 3836
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.EfficientByDesign.org
Re: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2008, 05:06:46 AM »
Tried with no caches, will try switching slots in the morning, though I don't see how that can help.

Thanks
How are you helping the Amiga community? :)
 

Offline Tahoe

Re: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2008, 07:56:48 AM »
I have the english version of the manual.
Send me your email address and I´ll send it to you!
Greetings from Wilnis, The Netherlands
Now owning ALL Amiga models and most; if not all; flavours of them...My Amiga Museum
 

Offline spirantho

Re: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2008, 09:19:42 AM »
If you're in doubt you can take all the RAM off the GG, but I doubt that would cause a guru.

Clean the connectors if you want, then boot with no startup-sequence. After that run Setpatch as you're using an 040, and run the digger manually. The files you need to run are called "digger" and stuff - you'll find them in the GG directory.

Also try removing the 040 so you're back with the 030, and boot off the GoldenGate disk itself.

If the GG itself isn't running you'll get an error like "Cannot coldboot GoldenGate: no bus activity" usually, so it sounds like the error is on the Amiga side.
--
Ian Gledhill
ian.gledhill@btinternit.com (except it should be internEt of course...!)
Check out my shop! http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/shop/ - for 8-bit (and soon 16-bit) goodness!
 

Offline keropi

Re: Vortex Golden Gate error messages???
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2008, 09:23:42 AM »
Quote

amigadave wrote:
Tried with no caches, will try switching slots in the morning, though I don't see how that can help.

Thanks


yes it does, on my A4000D only the upper slot is steady. Something to do with the ISA bus I assume. also turning OFF all cpu caches is mandatory. Make sure you use the latest digger software too. also tell us if you use any ISA cards... can you boot in the setup?