Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Cannot resolve host name  (Read 1428 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2020, 01:21:09 PM »
Thank you for the info, time to "upgrade"  :D
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pVC

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #16 on: November 08, 2020, 01:36:28 PM »
Yeah, Roadshow is a good choice, but as you already have OS3.9 installed, you also should have AmiTCP/IP Genesis bundled with it, and you probably could try quickly if it'd work any better.
Daily MorphOS user and Amiga active.
 

Offline utri007

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2020, 09:52:56 PM »
With OS3.9 Genesis is way to go. It has nice very configurable GUI, but you need to set up static IP for it.
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #18 on: November 10, 2020, 03:50:16 AM »
Just thought of something else to try: see if you can ping out to an external IP address instead of a hostname.

i.e., instead of 'ping google.com' try 'ping 172.217.3.110'.

If that fails, then it's a general network config problem and not just a nameserver issue.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #19 on: November 10, 2020, 04:14:13 AM »
ok, will try this tonight

Thanks Matt
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #20 on: November 10, 2020, 04:55:28 AM »
yep, I get an alive but still get "cannot resolve hostname" from Aweb

BTW: I only get an alive pinging from Inet:c  and not sys: c and assume this is ok?
Also my Inet-225 dir is located DEVS: Internet and assume that also ok and don't need any paths/assign statements.


My Amiga = 192.168.1.75
Gate/router = 192.168.1.1

netstat -nr:

Dest                  Gateway
127.0.0.1          127.0.0.1   
192.168.1.75     127.0.0.1
default               192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1       192.168.1.75

My resolv.conf file:

domain 192.168.1.1
nameserver 192.168.1.1
search hsd1.ma.comcast.net


I am going to try a new version on AWEB  and see if that helps. I am going to get Roadshow.





A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #21 on: November 10, 2020, 05:39:58 AM »
What result do you get with typing 'which ping' in a shell?
 

Offline kolla

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #22 on: November 10, 2020, 08:07:15 AM »
And you can ping your default gateway?
You don’t write anything about the netmask, is it set to 255.255.255.0?

(I think perhaps Inet/AS-225 predates CIDR, from a time when classfull networks was still the thing)
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #23 on: November 10, 2020, 12:31:22 PM »
Yes for the Gateway - as long as I ping from Inet: dir....otherwise I get "unknown protocol ICMP". I would assume that NOT to be a concern since the "ping" command within DEV: Internet dir is not the same as Inet: C?

netstat -nr does not show any masking info, is there another command I can use to check?


Thanks
« Last Edit: November 10, 2020, 01:15:21 PM by pneron »
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #24 on: November 11, 2020, 09:14:03 PM »
While I wait for Roadshow, I ended up installing Genesis and everything works now, so I suspect (as Matt & Kolla) said, must have been a "socket" issue with Inet-225...well time to move on. Thanks for all the help
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline First Ninja

AmigaOS 3.2 + Roadshow: A New Experience
« Reply #25 on: November 11, 2020, 10:03:35 PM »
Slightly off topic, but still relevant - you may want to prepare for a complete system overhaul in the near future. As you may already know, AmigaOS 3.2 is in the works. The previews previously published on the Amiga.org forum holds a clear statement - the jump from Release 3.1.4 to 3.2 will likely be the most significant jump in the history of Legacy AmigaOS, rendering the offshoot versions obsolete. Please consider a ditching your current setup for an OS 3.2 + Roadshow combination down the road; chances are you'll feel like you've acquired a brand new Amiga.

Offline giZmo350

Re: AmigaOS 3.2 + Roadshow: A New Experience
« Reply #26 on: November 11, 2020, 10:21:53 PM »
- the jump from Release 3.1.4 to 3.2 will likely be the most significant jump in the history of Legacy AmigaOS, rendering the offshoot versions obsolete.

Which is why I have avoided OS3.1X..... 

Why was the title of this thread changed and by whom?
A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline Oldsmobile_Mike

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #27 on: November 12, 2020, 11:31:49 PM »
- the jump from Release 3.1.4 to 3.2 will likely be the most significant jump in the history of Legacy AmigaOS, rendering the offshoot versions obsolete.

This is so great.  Stealing this quote as well.  Like with any update, will probably fix a dozen bugs while introducing two dozen more.  🤣

LOL, j/k.  Best of luck to you all!  😁
« Last Edit: November 12, 2020, 11:32:34 PM by Oldsmobile_Mike »
Amiga 500: 2MB Chip|16MB Fast|30MHz 68030+68882|3.9|Indivision ECS|GVP A500HD+|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|Cocolino|SCSI DVD-RAM
Amiga 2000: 2MB Chip|136MB Fast|50MHz 68060|3.9|Indivision ECS + GVP Spectrum|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|AD516|X-Surf 100|RapidRoad|Cocolino|SCSI CD-RW
 Amiga videos and other misc. stuff at https://www.youtube.com/CompTechMike/videos
 

Offline olsen

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #28 on: November 15, 2020, 04:51:08 PM »

...

My resolv.conf file:

domain 192.168.1.1
nameserver 192.168.1.1
search hsd1.ma.comcast.net


Sorry, I'm just reading this thread right now: this "resolv.conf" file has issues :(

The "domain" option should be a domain name, such as "example.com" (which is just an example) and not an IP address. You use the "domain example.com" if your computer is part of a local network and you don't want to add "example.com" to every host name in the same network whenever you type it. Instead of, for example, "router.example.com" you then just enter "router" and the name resolution will automatically add "example.com" to it. If you have "192.168.1.1" in there, then the name lookup translates it into "router.192.168.1.1" which is not a valid domain name. You don't necessarily need to add a "domain" option to the "resolv.conf" file.

The "search" option is a more powerful replacement for the "domain" option. Where the "domain" option can take care of just one single local domain, the "search" option allows you to provide multiple domains to search for. As with the "domain" option, you don't necessarily need this. If you enter "ping example", then the name lookup will translate this into "ping example.hsd1.ma.comcast.net", which is not useful.

As far as I can tell, you only need to have a single "nameserver" option in your "resolv.conf" file, and nothing else.

If I remember correctly, INet-225 as a product is about as old as AmiTCP V4. The features of both TCP/IP stacks should be similar, drawing upon technology of the same age (1990-1992).

Some things have changed greatly since these TCP/IP stacks were released, and how DNS server responses look like is one of them.

I suspect that changing the INet-225 "resolv.conf" file may not have much of an impact on your name resolution issues. If I remember correctly, the AmiTCP V4 and INet-225 TCP/IP stack defaults restrict IP datagram sizes to the small end (576 bytes?), which was how things were in the early 1990'ies. This used to be sufficient for DNS lookups back then, but today's DNS zones tend to feature many more records and those records can be much longer than they used to be (e.g. signature information for DKIM, multiple IPv4 and IPv6 addresses corresponding to the same name).

This means that your name resolution could fail because the name resolution feature in your Amiga TCP/IP stack does not expect the DNS lookup response to be so large. The limitations of the DNS lookup library buffer sizes as these existed in the early 1990'ies may play a part here, too.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2020, 05:07:52 PM by olsen »
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #29 on: November 15, 2020, 05:18:55 PM »
Thanks for the bkg info, I am online now. I gave up trying to get Inet to work and went with Genesis stack and it works fine. I also order Roadshow which I will test at some point
« Last Edit: November 15, 2020, 05:21:08 PM by pneron »
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music