Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Cannot resolve host name  (Read 1434 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Cannot resolve host name
« on: November 06, 2020, 12:28:43 AM »
I seem to be having an issue with Aweb3.3
I have my TCP/IP stack working but now getting this message:

Cannot resolve host name

I can ping google.com or any other DNS site and I get a ping back.
I can FTP to Aminet from from CLI

I have an entry in my resolv.conf file that points to my DNS server.


thoughts?
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline utri007

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2020, 06:23:03 AM »
have you tried change DNS to 8.8.8.8 (or any other) wich is google public?
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2020, 03:37:58 PM »
No change

BTW: My IP stack is Inet-225 and when I ping from that dir via CLI, I get DNS responses back. When I FTP to anminet I can log-on.

Do I need to ASSIGN or ADD paths to DEVS: Internet dir or does Aweb "know" where Inet lives?

Thanks


A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2020, 04:56:18 PM »
INet is based on the old Commodore AS225 and socket.library API. Most networking software uses the AmiTCP bsdsocket.library API - a different interface. That might be your problem. I can't recall if AWeb supports AS225. Interworks produced a wrapper to map bsdsocket.library calls to socket.library, but I don't know how well it works.

Consider a new TCP/IP stack like Roadshow, AmiTCP, EasyNet, or MiamiDx. You might also be interested in a newer version of AWeb.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2020, 05:08:39 PM »
Thanks Matt...I did have it running a few days ago so not sure what happened

Appreciate the bkg info
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2020, 06:36:15 PM »
Hmm. AWeb was working correctly a few days ago?
Then maybe it is a config thing rather than an incompatibility...
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2020, 07:38:59 PM »
correct...just don't know where else. Like I said, I can ping google.com or FTP into AMinet with no issues, so it seems to be at the "application" layer I **think**
I was going to try and install the version of Aweb you sent me
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2020, 12:46:29 AM »
Matt and team, here's a video that I hope will shed some light

https://youtu.be/TeIvbXP-zsw

« Last Edit: November 07, 2020, 12:50:56 AM by pneron »
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2020, 04:01:25 AM »
That is really strange. I'm not familiar with the nuances of INet, but everything "looks" correct from what I can tell.
I'm just throwing out guesses at this point, but I wonder if it might be something with your main router? Usually gateway and DNS/nameserver are both 192.168.1.1, but I came across an issue recently where a new modem/router provided by an ISP wouldn't allow itself to be used as a nameserver. I had to manually add the external nameserver IPs as reported by the unit to my TCP/IP config. Do you get any different results with the 8.8.8.8 that utri007 suggested?
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2020, 04:40:36 AM »
OK, to be clear, I should try adding 8.8.8.8 to my "resolv.conf" file and see if I can get out?
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline kolla

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2020, 06:30:33 PM »
OK, to be clear, I should try adding 8.8.8.8 to my "resolv.conf" file and see if I can get out?

If it follows normal conventions... “nameserver 8.8.8.8”
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2020, 04:21:50 AM »
Same  issues:

Ping aminet.net....message "alive"
Ping google.com ....message "alive"

Resolv.conf file:
nameserver 192.168.1.1 ---> my router
nameserver  8.8.8.8


Aweb3:
cannot resolve host name

FTP aminet.net

host name lookup failure
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pVC

Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2020, 10:42:09 AM »
I would still guess that this could be some incompatibility issue with the TCP/IP stack... why have you decided to use Inet-225? AmiTCP/IP's bsdsocket.library solution is the de-facto standard for networking software support on Amiga, and all newer stacks are also based on that, so using a stack that is based on older standards is for asking trouble sooner or later IMHO, and will restrict the sofware selection you can use.
Daily MorphOS user and Amiga active.
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: Cannot resolve host name
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2020, 11:20:25 AM »
Thanks...to be clear, I did not choose Inet-225, I had it running for a few years and just recently started experiencing  this issue. I am thus just trying to understand why I would now be having this issue. But it sounds like I should now move away from this TCP/IP stack?
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline First Ninja

Consider buying Roadshow TCP/IP - almost certain to work
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2020, 01:14:10 PM »
Please consider buying a copy of the Roadshow TCP/IP service. It is almost certain to work; not only does it support dynamic IP numbers using DHCP, but it is also written by AmigaOS developer Olaf 'Olsen' Barthel. In short, it's a solid product. Moreover, and unlike software like Miami, it is under active development. In fact, a maintenance version was released just a few weeks ago. Roadshow isn't expensive at all and, as always, by purchasing a copy you clearly show your support for AmigaOS software development. You'll find more information about Roadshow on its homepage and on amigashop.org.