Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Quake  (Read 14057 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pondosinatra

Quake
« on: May 22, 2011, 11:35:59 PM »
Ok, so I managed to get Quake, and just installed it.

My setup is an A2500 with a Blizzard 060 card, 32mb of ram, a Picasso II+ vid card and OS 3.9.

Quake runs ok but is really only playable at 320x240.

My question - I also have a Picasso 4. How much more would it improve things? Ie. would I be able to play at 640x480?
 

Offline pan1k

Re: Quake
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2011, 11:46:05 PM »
Give it more RAM. And yes, a Picasso 4 will speed things up. I have a Cybervision 643D and I can do 800x600 on my 060, I think I run it in a 15bit mode.
A4K: \\\'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \\\'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \\\'040, A1200 GVP \'030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \\\'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
 

Offline utri007

Re: Quake
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2011, 12:55:42 AM »
I belive that you are playing it with A4000? It has a Zorro III slots, when A2000 has a Zorro II. Zorro II limits speed, so I belive that he woun't get big speedup with picasso 4.

I would appreciate if you could tell what kind of FPS you get with Picasso II and Picasso 4?? Start new game, press ┬Ęto get console and write to it timerefresh

With 060 66mhz I get 11 fps with Spectrum 16/24 and 14 fps with AGA. Screen size is 320x200 and 100%. Spectrum is quite much same card than Picasso II.

My system is A1200 with Micronic Zorro II extender. Zorro II bus speed limit is about 4,2mb/s when with AGA it is 5mb/s. Zorro III is about 19mb/s???

Do you have found Clickbooms 060 specified exe? It gives you 2fps more, compared to original exe.

Here some test I've made

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=57812
« Last Edit: May 23, 2011, 12:57:43 AM by utri007 »
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline pondosinatra

Re: Quake
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2011, 01:09:01 AM »
I got 6.4 FPS....I'll swap in the Pic4 and see what I get tomorrow.
 

Offline runequester

  • It\'s Amiga time!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 3695
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2011, 01:09:25 AM »
Quote from: utri007;639594

With 060 66mhz I get 11 fps with Spectrum 16/24 and 14 fps with AGA.

Im somewhat surprised you get more FPS with AGA. I thought it was supposed to be slower? Anything obvious I am missing?
 

Offline smerf

Re: Quake
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2011, 01:35:02 AM »
Hi,

I play Quake at 35 to 41 frames per second using Cloanto's Amiga Forever at the resolution, I believe 1280 by 1024.

smerf
I have no idea what your talking about, so here is a doggy with a small pancake on his head.

MorphOS is a MAC done a little better
 

Offline Damion

Re: Quake
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2011, 02:11:14 AM »
At 320x200, you're limited by the CPU, graphics card vs AGA and Zorro bus have very little influence. In fact, my A2000 and A4000, both with 060/50 and Picasso IV performed _identical_ in the timedemo benchmarks. At 66MHz the 4000 was 1 FPS quicker IIRC.

You might notice a few FPS difference at higher resolutions, but they are generally unplayable anyway. 640x480 is somewhat doable if the screensize is set very small.
 

Offline utri007

Re: Quake
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2011, 06:44:12 AM »
Runequest: It is because Zorro vs. AGA bus speed. 4,2 vs. 5

With Mediator it si possible to get quite much higher FSP with quake I belive?

Try to find Clickboom Quake060.exe it is 2 fps faster than original exe
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Quake
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2011, 06:54:46 AM »
Man, i have only 6 FPS on A1200 060@50MHz and AGA. Don't know the resolution but screensize is set to one level below the max.
It is rather playable though.
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline utri007

Re: Quake
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2011, 10:57:52 AM »
Xanxi: so do you have clickboom latest 060 exe? What pathces are you running?

You get 6 fps in startscreen when you type timerefresh to console? Reolution 320x200 and screen size 2 steps below max? Screen depth 8bit?

Damion: Is it possible that you have forced your Picasso 4 to Zorro II with jumper? And actually used it with your A4000 as a Zorro II card?
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline Damion

Re: Quake
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2011, 01:48:44 PM »
Quote

Damion: Is it possible that you have forced your Picasso 4 to Zorro II with jumper? And actually used it with your A4000 as a Zorro II card?


Nope. Results were where they should have been, around 9 FPS at 50MHz and 12 at 66MHz, using Clickbom Quake. It does help that the Picasso IV uses the Z2 bus very efficiently - 3.5 MB/s for writes (bustest), around the maximum possible. Other cards (the CV64/3D for example) are quite a bit slower. I'm sure there's a greater difference at higher resolutions, but I never tried.
 

Offline freqmax

Re: Quake
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2011, 05:48:53 PM »
More FPU capacity? and polygon/texture processing capable graphics card?
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2011, 06:05:42 PM »
Quote from: pan1k;639590
Give it more RAM. And yes, a Picasso 4 will speed things up. I have a Cybervision 643D and I can do 800x600 on my 060, I think I run it in a 15bit mode.

Are you sure this is right? I can hardly run the game at playable speed in that resolution yet Im using the PPC/Warp3D version.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Quake
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2011, 07:06:47 PM »
Quote from: utri007;639676
Xanxi: so do you have clickboom latest 060 exe? What pathces are you running?

You get 6 fps in startscreen when you type timerefresh to console? Reolution 320x200 and screen size 2 steps below max? Screen depth 8bit?

Damion: Is it possible that you have forced your Picasso 4 to Zorro II with jumper? And actually used it with your A4000 as a Zorro II card?


I have Quake68k port for AmigaOS3.X by Frank Will and Steffen Hauser, version 2.30.
This runs with 040 or 060, but is really made for the 060.
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline Karlos

Re: Quake
« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2011, 07:53:21 PM »
Quote from: pan1k;639590
Give it more RAM. And yes, a Picasso 4 will speed things up. I have a Cybervision 643D and I can do 800x600 on my 060, I think I run it in a 15bit mode.


Wait, what? You are running a 68060, software-rendered version of quake, in 15-bit at 800x600 ?

Are you sure?
int p; // A