Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: AROS Status Update  (Read 1735 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2003, 07:10:21 PM »
Quote
I assume it runs on X86-64(or will eventuallyu?) if so it'll be here for 10 years! or more...#


Of course, by it's very nature AROS will run run on the x86-64, and we have been disscussing how AROS can be upgraded to use all those lovely 64bit features  :-)

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #16 on: May 27, 2003, 07:14:05 PM »
Quote
USB keyboard & raid
<---- Hello!!!

These are the only things I can't account for!

I'd be interested to know if one of these devices is causing the trouble!!!

Offline Krusher

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #17 on: May 27, 2003, 07:18:13 PM »
Quote
Poster: bloodline Date: 2003/5/27 18:07:14

Nice isn't it  

The AROS devs are a very very talented lot of people, and they work for the only reward of seeing people using an AmigaOS clone on hardware of their choosing (be that x86, PPC, 68k, ARM... etc...)

This is why I have supported the project for the last 4 years, and I hope other will enjoy it too!



Too bad that I'm not a programmer, I'd be more then happy then code for this project :)
But alas, my field of expertise is elsewhere.

Last time I ever tried to program is like 20 years ago on my C64.. Assembly. Trying to make functional F keys *g* (it worked btw) Oh and I did some stuff in Amos. I got a real Terminal, and I programmed something so I could remote control my Amiga with the Terminal over the serial port, worked quite nice, multitasking and whatnot  :-D
 

Offline Coder

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #18 on: May 27, 2003, 07:32:45 PM »
Hi,

The latest build of the Aros ISO bootcd works fine on my Compaq Presario 2100 laptop under Vmware. :-) At least I did not encounter any probs so far. I think I will setup Linux x86 and use Aros on that.

Coder
Check it out - I found the ass-end!
 

Offline Amigadude

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #19 on: May 27, 2003, 08:11:43 PM »
Having tried all the options on the latest nightly build (well yesterdays)

I now get exactly the same as I do on the other machine (which it works on fine) except the mouse & keyboard don't do anything.
Amigadude AKA JohnN

Apple is like God.... don\'t mind either, it\'s just their fan clubs that put me off

A500, A500+, A600, 2xA1200, A1200T, 2xCD32 & A mac mini running MorphOS
 

Offline Amigadude

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #20 on: May 27, 2003, 08:22:20 PM »
Turned off raid & changed to a std PS2 kbd

still no go...

hmmm... I tried 800x600x32bit

better try the others just in case

-John
Amigadude AKA JohnN

Apple is like God.... don\'t mind either, it\'s just their fan clubs that put me off

A500, A500+, A600, 2xA1200, A1200T, 2xCD32 & A mac mini running MorphOS
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #21 on: May 27, 2003, 08:40:00 PM »
Quote
still no go...


I really don't get it?!?!?! My mate has a KT400 chipset and that works fine... there's nothing else there that could cause all these problems... As far as I can tell... :-?

Offline Coder

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #22 on: May 27, 2003, 08:47:10 PM »
@Amigadude

>48 16 48 Samsung CDRW
>Crappy old 12x DVD

Did you try with only one of those? Maybe 2 might be the prob. Don't know for sure but I remember something from the past that had to do with this.

Coder
Check it out - I found the ass-end!
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #23 on: May 27, 2003, 10:22:08 PM »
Quote
Did you try with only one of those? Maybe 2 might be the prob. Don't know for sure but I remember something from the past that had to do with this.


I'd be surprised!!! I've tested on some of the crappiest drives made without problems.


Also, I recomend that you all try the Breakout game... It's great!!!

Offline Krusher

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #24 on: May 27, 2003, 11:26:00 PM »
Breakout game?? is it included in the ISO?? damnn I feel a obsession coming up (again :crazy:)

I ment to ask earlier but I forgot. How do I install Aros Native x86 on my harddrive?

I know my way in Linux so tinkering with bootloaders, kernels and stuff shouldn't be an issue for me, I guess I just need a few pointers  :-)
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #25 on: May 27, 2003, 11:49:36 PM »
Quote
Breakout game?? is it included in the ISO?? damnn I feel a obsession coming up (again )


it's on my ISO (from my site)... and I think it needs a 32bit screen.. it's in the CD0:contrib/games/ dir
I've been playing it all day... I love it!!!! It looks so good, the game play is great and it's silky smooth!!!

Quote
I ment to ask earlier but I forgot. How do I install Aros Native x86 on my harddrive?


Standard disclaimer here: I do not recomend HD installs at this time. Once we have varified that it is safe we will include an HD installer program on the CD-ISO (and a floppy version too for those without CD Burners).

***EDIT*** If you know enough about Bootloaders to install AROS, you won't need my help to do it  :-D

Offline Krusher

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #26 on: May 28, 2003, 02:17:33 AM »
Okay, have the game on my ISO :D

But why this many discaimers on the x86 HD install?

I just want to swap my Windows XP/ Linux / Aros?? harddrive. Why keeping HD instalments hidden? I KNOW blah, kill, erase harddrive, blah blah *g*

Given the people who try Aros... Seriously, why not put out an x86 native, put on harddrive manual?
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #27 on: May 28, 2003, 11:16:01 AM »
Quote
Given the people who try Aros... Seriously, why not put out an x86 native, put on harddrive manual?


Because I don't want to be responsible for the Data stored on your Hard drive.  :-)

If you are really that keen, join the AROS-User Mailing list and they should be able to help you... you will need quite a bit of help. Hmmm, I think that in the latest build the grub install program is non functional... so you'll need to do quite a bit of messing around with linux to get it to install...  :-D

Offline Krusher

Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #28 on: May 28, 2003, 01:09:25 PM »
I just might do that then  :-D

FYI, I'm prolly one of few who actually got Linux Slackware 1996 edition to run with X Windows *g* on my not so standard PC then LOL.

I just want to mess with Aros on the hd, and I have a removeable HD rack in my computer just for these things :)
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS Status Update
« Reply #29 on: May 28, 2003, 02:15:42 PM »
Quote
I just want to mess with Aros on the hd, and I have a removeable HD rack in my computer just for these things :)


Well, that ok then... Join up and see just what you can get up to!!!  :-D