Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: ....AROS Noise...  (Read 1699 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
....AROS Noise...
« on: May 24, 2003, 01:18:16 AM »
Not really news, just to tell you that I've updated my DI... this is the smoothest, most bug free version I've used to date. Really impressive.

To check it out smurf you way to www.ahsodit.com/aros/

Offline Krusher

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2003, 01:24:20 AM »
I downloaded the native x86 ISO, but it doesn't work for me. I get a WB Screen with a mouse pointer at most, and that's it.

The weird thing is that it sometimes boot with the WB screen (the title only), and sometimes it's just a black screen with a mousepointer.

Ah well, it's not a stable and ready thing, I know *g*

 

Offline filson

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2003, 03:21:34 AM »
Hi Matt. How's the usb through bios emul/"dos compatiblity"? Got an old MouseMan Optical (when legotech made man sized mice :-D) + MS Natural Keyboard Pro for usb, that i'd love to use with aros.
So far I haven't been able to make it work but maybe i've overlooked something.
My name is Filson. I solve problems.
 

Offline T_Bone

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2003, 04:42:31 AM »
Quote

bloodline wrote:
Not really news, just to tell you that I've updated my DI... this is the smoothest, most bug free version I've used to date. Really impressive.

To check it out smurf you way to www.ahsodit.com/aros/


ARGH you fooled me with that thread header!!! I thought someone had written a sound driver. Curses!
this space for rent
 

Offline T_Bone

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2003, 04:47:47 AM »
Quote

filson wrote:
Hi Matt. How's the usb through bios emul/"dos compatiblity"? Got an old MouseMan Optical (when legotech made man sized mice :-D) + MS Natural Keyboard Pro for usb, that i'd love to use with aros.
So far I haven't been able to make it work but maybe i've overlooked something.


yep, you'll need to use either a USB-PS/2 adapter or a motherboard with legacy USB device support.

mileage varies with the BIOS emulation, I've had good luck with the BIOSes that emulate the 80?? chip (old ps/2 controller?) in the bios, but on others, the "legacy" emulation is hit or miss.
this space for rent
 

Offline filson

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2003, 04:58:51 AM »
hmm. mobo's not that specific about what it emulates.
more along the way of "dos usb support enable/disable".

what is it that the bios is supposed to emulate? does it direct all calls to mouse/kb to usb and vice versa?
just curious since it obviously works in dos :-D
My name is Filson. I solve problems.
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2003, 11:28:18 AM »
Quote

Krusher wrote:
I downloaded the native x86 ISO, but it doesn't work for me. I get a WB Screen with a mouse pointer at most, and that's it.

The weird thing is that it sometimes boot with the WB screen (the title only), and sometimes it's just a black screen with a mousepointer.

Ah well, it's not a stable and ready thing, I know *g*



Oh, dear  :-?

Have previous version worked for you? have you changed anything in your set up?

Input!!! I need input  :-D

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2003, 11:30:46 AM »
Quote

filson wrote:
Hi Matt. How's the usb through bios emul/"dos compatiblity"? Got an old MouseMan Optical (when legotech made man sized mice :-D) + MS Natural Keyboard Pro for usb, that i'd love to use with aros.
So far I haven't been able to make it work but maybe i've overlooked something.


I've tested it on 3 machines, and when the DOS USB function is switched on, the USB acts as a PS/2 in AROS... but there are a million different set ups out there, I  imagine yours is somewaht different to the ones I've tested... Don't panic though, USB support is in development.  :-o

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2003, 11:32:56 AM »
Quote

T_Bone wrote:]

ARGH you fooled me with that thread header!!! I thought someone had written a sound driver. Curses!


Hahahaha, sorry. Well we do have a working AHI sub system in AROS now... but some one is gonna have to port the drivers... As far as I'm aware, The SBlive driver needs busmastering on the PCI, and our PCI drivers don't support busmastering yet... but as always it's being worked on...  :-)

Offline Krusher

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2003, 01:19:43 PM »
Quote

bloodline wrote:

Oh, dear  :-?

Have previous version worked for you? have you changed anything in your set up?

Input!!! I need input  :-D



I tried the April 2003 ISO and it gives the same troubles, sometimes a workbench screen without icons, only the title bar on top, moving mouse pointer or just a black screen with also moving mouse pointer.

specs:

Athlon 1000
Asus v7100/t (Geforce 2mx)
Soundblaster Live!
320mb ram
Asus A7V-e motherboard
Promise Ultra100 tx2 ide controller
Plextor 16/10/4 cdrw
Creative labs Dxr3 dvd player
3 harddrives (2 quantum's, 1 IBM branded)
 

Offline Hooligan_DCS

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2003, 02:14:39 PM »
Downloaded the imagefile.. will try it later. AROS sounds more interesting as days pass by.
 

Offline Blomberg

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2003, 03:04:05 PM »
Tried the ISO, got to the Grub screen, chose resolution (and I've tried them all) and the screen just went black and the HDD led red'ed out on me.

I thought it might have something to do with my gfx card (GF4 Ti4200) but VESA modes should work on everything, right?

I also tried the boot floppy some months ago, and that one worked fine.  :-?

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2003, 03:06:49 PM »
Quote

Hooligan_DCS wrote:
Downloaded the imagefile.. will try it later. AROS sounds more interesting as days pass by.


Oh, yeah, I forgot to say that a PPC version is on it's way too...  :-D

Now it really is sounding interesting, wouldn't you say?  ;-)

Offline Georg

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #13 on: May 25, 2003, 11:05:44 AM »
Okay, everybody who had problems running AROS
try this.

Try both the floppy image from May 24:

floppy image may 24

And the floppy image from May 25:

floppy image may 25

If any of these work fine you can then possibly try the
iso image from May 25:

iso image may 25

For those who think vesa may be the problem: enter
'e' in grub menu, select the "setvbe ..." line, delete
it with 'd' and boot with 'b' -> should boot with
vga 640x480x16 color driver.
 

Offline amigamad

Re: ....AROS Noise...
« Reply #14 on: May 25, 2003, 03:12:36 PM »
Quote
I thought it might have something to do with my gfx card (GF4 Ti4200) but VESA modes should work on everything, right?



i tried it on my geoforce4 ti 4200 and it works ok at 800x600 at 16 bit ill have to have a better play with it later .very good at the moment though but can it recognise and use 2 cdrom drives instead of just the one. :-o
I once had an amigaone xe but sold it .

http://www.tamiyaclub.com