Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick  (Read 687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nadoom

Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« on: January 19, 2006, 03:56:04 PM »
BlizKick is an amazing tool, but i just cannot for the life of me get it working with my cyberstorm mk1 (68040/40). does anyone know if that card is even able to do it?

I am getting a constant loop. with blizkick reloading the rom each time then rebooting, it seems taht the rom is not sticking in the memory.

Also when i try:

blizkick cpucard devs:kick1.3

the system reboots but freezes (monitor goes into standby)

piru if u are there help me! :)

here is my startup-sequence:

C:BlizKick DEVS:rom_v40.68 CPUCARD EXTRESBUF=200000 MODULE romupdate.idtag exec.library bootmenu FastFileSystem FileSystem.resource scsi.device ram-handler console.device shell ROMFIXES A1000jingle


If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
    C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
    C:IDEFix
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
  SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
  ;SetPatch Quiet
Else

   SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
   ;SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" Quiet
EndIf
Unset SCSIUpdate
--end--
ps. im using os3.9 bb2
?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2006, 04:12:36 PM »
CPUCARD/S option is forceful, that is it will always assume the hw is there and that it works as expected. Thus, if the mapping fails for whatever reason, you get a reboot loop.

Anyway, why it fails? That's a good question. AFAIK there is no maprom jumper on the board, so it shouldn't be any unset jumper. I know some Phase5 boards required memory module on certain memory bank to be able to use maprom, maybe this is it? If not all banks are in use you could try different memory module combinations.

Other than that, I'm at loss. I personally ever only owned Blizzard 1230-III and Blizzard PPC boards, so I really can't help much here, and anyway my A1200 has retired now (writing this on my peg2).

Maybe someone with CS MK-I knows more? Maybe someone has managed to get BlizKick working right on it and could help?

Quote
Also when i try:

blizkick cpucard devs:kick1.3

the system reboots but freezes (monitor goes into standby)

KS 1.3 doesn't have 68040 CPU support in it, so it is easily possible that kick1.3 just nukes... It worked with my A1200 + B1230-III (68030) though.
 

Offline nadoom

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2006, 04:20:34 PM »
i had a look at the memory module and the manual and there is nothing in there about the maprom function unfortunatly, , you say that it might be the memory configuration?

its worth a try.. at the moment i have 4x 16mb simms. ill try some combinations

thanks

Nadoom

?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن
 

Offline nadoom

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2006, 04:40:18 PM »
Wooo Hooo,

well i tried the different memory configs and it works with 3x16mbs

all is working !! yay

thank you piru i apprieciate your support
?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن
 

Offline nadoom

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2006, 06:32:33 PM »
it only worked once, so im back to square one :-(

should i give up now?
?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2006, 06:57:00 PM »
Well, you should power off between tests, since BlizKick can't be restarted until the old incarnation is removed.
 

Offline platon42

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2006, 08:54:21 PM »
> Anyway, why it fails? That's a good question. AFAIK there
> is no maprom jumper on the board,

Right.

> so it shouldn't be any unset jumper. I know some Phase5
> boards required memory module on certain memory bank to
> be able to use maprom, maybe this is it?

You need to have some fastram in the *main board* memory slots (yeah, the slow ones!). The MK I MapRom option copies the ROM to 0x07f80000 (main board ram), CyberStorm memory starts at 0x08000000.

Other than that, AFAIK KS1.3 does not support the 68040 stack frames and will nuke.
--
Regards, Chris Hodges )-> http://www.platon42.de <-(
hackerkey://v4sw7CJS$hw6/7ln6pr7+8AOP$ck0ma8u2LMw1/4Xm5l3i5TJCOTextPad/e7t2BDMNb7GHLen5a34s5IMr1g3/5ACM
 

Offline InTheSand

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2006, 08:55:17 PM »
You might find VerCheck (Aminet) of use - you can place this in your Startup-Sequence to test for the current Kickstart version before soft-kicking a new one. Or does BlizKick do that anyway?

 - Ali
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2006, 09:01:56 PM »
@platon42
Quote
The MK I MapRom option copies the ROM to 0x07f80000 (main board ram)

Oh, right that was it. Kinky stuff... :-)
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2006, 09:03:46 PM »
@InTheSand

BlizKick places certain ID into the ROM image. If the ID is  found, BlizKick won't try to replace the ROM again.

If it would check version you wouldn't be able to kick 3.1 on a true kick 3.1 machine.
 

Offline InTheSand

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2006, 09:50:52 PM »
@Piru:

Ah, fair enough! Hadn't thought about wanting to soft-kick the native ROM version! D'oh!

VerCheck is useful when softkicking a non-native version though. I use this in my elderly A500's Startup-Sequence to check whether or not to softkick to 3.1...

 - Ali
 

Offline nadoom

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2006, 10:41:46 PM »
@Piru

I have been turning it off, for 30 seconds at a time. Im sure the time it worked i had turned it off.

@In the Sand
i could tell it hadnt worked by the header information in the cli when the machine boots, it says something like copyright commodore-amiga 1985-1993 when it hasnt worked and copyright amiga inc xxxx-2002 when it has.

Also strangely the A1000jingle jingles when the machine reboots, and then gives the 1985-1993 commodore header on boot.

@Platon
I have my motherboard ram fully populated, could there be a problem with that fast mem?

Nadoom out,keep talking ;)
?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن
 

Offline Doobrey

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2006, 11:02:42 PM »
@nadoom
  Have you tried it without adding the romupdate.idtag?
 
If that still fails, try it with just the rom image to see if it's a problem with the maprom or with the OSROMUpdate files.
On schedule, and suing
 

Offline nadoom

Re: Cyberstorm MK 1 And blizkick
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2006, 05:32:30 AM »
Hmmm i copied my workbench: ( which resides on a CF Card) to my hard drive  running on my Buddha flash, setting it up to boot before the CF card, change various assigns etc, and it appears to work now.

could it be that the CF card was causing problems with bliz kick? other problems i was having with my amiga have also disappeared!

?وإلل وإلل وإلل, وأت د وي هف هر ثهن