Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo  (Read 3312 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline awe4kTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2004
  • Posts: 49
    • Show only replies by awe4k
Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« on: March 06, 2005, 06:51:44 PM »
Hi,

Is there any way to avoid manual switching between two VGA sources? These are a voodoo and AGA with scandoubler.

Thanks!
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
    • Show only replies by bloodline
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2005, 07:48:28 PM »
Quote

awe4k wrote:
Hi,

Is there any way to avoid manual switching between two VGA sources? These are a voodoo and AGA with scandoubler.

Thanks!


UAE?

Offline adz

  • Knight of the Sock
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2003
  • Posts: 2961
    • Show only replies by adz
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2005, 09:03:59 PM »
KVM?
 

Offline seer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 1453
    • Show only replies by seer
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2005, 09:12:06 PM »
LSD ?




~
Everything you say will be misquoted and used against you.
~
 

Offline TjLaZer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 3244
    • Show only replies by TjLaZer
    • http://www.vintagecomputercafe.com/amiga.htm
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2005, 10:29:45 PM »
WTF?

:banana:
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

:flame: :banana: :banana: :banana:
 

Offline Framiga

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2003
  • Posts: 4096
    • Show only replies by Framiga
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2005, 11:01:28 PM »
DDT? :-?
 

Offline kd7ota

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2002
  • Posts: 1433
    • Show only replies by kd7ota
    • http://www.qrz.com
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2005, 11:03:48 PM »
RGB?  :-D
-=-=-=-=-=-
Mine!  :-D
 

Offline Ilwrath

Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2005, 11:30:46 PM »
BBQ :insane:
 

  • Guest
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2005, 11:40:51 PM »
B&Q
 

Offline TjLaZer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 3244
    • Show only replies by TjLaZer
    • http://www.vintagecomputercafe.com/amiga.htm
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2005, 11:44:18 PM »
BBW?  Nooooo!!!!  ;)

:banana:
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

:flame: :banana: :banana: :banana:
 

Offline SamuraiCrow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 2280
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by SamuraiCrow
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2005, 12:22:34 AM »
@awe4k

Genlock circuitry on the AGA chipset could probably handle it but the hardware to do that for a VGA source doesn't currently exist AFAIK.  (Some cheap homebuilt scandoublers feed a VGA sync and scan rate into the AGA chipset to force it into scan-doubled resolutions.)
 

  • Guest
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2005, 12:47:16 AM »
@SamuraiCrow

Spoilsport! ;-)
 

Offline adz

  • Knight of the Sock
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2003
  • Posts: 2961
    • Show only replies by adz
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2005, 01:10:04 AM »
BLT?
 

Offline QuarX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2004
  • Posts: 50
    • Show only replies by QuarX
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2005, 01:34:10 AM »
I was the idea to:

1- look for some signal in the MOBO of the AMIGA.

2- Or design a circuit that detected the presence of video     in exit RGB of the AMIGA thanks to tooltype of CGX          KEEPAMIGAVIDEO i.e

who can pilot the switch.

But i found this post:

"Sometime ago there was a discussion about how to manage the native Amiga                            
 screens and the graphic card screen, both active, on one monitor.                                  
 Someone asked for a free memory location common to all Amigas to set via a                          
 commodity that checks which screen is frontmost.                                                    
                                                                                                     
 I proposed on the Picasso96 ML to use the Sel DF3 signal, by creating the                          
 proper function inside the RTG software, to control an external switcher.                          
 They answered me (Tobias, a P96 developer) that both CyberGFX and P96 have                          
 such a function but realized in a more clever way: a sync signal (V or H) is                        
 set to a costant voltage level when an Amiga native screen becomes frontmost.                      
                                                                                                     
 But this system is depending on the chipset used by the board: normally all                        
 those support DPMS are able to set the sync signals this way.                                      
                                                                                                     
 There are some commercial switchers available that work this way: the Javosoft                      
 one, the Eyetech one and one for the Retina card.                                                  
                                                                                                     
 Strangely this feature is not documented on the RTG manuals."


I want to investigate (but i not get time :( )if this is certain in my system.

And try to design the circuit that perform the logic levels to control any switch electronic or even add this to any already exists schema of switch contributing a compact solution to AMIGAS with RTG Monitor problem.

Any ideas are welcome.

Sorry for my bad english ;-)
 

Offline keropi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2004
  • Posts: 2466
    • Show only replies by keropi
Re: Switching monitors between AGA and Voodoo
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2005, 06:46:24 AM »
I would be VERY interesterd in an auto-switch solution, as I will have a bppc/voodoo3...