Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD  (Read 1546 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« on: January 01, 2021, 06:30:31 PM »

When I double click on the  GenesiaConfig file I get presented with the "enter the first word on page....line...."

Once I get passed that point I get the Microroids symbol then I get half a purple screen then my screen goes back to workbench with no messages.

Any ideas?
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline giZmo350

Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2021, 07:09:51 PM »
What version of WHDLoad are you running? I wonder if there has been any scuttle about WB3.14 and older versions of WHDLoad? I see that it's up to version 18.6 now. Maybe update WHDLoad if it's an older version. Are you having any trouble with any other games? Is this the first time your playing Genesia? You might have tp make an adjustment to the games tooltypes also.... 

From the WHDLoad site.....  http://whdload.de/

"check the version of the install and WHDLoad, make sure that you are using the latest versions of both, many installs require the latest WHDLoad version, also installs will be updated from time to time - so check if there is an new one available
   
check the Tooltypes (or the options if started from the CLI/Shell), many things can be adjusted setting Tooltypes, there is hardware which requires that you set the correct Tooltypes, maybe your system is to fast - so set NoCache, some games are working only under PAL or NTSC - so try the Tooltypes PAL and NTSC, some extra hardware creates at random interrupts which confuses the installed games/demo - so try Tooltype NoAutoVec, sometimes also the Tooltypes NoResInt and NoMMU may help
   
read the readme or other documentation supplied with the install, it often contains important information concerning the install, its using and its limitations "

A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2021, 11:21:13 PM »
What version of WHDLoad are you running? I wonder if there has been any scuttle about WB3.14 and older versions of WHDLoad? I see that it's up to version 18.6 now. Maybe update WHDLoad if it's an older version. Are you having any trouble with any other games? Is this the first time your playing Genesia? You might have tp make an adjustment to the games tooltypes also.... 

From the WHDLoad site.....  http://whdload.de/

"check the version of the install and WHDLoad, make sure that you are using the latest versions of both, many installs require the latest WHDLoad version, also installs will be updated from time to time - so check if there is an new one available
   
check the Tooltypes (or the options if started from the CLI/Shell), many things can be adjusted setting Tooltypes, there is hardware which requires that you set the correct Tooltypes, maybe your system is to fast - so set NoCache, some games are working only under PAL or NTSC - so try the Tooltypes PAL and NTSC, some extra hardware creates at random interrupts which confuses the installed games/demo - so try Tooltype NoAutoVec, sometimes also the Tooltypes NoResInt and NoMMU may help
   
read the readme or other documentation supplied with the install, it often contains important information concerning the install, its using and its limitations "

Thank you for your reply.

How do I check what version of WHDLoad I have?

Also how do I check the ToolTypes?

( sorry I'm kinda new to this stuff)
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline giZmo350

Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2021, 11:47:23 PM »
To check your WHDLoad version, open a shell window and type whdload and hit enter. Also, there's a lot of pertinent info in the now open window.

To check the tool types of the Genesia slave, highlight the slave (config as you call it) then right click “icon” / “information” from the menu item at the top of workbench. You can then modify the parameters in the Tool Types box.

Here's all the options to configure WHDLoad slaves.

http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html

 8)
A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2021, 11:51:01 PM »
I am currently running version 18.3 - maybe this might be the issue? is it easy enough to upgrade to 18.6?
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline giZmo350

Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2021, 12:05:42 AM »
I suppose grab V18.6 here http://whdload.de/whdload/WHDLoad_usr.lha and run the installer.

If you simply ran the installer the first time, C: is the path where the core files will be copied/updated. In S: sits whdload.prefs

Also, not sure how old your slave is, also might try to get an updated slave. I believe that http://www.whdownload.com/ is still updated with newer slaves but it seems to be down at the moment. Bummer.

I was just having a look see on Google and found that Games Nostalgia also hosts WHDLoad slaves! I never knew that!  ;D

https://gamesnostalgia.com/whdownload

« Last Edit: January 02, 2021, 12:30:35 AM by giZmo350 »
A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline TribbleSmasher

Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2021, 10:43:53 AM »
Genesia slave has been done in 2005, so it seems quite old.
http://whdload.de/games/Genesia.html
If you encounter reproducable problems with the current WHDload, you might want to give feedback to their team. ;-)
 

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Running Genesia from WHDLOAD
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2021, 02:38:21 PM »
I suppose grab V18.6 here http://whdload.de/whdload/WHDLoad_usr.lha and run the installer.

If you simply ran the installer the first time, C: is the path where the core files will be copied/updated. In S: sits whdload.prefs

Also, not sure how old your slave is, also might try to get an updated slave. I believe that http://www.whdownload.com/ is still updated with newer slaves but it seems to be down at the moment. Bummer.

I was just having a look see on Google and found that Games Nostalgia also hosts WHDLoad slaves! I never knew that!  ;D

https://gamesnostalgia.com/whdownload

I have installed the latest WHDLoad version which has allowed me to progress past the splash screen and select the game options.

It seems like a bit of a faff but I can get the game to run but when I try and save it, a flashing message of a floppy disk appears saying "Save Unprotected" so I don't get the option to save to hard disk

any ideas?

A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2