Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: New to MorphOS, where do I start?  (Read 2731 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AmigaFun

New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« on: May 14, 2010, 06:36:32 PM »
Hi all

I have just got a PPC card for my A1200T, and would like to try MorphOS. However, my first problem is, where do I get the correct version from? The MorphOS site does not have any downloads for the Amiga version.

Anyone know?

Thanks
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline Dragster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2002
  • Posts: 999
  • Country: mx
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2010, 07:10:12 PM »
Quote from: AmigaFun;558541
Hi all
 
I have just got a PPC card for my A1200T, and would like to try MorphOS. However, my first problem is, where do I get the correct version from? The MorphOS site does not have any downloads for the Amiga version.
 
Anyone know?
 
Thanks

Hi there. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to be available anymore... and as fas I know you cannot register it any longer (you had to register it for free in order to avoid the 30 minute slowdown)...
 
According to http://www.morphos-team.net/downloads.html, the powerup version is available at: http://powerup.morphos-team.net/, but that website only shows a message that reads: "It works!"...
 
I have an ISO of the last version if you want it. If you provide a ftp site or something I could upload it for you.
 
 
Cheers,
 
Dragster
« Last Edit: May 14, 2010, 07:12:17 PM by Dragster »
Amiga 1200T 603/240, 060/50, SCSI II, Plextor 40/12/40S SCSI CDRW, Plextor 40X SCSI CDROM, Fujitsu 36GB 10KRPM SCSI HD, Pioneer 305S SCSI DVD, BVisionPPC, 256 MB FASTRAM, PowerFlyer EIDE, Scandex external scandoubler, ZIV busboard, Algor USB, Wireless, repulse audio...Peg II Quadruple boot: OS4.1FE/MorphOS 3.9 regged, OpenSUSE11.1 & Debian Squeeze, Powerbook G4 1139 MorphOS3.9, A4000D CSPPC/PIV/DENEB OS3.9/4.1FE, A4000T CSPPC/CVPPC/SCSI, etc.. 2
 

Offline AmigaFun

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2010, 07:25:19 PM »
Hi Dragster, looks like I am out of luck then. Even if I did find a copy of MorphOS, I could not use it fully becuase of the 30 minute 'slow down'. Thats a real pity. And I found the same as you, the site just says 'It Works!'...not helpfull.

It also looks like Amigakit is out of stock of OS4 now as well.

Do you happen to know where I can go from here? I have 3.9 at the moment.
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline takemehomegrandma

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2010, 07:42:01 PM »
Quote from: AmigaFun;558548
Hi Dragster, looks like I am out of luck then. Even if I did find a copy of MorphOS, I could not use it fully becuase of the 30 minute 'slow down'. Thats a real pity.


Try asking one of the developers before giving up, either here on amiga.org or morphzone.org. For example you could try PM "Piru" here (or maybe he will pop into this thread and answer your questions anyway if you wait a little). I would be surprised if some arrangement couldn't be fixed, both regarding download and registration.

Also please understand that even if you get MorphOS 1.4.x up and running, you won't be using the MorphOS everyone is talking about today; there is really a giant leap between 1.4.5 (available for PowerUP) and the 2.4 (available for all the other platforms). Please keep that in mind while "trying it out". But with the various updates available on that download page you will at least be able to run many of the newer programs...

Good luck, and don't give up too easily in the install process. Go to morphzone.org and ask questions if you run into problems during the installation (which you probably will on PowerUP).

:)
MorphOS is Amiga done right! :)
 

Offline AmigaFun

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2010, 08:48:39 PM »
Hi takemehomegrandma.

I don't know anything about MorphOS (my first problem maybe!). I just want to be able to now make full use of the hardware I have got, and from screen shots I have seen, it looks pretty. Also it's important that I can use my old classic software as well though. With this in mind then, should I stay with 3.9, find OS4 Classic or try MorphOS?
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2010, 08:49:41 PM »
Quote from: Dragster;558543
the powerup version is available at: http://powerup.morphos-team.net/, but that website only shows a message that reads: "It works!"...

We had some server HW failure lately and we just missed restoring the site until now. It should be back now.
 

Offline Methuselas

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2010, 09:02:05 PM »
Quote from: AmigaFun;558569
Hi takemehomegrandma.

With this in mind then, should I stay with 3.9, find OS4 Classic or try MorphOS?


I sit in the middle of the fence, when it comes to all sides of the "alternative" Amiga Operating Systems, but I will say this:

OS4 Classic 4.0 is just that. 4.0. Hyperion has already stated that it will get *NO* updates in the future. If you use Classic, you get the vanilla OS4, warts and all.

I'll let Piru and TakeMeHomeGrandma fill you in on what MorphOS Classic is, as they know more about it than I do.
\'Using no way as way. Having no limitation as limitation.\' - Bruce Lee

\'No, sorry. I don\'t get my tits out. They\'re not actually real, you know? Just two halves of a grapefruit...\' - Miki Berenyi

\'Evil will always triumph because good is dumb.\' - Dark Helmet :roflmao:

\'And for future reference, it might be polite to ask someone if you can  quote them in your signature, rather than just citing them to make a  sales pitch.\' - Karlos. :rtfm: (I didn\'t ask, obviously......) :lol:
 

Offline AmigaFun

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2010, 09:24:20 PM »
I just not sure what to do really. I don't know what I need to know. I understand MorphOS does not support AGA. That does limit me a bit becuase if I run software that is not RTG capable, it normally just runs via the AGA chipset and is viewable via the scandoubler. Sounds like MorphOS won't allow this?

What, in a nut shell will I be able to do?
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2010, 10:23:58 PM »
MorphOS and OS4 on the Classics aren't really "next step / newer is better" upgrades in the way that 2.x to 3.x was. They're more of a clean break for running new software on old hardware, with some backwards compatibility (MorphOS is better in this regard).

Have a look at Aminet to see if there's any platform-specific software you're interested in running :)
 

Offline AmigaFun

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2010, 10:43:40 PM »
Hi Matt_H. The software I want to run is mainly the CUCD's and AFCD's that came with the mags when they were about. I want to run and try the PPC only stuff that people made.
I have found a place that has a copy of OS4 and ordered it up anyway, I mean, I am going to have to start from fresh anyway to get the PPC side of things running, I think...

I could do a dual boot actually...thats an option is'nt it?
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2010, 06:41:44 PM »
Quote from: AmigaFun;558595
Hi Matt_H. The software I want to run is mainly the CUCD's and AFCD's that came with the mags when they were about. I want to run and try the PPC only stuff that people made.
I have found a place that has a copy of OS4 and ordered it up anyway, I mean, I am going to have to start from fresh anyway to get the PPC side of things running, I think...

I could do a dual boot actually...thats an option is'nt it?


3.1 or 3.9 is  probably best for playing with coverdisc software. MorphOS is a close second, as it supports software written for both the PowerUp and WarpOS kernels out of the box. OS4 does not support PowerUp PPC programs, and its WarpOS wrapper is far from 100% compatible.

You will *definitely* want to dual boot.
 

Offline Akiko

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2010, 08:12:08 PM »
@AmigaFun

I never tried MorphOS because it lacked support the mediator busboard, just mentioning this because you have a similar configuration in your signiture.
 

guest7146

  • Guest
Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2010, 08:24:29 PM »
Quote from: Methuselas;558572
Hyperion has already stated that it will get *NO* updates in the future. If you use Classic, you get the vanilla OS4, warts and all.

Hi Methuselas,

Could you do me a favour and point me in the general direction of that statement if it's not too much trouble? I'd like to take a read if I can.

Last I'd heard, which was maybe a couple of months ago, the classic version of OS4 was still "under review".  I wasn't aware they had changed their position on this so I'd be interested to read about it.

Cheers,

AH.
 

Offline AmigaFun

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2010, 09:39:11 PM »
@Akiko...If it does not support the Mediator, then it kind of puts a halt to the idea of installing it.

Is there a guid anywhere that details how to set up a dual boot for OS4, OS3.9, and maybe MorphOS?
A1200T/Blizzard 060@66, PPC@330MHz, 128MB/Voodoo5500/SB128/Scandoubler
A1200/Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50, 64MB/4GB CF/WHDLoad
CD32/SX32 Pro 030/40, 68882@40, 64MB/16GB CF
CD32/FMV
A1500/MiniMidget Racer 030/Buddha IDE/40GIG HD/FlickerBlaster 2000/GVP HD+8 6MB Ram
A1500/GVP HD+8 20MB HD/8MB RAM/Internal Genlock
A4000/060, 128MB, 4.1GB HD, CV64, Deneb, Indivision
A500\'s\\A500+/A600\'s\\A1200\'s/CDTV\\CD32\'s/
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: New to MorphOS, where do I start?
« Reply #14 on: May 15, 2010, 10:36:51 PM »
Quote from: AmigaFun;558714
@Akiko...If it does not support the Mediator, then it kind of puts a halt to the idea of installing it.

Is there a guid anywhere that details how to set up a dual boot for OS4, OS3.9, and maybe MorphOS?


It's pretty simple. You just need 3 bootable partitions (probably best to give 3.9 the highest priority), then select the one you want from the Early Startup Menu. You also need to force a bootdevice in OS4's Kicklayout and MorphOS's startup-sequence. Otherwise, they'll try to boot from your high-priority/3.9 partition, which will cause all sorts of problems, and then probably crash.

If you don't want to mess with forcing a boot device, you'll need to change the boot priorities in HDToolbox every time you want to use a different system. Rather annoying, but serviceable.