Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Where is my memory?  (Read 315 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Where is my memory?
« on: October 27, 2022, 10:41:37 PM »
HI All, I bought an 8mg fast ram expansion board from Amiga-kit. I am running OS3.2 with 3.2.1 roms on my A1200.
but when I just start up my system it is only showing 4.4mgs of fast ram available. Where did the other memory go?
The board has 3 setting for ram and you can see from my picture that I have it set on 8mgs. Nothing else starts up
with my system, just the A1200, so what's up, any help of information would be much appreciated.
Thank you
Brad Hansen
 

Offline AndyFC

Re: Where is my memory?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2022, 10:58:20 AM »
Hi Brad,
My suggested diagnosis steps are:
1: Run Tools > ShowConfig. This will show you how much RAM is being detected in Hardware
2: From a command prompt type 'avail'. This will show you how much memory is available and in use

Together these two steps will confirm how much memory is being detected and how much is being used.

I use ClassicWB and all the add-ons consume about 4MB of RAM in total on boot. In my emulated clean 3.2 and 3.2.1 environments about 1.4MB of RAM gets used just to get to Workbench.

My last thought for now on this, have you got anything plugged into the PCMCIA Port?
A1200 in DIY Tower. 3.2.1 ROMs, 3.5" HD, CD RW and IDE to SD adapter running off the internal IDE port (using the A4000 4-port IDE adapter from Amigakit), Blizzard 1230-IV, with 32MB 60ns RAM and 50MHz 68882 FPU. 3COM PCMCIA Network card running with Miami DX. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1PrGdL6XjmE

MorphOS on PowerMac G5 and ATI 9600 pro
 

Offline F0LLETT

  • Amigakit / A-EON Support
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Posts: 419
  • Country: gb
  • Thanked: 10 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by F0LLETT
    • http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk
Re: Where is my memory?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2022, 12:11:57 PM »
AndyFC is correct.

Using a vanilla 3.1 install, its about 7.7mb left after loading workbench.
3.2 loads stuff into RAM, if you do not have 3.2 / 3.2.1 roms, then it will load extra modules into RAM.

Easy way to check, is early startup and boot with no startup-sequence and use avail to see how much FastRAM you have, like AndyFC said.
Brad if you need any further help, give me a call.

My current test system is running custom 3.2.1 roms and OS 3.2.1 and consumes around 4.4MB's of my 64MB's of RAM.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2022, 12:20:13 PM by F0LLETT »
Quote from: Hungry Horace
Resolute and Industrious Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
Ultimate Amiga Network (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)

Quote from:  He who shall not be named
"Chris is that you!!!"
My all time favorite quote.
 

Offline kolla

Re: Where is my memory?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2022, 11:40:29 PM »
Just move RAWBinfo and ASyncWB (a “leaker”) out of WBStartup already.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
A600/A6095
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM440 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Re: Where is my memory?
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2022, 06:14:49 PM »
Hey, Thanks so much for all the good advice. I am running BestClassicWorkbench, now removed everything
from WBStartup except “ClickNot” and “InstallMenu.” Turned off everything in my Startup-Sequence that didn’t
seem necessary that 3.2 puts in there and recovered a bunch of memory. First started my system with just floppy
and showed 7.7mgs available. So it’s all there. Really appreciate all the help.
Brad Hansen
 

Offline Karlos

  • Sockologist
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2002
  • Posts: 16854
  • Country: gb
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • Show only replies by Karlos
Re: Where is my memory?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2022, 11:02:09 PM »
I nominate this thread as a candidate for most ironic thread title of 2022.
int p; // A