Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Plipbox won't connect?  (Read 535 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Plipbox won't connect?
« on: July 10, 2022, 09:32:33 PM »
Hi All, I am trying to connect a piltbox ethernet adaptor to my Amiga A1200 running OS 3.2.1.  I have installed
EasyNet Pro as my TCP Stack, which runs fine when I use a PCMCIA network adapter. But I would like to free up
that slot for a large CF card for Games and Demos, so I am looking at other options. When I open "Local Host list",
 on "EasyNet Pro" and try and ping the Host from there, I get the error message "AMITCP/IP version 4 or later must be started first."
This does not happen with the PCMCIA card? Any Clue as to why would be very helpful.
Thank you,
Brad Hansen
 

Offline Dynamic_Computing

Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2022, 03:28:59 AM »
I have had a 66% failure rate with Plipboxes. They just seem to either work, or they dont! One of them I fixed by replacing the generic Arduino with a name brand one, but the other two would never work. Some people have OK luck with them.
I would trust a Gurunet more. They are similar, but MUCH higher quality.
 

Offline utri007

Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2022, 08:37:41 AM »
What kind of changes you have made for EasyNet settings? Have you changed it to use plipbox.device?

ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline utri007

Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2022, 08:41:43 AM »
You should know that PlipBox speed is about 10% PCMCIA card speed.
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2022, 08:00:29 PM »
Thank you for all the good info, of course I am using the correct device. I complained to my
seller about it not working and he sent me another one, it didn't work either. Think I will explore
the other option suggested.
Thanks,
Brad Hansen
 

Offline kolla

Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2022, 01:09:11 AM »
The error message suggests that amitcp isn’t started, which isn’t really related to device configuration.

But… whatever.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
A600/A6095
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM440 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline elCie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2022
  • Posts: 1
    • Show only replies by elCie
Re: Plipbox won't connect?
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2022, 05:21:12 PM »
I couldn't get my plipbox to work with either my A1200 or A500. It just wouldn't transfer data, until I found this:

https://github.com/cnvogelg/plipbox/issues/3

You can disable the burst mode in 0.6 with:

echo NOBURST > EnvARC:sana2/plipbox.config