Amiga.org
Coffee House => Coffee House Boards => CH / Entertainment => Topic started by: on May 14, 2004, 11:20:28 PM
-
1 - Edgewater - Eyes Wired Shut
2 - Christians WWE entrance music
3 - Drowning Pool - Step Up
4 - Special D. - Come with Me
5 - Rammstein - Feuer Frei
Edgewater took me ages to get hold of. There were loads of files on WinMX, but no one wanted to share them, and about 30 different files each for about 5 ppl. I eventually found a nice person to let me dl it. HA, |\|() ()|\|£ \/\/![[ £\/4|~ $7()9 /\/\9three !!!
-
In no particular order:
1. Arvo Part - Fur Alina
2. Arvo Part - Silouans' Song
3. Arvo Part - Trisagion
4. Jean Sibelius - the Swan of Tuonela
5. Arvo Part - Silentium
If you did not notice it yet, I am indeed a huge Arvo Part fan. :-)
-
@jono:
How about cutting down on the idiotic large sigs.
-
:-)
Hum, `cigs` are bad for your health, they say...
[Btw , i just listen to House stations, and can never remember the names of songs...]
-
JonoPike wrote:
1 - Edgewater - Eyes Wired Shut
2 - Christians WWE entrance music
3 - Drowning Pool - Step Up
4 - Special D. - Come with Me
5 - Rammstein - Feuer Frei
Edgewater took me ages to get hold of. There were loads of files on WinMX, but no one wanted to share them, and about 30 different files each for about 5 ppl. I eventually found a nice person to let me dl it. HA, |\|() ()|\|£ \/\/![[ £\/4|~ $7()9 /\/\9three !!!
Jono, why do you like Special D. - Come with Me? That songs is getting on my nerves. It is total s**te.
-
Top five:
Santana + Rob Thomas - Smooth
U2 - I still haven't found what i'm looking for
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under the bridge
Babylon Zoo - Spaceman
Nirvana - Come as you are
Beat that for a line up! :banana:
-
I can't choose a proper top five, so here at random are five I've been listening to recently:
Sedaced 'Six'
Pavement 'Gold Soundz'
Army Of Ponch 'Those Old Hurts'
Last Surprise 'Rush'
Various different recordings of 'Ye Jacobites By Name'
-
Currently listening to random J.J.Cale with an ocassional Leonard Cohen thrown in
-
Sherbet Life is for living
Skyhooks You just like me coz i'm good in bed
John Paul Young Yesterdays Hero
Mellencamp Pray for me
Boomtown Rats Someone's looking at you
-
Gah, change is so traumatic!
1 - Harry Slash and the Slashtones - ECW Theme
2 - InMe - Underdose
3 - Godsmack - Awake
4 - Motorhead - Enter Sandman
5 - Nightwish - Sleeping Sun
-
These are my most played according to iTunes...
1. Jump Around - House of Pain
2. A Better Way - Badly Drawn Boy
3. UN AUTRE INTRODUCTION - DJ SHADOW
4. WALKIE TALKIE - DJ SHADOW
5.The Hole In The Elephants Bottom - The Fish Brothers
-
These songs are my top 5. 4 of them are recent, but one's a classic!!!
1. Freakpower - Turn on, tune in, cop out
2. Phoenix - Run, Run, Run
3. Ash - Orpheus
4. Morrissey - Irish Blood, English Heart
5. Hoobastank - The reason
-
1. Love is only a feeling - Darkness, Permission to land
2. In the meantime - Spacehog, Resident Alien
3. Saterlight - Dave Matthews Band, Under the table and dreaming
4. Boys dont cry - The Cure, Boys dont cry
5. Sweet Child of Mine - Guns and Roses, Appetite for destruction (imho the greatest album of all time).
-
Hoya!
Frank Zappa -Wonderful Wino
Pink Floyd -Dogs
Max Romeo -War Ina Babylon
Slayer -Altar of Sacrifice
The Headhunters -God Made me Funky
And those are NOT "files" stolen from the web but GENUINE CDs tracks from my cds...
Be funky
M A D
-
In no particular order:
Blondie - Good Boys
Motorcycle - As The Rush Comes - Gabriel & Dresden Mix
Lasgo - Something
Armin Van Buuren - Burned with Desire
Paul Oakenfold - Hypnotized
You can tell what I like!
:banana: :banana:
-Jamie
-
Hoya!
Your cat sure looks funky! :-)
Be funky
M A D
-
MAD wrote:
Hoya!
Your cat sure looks funky! :-)
Be funky
M A D
Why thank you! :lol: She's my sweet little funky pumpkin! She was doing the head flip-flop thing when I snapped the picture.
-
I don't have a top five songs, I'm doing an album rotation just now :-D Here's their order in my list:
1 - W.A.S.P. - Crimson Idol
2 - W.A.S.P. - KFD
3 - W.A.S.P. - Headless Children (re-release with extra tracks)
4 - W.A.S.P. - The Neon God Part One: The Rise
Can anyone spot the similarity? :-D
-
1. Cinerama - Starry Eyed
2. Dogs Die In Hot Cars - Godhopping
3. U2 - Last Night On Earth
4. Ash - Sometimes
5. David Bowie - Hallo Spaceboy (Pet Shop Boys Remix)
-
1. Army Of Lovers - Let the sun shine in
2. Dom & Roland - Thunder (remix)
3. Evangelion - Nerv
4. Ayumi Hamasaki - Duty
5. Keffrens Demo Tune [donno which one]
-
HopperJF wrote:
1. Cinerama - Starry Eyed
Good band :-)
-
Hi
What about instrumental songs:
1. Love's Theme - Barry White.
2. Eye Level - Trombey.
3. Summer Place - Percy Faith.
4. Sleepy Shores - Pearson.
5. The Hustle - Van McCoy
-
Instrumentals ..
hmm.....
ok, off the top of my head here's three good uns
Popcorn - Hot Butter
Pepperbox - The Peppers
The Flasher - Mistura (featuring Lloyd Cole)
-
Can we say 'favourite music' instead of 'top 5 files' etc in future pls? One sounds innocent, the other sounds illegally-gotten.
Not saying you have, not saying you haven't.
-
My most played tracks - both Mp3 and CDs in car:
1) Ready Steady Go - Paul Oakenfold
2) God is a DJ - Faithless
3) Energy 52 - Cafe Del Mar
4) Water From a Vine Leaf - William Orbit
5) Anarchy in the UK - Sex Pistols
As you can see, a real cross section here :-D
-
Refused 'Pretty Face'
Pantera 'Floods'
Denali 'Gunner'
Jawbreaker 'Ashtray Monument'
Jimmy Eat World 'Claire'
Yes, I posted again... but it's a different moment! ;-)
(And yes, all obtained legally.)
-
JonoPike wrote:
InMe, Godsmack, Drowning Pool...
These bands make me feel icky. Not nice.
-
Evergrey - "In the wake of the Weary"
Sentenced - "Excuse me while I kill myself"
Dark Tranquillity - "Treason Wall"
Guns n' Roses - "Get in the Ring"
Billy Idol - "Rebel Yell"
-
1 - Nightwish - Dark Chest of Wonders
2 - 12 Stones - The Way I Feel
3 - 4 Strings - Take me Away
4 - U2 - Pride
5 - Nightwish - Nemo
-
Okay, here's some songs. These are free and legal to download.
Angels In The Architecture 'Blue Line' (http://www.lawofinertia.com/listen/10.mp3)
And None Of Them Knew They Were Robots 'A Funeral Of Flowers' (http://www.pigdogrecords.com/sounds/robots/robots_funeralofflowers.mp3)
Sedaced 'Six' (http://assemblylinemusic.com/uploads/sedaced.mp3)
Can't Say 'Clarity' (http://www.cantsayrock.com/audio/cant_say-clarity.mp3)
Hot Cross 'Throw Collars In The Wind' (http://www.hxcmp3.com/bands/1636/)
Okay, that last one's a stream, you have to scroll down to find the right song. But believe me when I say it's worth streaming! (As long as twiddly guitars appeal to you) :-)
-
In no particular order:
The Big Casino -> Mistreated
Audioslave -> Show me how to live
Alanis Morrisette -> Joining you
Lynyrd Skynyrd -> Simple man
Madrugada -> Majesty
Men at work -> Down under
Pearl Jam -> Alive
The Proclaimers -> 500 miles
The Prodigy -> Minefields
Pink Floyd -> High hopes
Very varied collection of favourites, depending on whether I'm drinking, just killing time or working.
-EDIT-
When I'm drinking, and watching music-videos, Benny Benassi with Satisfaction is the favourite :-P
-
Hello,
Updated top 6 music files:
Nirvana - Come As You Are (Unplugged)
U2 - Vertigo
Nirvana - Pennyroyal Tea
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Fortune Faded
Livin' Joy - I'm A Dreamer
Baby D - Let Me Be Your Fantasy
-
CU_AMiGA wrote:
Nirvana - Come As You Are (Unplugged)
Dude, are you buying the new box-set?
-
Hello
I dunno. I am not a die hard Nirvana fan, but that box set seem pretty interested. I have a mate who is a Nirvana fan, at first i didn't think much of them, but my mate kept chipping away at me and kept playing there songs to me and i suppose in time i like them! :-) Oh yeah, did you watch the TMF music channel a few days ago? It showed a Nirvana unplugged session, that was taken back in Christmas 1993 (on MTV). Damn i wish i taped that now. I was thinking to myself, just by looking at the way Kurt was rocking on his chair and (sometimes) {bleep}ing his lines, that this was a guy who was in trouble, and maybe not longed for this world.
Regards,
-
CU_AMiGA wrote:
Hello
I dunno. I am not a die hard Nirvana fan, but that box set seem pretty interested. I have a mate who is a Nirvana fan, at first i didn't think much of them, but my mate kept chipping away at me and kept playing there songs to me and i suppose in time i like them! :-) Oh yeah, did you watch the TMF music channel a few days ago? It showed a Nirvana unplugged session, that was taken back in Christmas 1993 (on MTV). Damn i wish i taped that now. I was thinking to myself, just by looking at the way Kurt was rocking on his chair and (sometimes) {bleep}ing his lines, that this was a guy who was in trouble, and maybe not longed for this world.
But also his defining moment as an artist, IMO. I don't watch TV but I've had various copies of that session. (Including one which shows Alice Cooper in the audience unless I'm much mistaken... Weeeird!)
-
@punky
Yep. You're right.
-
Actually, just got the new U2 album "How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb". I love U2, definately one of the best bands ever, one of my personal favourites anyway. The album itself is their best since "The Joshua Tree", and (you have already heard) the "Veritgo" single just shows you what the album is all about. Another thing i like about U2 is, that Bono once said he wouldn't like his band to go down hill after a while, and i believe that U2 has definately avoided that.
Regards,
-
CU_AMiGA wrote:
Actually, just got the new U2 album "How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb". I love U2, definately one of the best bands ever, one of my personal favourites anyway. The album itself is their best since "The Joshua Tree", and (you have already heard) the "Veritgo" single just shows you what the album is all about. Another thing i like about U2 is, that Bono once said he wouldn't like his band to go down hill after a while, and i believe that U2 has definately avoided that.
Regards,
Personally I feel U2 have failed to develop... if you listen to them in the late 70's there was a lot of promise, but just seemed to keep trying to reach one point throughout the 80's... then in the early 90's they showed promise again... but repeatedly disappointed.
If you buy a U2 album you know exactly what you can expect to hear, and I find that dull and boring, when other band strive to make the next album as radically different to the last as possible.
Vertigo is catchy, but treads a well worn path.
-
@bloodhound
Yes. You do have a point there. But i think U2 are good at what they do. Other people must also like what they do, else they would be here today, still selling very well. I thinks it's cool the way U2 are still going very strong for over 20 years, at least they haven't gone downhill like all of these bands today.
Regards,
-
Vincent wrote:
1 - W.A.S.P. - Crimson Idol
2 - W.A.S.P. - KFD
3 - W.A.S.P. - Headless Children (re-release with extra tracks)
4 - W.A.S.P. - The Neon God Part One: The Rise
Can anyone spot the similarity? :-D
They`re all sung by an egotistical (sp?) pillock ?
Personally, I think their earlier stuff like "I wanna be somebody" is a lot better.
Anyway, getting back on topic.
This week, I have been mostly listening to..
1. Doro - Calling the Wild.
2. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time.
3. Iron Maiden - Dance of Death.
4. Meredith Brookes - Deconstruction.
5. WASP - Live in the Raw
-
I don't really have a "top 5" songs (or "filez"), but here's what's currently in my 5-disc changer...
1. Miles Davis - Seven Steps to Heaven
2. Max Roach - Drums Unlimited
3. Anonymous 4 - Songs to the Virgin Mary
4. Chick Corea - Light as a Feather
5. Wu-Tang Clan - "36 chambers"
-
In no particular order the 5 most frequently played tracks in the last day here have been
1) Aphex Twin - Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
2) Led Zeppelin - Four Sticks
3) Depeche Mode - I Feel You
4) BT - Fibbonaci Sequence
5) Ian Brown - F.E.A.R.
-
1) Evanescence - Tourniquet
2) Nightwish - Ghost Love Score
3) Theatre of Tragedy - Lorelei
4) Poisonblack - The State
5) My Dying Bride - The Light at the End of the World
I'm feeling a bit like a goth-metaller lately... maybe I have to see a doctor!...
-
In no particular order:
"Nightwish - Nemo"
"User - Do you" (Can't get that bloody song out of my mind!)
"Ana Jonsson - Don't cry for pain"
"Neo cortex - Elements"
"Cre8or - Underground" (Regularily played on my stereo since 1997!)
-
Currently listening to:-
"In Yer Face" - 808 State (1991)
"Out of Touch" - Hall & Oates (1984)
"Policy of Truth" - Depeche Mode (1990)
"Keep Me Hanging On" - Kim Wilde (1986)
"Spitfire" - The Prodigy (2004)
"Girls" - The Prodigy (2004)
-
Cripes. Tons of posts and nothing with my favourites on them. It makes me feel old. Perhaps I am. A relic of an age gone by or something. In no particular order my top-10:
Rammstein --- Engel (ah, German hardrock)
Rachmaninov --- Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Bruce Hornsby --- Down The Road Tonight
Seal --- Loniest Star
Dire Straits --- When It Comes To You (this is so difficult!)
Live --- Feel The Quiet River Rage (this too)
Bruce Springsteen --- My Hometown (the lyrics always give me the shivers: indescribably beautiful)
Gilbert O'Sullivan --- Clair (goes for this one too, although y'all are too young to remember this song)
U2 --- Desire (rock on!)
Tin Tin Out --- Here's Where The Story Ends (and a fitting end to this list)
I've had tons of trouble sifting through my collection to come up with this top-10---there's at least a dozen others which would come very close indeed.
-
The Last 5 tunes that my PDA played were:
Depeche mode - Shake the Disease
Aphex Twin - Come to daddy
Pink floyd - Time
Blur - Bad head
Martin L gore - Compulsion
-
-D- wrote:
I don't really have a "top 5" songs (or "filez"), but here's what's currently in my 5-disc changer...
gee, cd changer....
why don't you just use a PC and put all your music on hd with CDex?
-
Depeche Mode seems to be a popular choice.
-
uncharted wrote:
Depeche Mode seems to be a popular choice.
All you have to do now, is establish a corelation between Depeche Mode and Sock abuse :-D
-
bloodline wrote:
uncharted wrote:
Depeche Mode seems to be a popular choice.
All you have to do now, is establish a corelation between Depeche Mode and Sock abuse :-D
The fact that you have indulged both?
Actually, just listen to "Rush" or "Shake the disease" :lol:
Also, some of the other song titles could apply :-D
My Joy
Just Can't Get Enough
Higher Love
I Feel You
There are possible sock abuse connotations for all to enjoy :lol:
-
The fact that you have indulged both?
At the Same Time :-o :lol:
-
Ick. That has totally spoiled Depehe Mode for me indefinately now :-(
-
Karlos wrote:
Ick. That has totally spoiled Depehe Mode for me indefinately now :-(
Oops, forgot the Question mark there :-D
Though I have "made love" while listening to in your room... and I wasn't alone and the only socks involved were on my feet ;-)
-
bloodline wrote:
Karlos wrote:
Ick. That has totally spoiled Depehe Mode for me indefinately now :-(
Oops, forgot the Question mark there :-D
Though I have "made love" while listening to in your room... and I wasn't alone and the only socks involved were on my feet ;-)
You do know those moulded tunnels in the bottom of your speakers are for bass / air pressure balance, don't you?
-
Karlos wrote:
bloodline wrote:
Karlos wrote:
Ick. That has totally spoiled Depehe Mode for me indefinately now :-(
Oops, forgot the Question mark there :-D
Though I have "made love" while listening to in your room... and I wasn't alone and the only socks involved were on my feet ;-)
You do know those moulded tunnels in the bottom of your speakers are for bass / air pressure balance, don't you?
They're 'round the back on my Celestion F1's... but the theory's good :-D
-
Karlos wrote:
Also, some of the other song titles could apply :-D
My Joy
Just Can't Get Enough
Higher Love
I Feel You
There are possible sock abuse connotations for all to enjoy :lol:
You missed out Strange Love :-D
-
You missed out Strange Love :-D
I knew you'd Never Let Me Down ;-)
-
I've been thinking about the sock thing... and I realise "I shouldn't have done that", but it was "Something to do"!
"It doesn't matter" now, but "Sometimes" I find it hard to "Get the balance right"... I suppose I should "Leave in silence" because "It's no good", some might say "Useless" when I'm at "Home" practicing my "Freelove"... ok, bored now :-)
-
All you have to do now, is establish a corelation between Depeche Mode and Sock abuse
Are you suggesting all Depeche Mode fans are w@nkers ?
-
Are you suggesting all Depeche Mode fans are w@nkers ?
Maybe... but not all w@nkers are Depeche Mode fans :-D
-
Hey, I like depeche mode :-x
The thing is, virtually every adult male has masturbated. That kinda puts us all in the same boat.
(It's also enough to make you ponder why the water in which the boat sails is so saline)
-
@Karlos
No "socking" my new avatar :-D
-
Leonard Cohen - The Partisan (I adore this track, would love to be able to play fingerstyle well enough to play it)
Squarepusher - Red Hot Car
(Put the album on the other day after a loong listening break)
Future Sound of London - My Kingdom
(These guys are gods)
Fullbliss (the band of an American ex-pat I met in Berlin) - Psychotic, Lost and Twisted
La Cliqua - Rap Contact
(Amazing French hip-hop, I think the French language suits the genre perfectly)
DJ Shadow - Building Steam With a Grain of Salt
(Another old favourite)
Ry Cooder/Buena Vista Social Club - El Cuarto De Tula
Ok, that's 7 - only two are ones I've got into recently - Buena Vista and Fullbliss, the others are old classics from my collection
-
Hello,
Updated list:
DDP - Self High Five (http://rcw_e-fed.tripod.com/ddb.ram) (Use Real Player to listen)
U2 - Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
Nirvana - Pennyroyal Tea
Van Halen - Jump
U2 - Desire
:-D
Regards,
-
Broccoli 'Short Straw Fate'
Sunny Day Real Estate 'Circles'
Clairmel 'Minnows'
Blackpool Lights 'Empty Tank' (you can get that at http://www.blackpoollights.com and it's sublime... ) (here) (http://www.blackpoollights.com/01-blackpool_lights-empty_tank_demo.mp3)
Earth 'Tallahassee'
-
Future Sound of London - My Kingdom
(These guys are gods)
Uh... really? I saw them not long ago, and though they were piss poor, uber boring etc...
-
Currently listening to the album Electric Sulking Machine by Beyond Daw. If anyone else likes these guys let me know because im starting to think im the only one.
-
hey,
I gotta stick up for fsol. They are amazing. Just not your thing I guess Bloodline but don't go dissin' them like that.
Lifeforms is possibly my favourite album of all time - got me through college that's for sure - perfect background music for study, work and playing quake (or so I'm told.)
And everything they have released as amorphous androgynous is cool too.
-zudo
-
zudobug wrote:
hey,
I gotta stick up for fsol. They are amazing. Just not your thing I guess Bloodline but don't go dissin' them like that.
-zudo
I didn't mean to "diss" them, but just try and give a critical view of their music.
-
Okay, I'll give this one a shot, though it's more like "Top 5 things Floid finds in his playlist and wants to mention:"
1. The Elevator Drops - $7 Single
2. Julian Cope - Dance By the Light of the Bridges You Burn
3. The Beta Band - Dry the Rain
4. Schneider TM - Reality Check
5. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi (entire album on endless repeat)
Edit: Oh, yeah, as part of my open conspiracy to help The Elevator Drops get more popular than they are, samples here (http://www.elevatordrops.com), though the encoding on the Quicktimes is downright awful -- they have good production on the actual CDs. One member's side project over here (http://www.garvyj.com) with some real MP3 sound, both sites require Flash, doot doot doot.
-
Tony Christie - Amarillo
Ian Brown - Billie Jean
Keane - Bedshaped
DJ Hype - Closer to God
Hard Players - The Joy of Music
Very eclectic tastes at the moment me.
-
@Karlos
4) BT - Fibbonaci Sequence
:-o OMG, this is such an unbelievable tune. Must go play it now! :-D
-
Has anyone played the link to my top fave tune?! It is very good (as in funny)
Regards,