Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Want to make a CLI Menu  (Read 4085 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Daedalus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 893
    • Show all replies
    • http://www.robthenerd.com
Re: Want to make a CLI Menu
« on: November 02, 2011, 07:37:15 PM »
That looks about right - if ENV: isn't available simply add the following to the top of Joloo's script:

Makedir RAM:ENV
Assign ENV: RAM:ENV
Engineers do it with precision
--
http://www.robthenerd.com
 

Offline Daedalus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 893
    • Show all replies
    • http://www.robthenerd.com
Re: Want to make a CLI Menu
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2011, 10:20:15 AM »
Quote from: tft666;666336
This ENV thing method seems interesting. I never did that.
But can you explain abit more what to enter in the code below. And more how this works.

Say I have 2 dirs, "Demo1" & "Demo2", and inside those dirs, there is "demo1.exe" and "demo2.exe"  (and some other filese needed for the demo, so the dirs has to be there, I can not put all the .exe files in the root.)

How would you put that in to the code below.


Okay, the ECHO "Starting program 1" line is basically just showing the action taken when a choice is made. You can keep that line and add your exe after it, or replace it entirely with the path to your exe. So, something like this:

Code: [Select]

IF VAL $pvalue EQ 1
 ECHO "Starting program 1"
 Work:Demo1/demo1.exe
 WAIT 2 SECS
 SKIP main BACK
ENDIF


And repeat for each step.
Engineers do it with precision
--
http://www.robthenerd.com