Amiga.org

Operating System Specific Discussions => Amiga OS => Topic started by: apsteinmetz on June 14, 2021, 04:52:32 PM

Title: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: apsteinmetz on June 14, 2021, 04:52:32 PM
This is kind of a noob question because my usual real amigas are ECS so I am used to working with just "Hi-Res Laced".  I just bought OS 3.2 and am prototyping some environments with WinUAE.  Looking on the Hyperion website I see a very nice high(er)-res wb.  What configuration or settings are being used for that?  I don't see how a classic Amiga can achieve that.  When I use AGA and super hi-res laced, simulating a 4000,  my fonts look like hell and everything is quite jaggy. Thanks!

(https://www.hyperion-entertainment.com/images/pressrelease02.png)



Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: TribbleSmasher on June 14, 2021, 05:29:01 PM
You add a RTG graphics card to your configuration, preferably 'uaegfx.card' and Picasso96.
Then you can use upto the native resolution of your PC as the resolution for your Workbench and productivity apps. Not for most games tho.

http://pjhutchison.org/emulation/uae_p96.html
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: bubbob42 on June 14, 2021, 06:03:32 PM
The shot in the first post was indeed taken on an A4000T with a ZZ9000 RTG board and P96 V3. Resolution is 720p@32bit
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: apsteinmetz on June 14, 2021, 10:07:03 PM
You add a RTG graphics card to your configuration, preferably 'uaegfx.card' and Picasso96.
Then you can use upto the native resolution of your PC as the resolution for your Workbench and productivity apps. Not for most games tho.

http://pjhutchison.org/emulation/uae_p96.html

It worked! Wow! Well, isn't that fun? Thanks.
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: kolla on June 17, 2021, 08:51:05 AM
Be aware though, that you are "supposed to" buy P96 from Individual Computers (aka "IComp"), at any given point, OS developers may decide that version 2 from aminet will not be supported, due to "API enhancements".
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: bubbob42 on June 18, 2021, 06:38:41 PM
Be aware though, that you are "supposed to" buy P96 from Individual Computers (aka "IComp"), at any given point, OS developers may decide that version 2 from aminet will not be supported, due to "API enhancements".

Stay away from the Palantir...
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: kolla on June 19, 2021, 08:41:00 AM
Stay away from the Palantir...
Yes, indeed, let's stick to hindsight...

Do NOT buy P96 3.0 from IComp to use with OS 3.2, as the developers of OS3.2 have lately been making ..eh... "API enhancements" to graphics.library which renders it partly incompatible with, among other things, P96 3.0.

Better?
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: TribbleSmasher on June 19, 2021, 08:31:20 PM
It is common and expected that 'modernized' OS components require updates on other dependencies as well. Otherwise one could stick to pre-3.1.4 and 20year old P96 or CGFX3  forever, for free, no problem here.
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: kolla on June 22, 2021, 11:18:26 PM
Well, I just find it ironic that there used to be a certain overlap of p96 developers and OS 3.2 developers, but that this overlap is now gone and incompatibilities show up just after a few months. Bravo for closed source development. *slow clap*
Title: Re: High(er) res workbench in winUAE and OS 3.2. how to achieve?
Post by: QuikSanz on June 23, 2021, 02:16:01 AM

Some of the above statements are confusing , what P96 Works on 3.2. If need be I have Cybergraphics4 or I stick to 3.1.4

Chris