Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: ATI Radeon 8500  (Read 5744 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4048
  • Country: wales
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by jj
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #14 from previous page: February 05, 2003, 02:22:17 PM »
I got burned buying a hercules prophet 9000 pro 128mb agp. with tv  out, dvi and vga out.

anyway a demo for the redeon 8500 that came on the cd with card wouldnt work saying my gpu didnt support hardware n patches.  So i spoke to hercules and they told me that the 8500 is actually a better gpu running at a higher clock.

fooled by number again, u would assume that a redeon 9000 would be better than a 8500, the 9700 is cetrainley better than the ones b4.
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline ple3003

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2002
  • Posts: 116
    • Show only replies by ple3003
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2003, 05:19:25 PM »
My LE (powermagic) has got DVI-output.
clocked at 250/250. Quite fast acctually, but you need at least a 1ghz CPU to get all horsepower from it. The difference between my duron600/XP@1,4 ghz in 3dmark was 4500/9000.
The All-In-Wonder's are underclocked in most cases, so beware (not like the LE, but lower!)
bap bap bap bapbaaa
 

Offline Mike_Amiga

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 1448
    • Show only replies by Mike_Amiga
    • http://www.mp3.com.au/forefinger
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #16 on: February 05, 2003, 08:02:59 PM »
My Mac version cost £210  :-o I'm jelous of PC peripheral prices! :madashell:
AKA ED-209 on IRC...
 

Offline WilseTopic starter

Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #17 on: February 07, 2003, 10:33:49 AM »
Well, I bought it but he's also offering a S-vid cable and scart box for an additional £8.50.

Is this good value and what would I use it for?
(I'm new to graphics cards)

Offline ple3003

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2002
  • Posts: 116
    • Show only replies by ple3003
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2003, 12:00:33 PM »
You could plug the s-vid cable in your TV, if you got such input. I use an s-vid to standard rca plug cable (one signal, one ground) and straight to my TV. Many TV sets lack the standard rca input, but if you got scart then you could use the scart-box instead. just check what inputs it has got.
bap bap bap bapbaaa
 

Offline WilseTopic starter

Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2003, 12:04:12 PM »
Quote
You could plug the s-vid cable in your TV


Is this basically the equivalent of an A500 RF modulator?

I'm wondering if I'll ever *want* to plug my computer into the TV.

Offline Lo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 713
    • Show only replies by Lo
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2003, 02:43:53 PM »
Its not RF, its video, so the picture would be more clear.
[color=0000CC]GVP 060 @50 Pwr Twr [/color][color=FF0000]AMD_Amithlon_UAE[/color]
 

Offline Bodie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2002
  • Posts: 671
    • Show only replies by Bodie
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2003, 02:47:30 PM »

I actually used my ATi 9000 Pro to play Day of Defeat on my TV.  It was quite an experience!!!! The quality is better than the good old modulator.
 

Offline amigamad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 2159
    • Show only replies by amigamad
Re: ATI Radeon 8500
« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2003, 02:49:02 PM »
@Paul_Gadd

where is bowlers do they have a website. :-?
I once had an amigaone xe but sold it .

http://www.tamiyaclub.com