Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Which Linux?  (Read 5466 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
    • Show all replies
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Which Linux?
« on: February 13, 2010, 09:18:18 PM »
Quote from: desiv;543010

I would question why you want 64-bit tho.
If you need it, great.    If you have an app(s) that will take advantage of it, fine.

But if not, 32-bit can save you some headaches involving libs and compatibility.

headaches such as?

Even flash is 64-bit these days... there really is no reason to stay 32-bit anymore.
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
    • Show all replies
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Which Linux?
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2010, 05:07:32 PM »
Quote from: JJ;543120
nothing will play dvds

Due to idiotic DRM legal crap the stock debian based linux will only play region free DVDs out of the box. To fix it for Ubuntu:
Code: [Select]

sudo apt-get install totem-xine libxine1-ffmpeg libdvdread4
sudo /usr/share/doc/libdvdread4/install-css.sh


While at it, lets also install the official flash plugin:
Code: [Select]

sudo apt-get install flashplugin-installer


...and java:
Code: [Select]

sudo apt-get install sun-java6-plugin


These all work perfectly on both 32-bit and 64-bit Ubuntu.

Free bonus: Google Earth
Code: [Select]

sudo apt-get install googleearth-package
make-googleearth-package
sudo dpkg -i googleearth*.deb

(P.S. You might need to manually sudo apt-get install lib32nss-mdns and then sudo apt-get-f install .. But only if the googleearth deb doesn't install out of the box)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2010, 05:36:45 PM by Piru »
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
    • Show all replies
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Which Linux?
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2010, 05:45:42 PM »
Quote from: JJ;543146
is there a remote desktop that is exactly the same as the windows version.
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install grdesktop
As I understand that java app somehow opens a tunnel which the remote desktop connection goes thru.. I dunno if this particular part will work, however.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2010, 05:49:21 PM by Piru »