Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!  (Read 15086 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline XDelusion

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2011, 11:13:58 PM »
Ordered.
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
 

Offline LordSpunky

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2011, 11:43:25 PM »
I would get a card reader for the a4k but I don't have SCSI ;(........hang on a moment!!! - PCMICA reader? On the 4k? Would that run anything PCMICA? hmmmm if only I had SCSI.......
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Main Two Systems:
Commodore Amiga 4000D - 3.1 ROM\'s / Workbench 3.1/5/9 / 2MB ChipRAM / 16MB FastRAM / Cyberstorm2 68040 @40MHz, 128MB FastRAM / Picasso MKIV / 4GB CF-IDE HDD / X-Surf 100 & RapidRoad / CD-ROM
Amiga Inc. Amiga 1200 - 3.1 ROM\'s / Workbench 3.1 / 2MB ChipRAM / 8MB FastRAM / 4GB CF-IDE HDD

Commodore
Pet 4016-N / C-VIC20 x3 / C-64 x3 / C-64C x3 / C128 x2 / C16 / C-Plus/4
Commodore Amiga
A1000 / A500 x5 / A500 Plus / A600 x5 / A1200 x4 / A1500 x2 / CD32 / CDTV
 

Offline tingo

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2011, 04:57:52 PM »
A scsi card reader? Neat! Ordered. :-)
Torfinn
 

Offline mechy

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #18 on: April 10, 2011, 10:19:27 PM »
No,sorry the pcmcia slot wont run ethernet cards and such,just a pcmcia to CF or other style card adapter.


Quote from: LordSpunky;630572
I would get a card reader for the a4k but I don't have SCSI ;(........hang on a moment!!! - PCMICA reader? On the 4k? Would that run anything PCMICA? hmmmm if only I had SCSI.......
 

Offline mechy

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2011, 10:21:03 PM »
@Xdelusion  Packed and will go out monday

@Tingo Packed and will go out monday..

thanks guys!
 

Offline XDelusion

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #20 on: April 11, 2011, 03:08:35 AM »
Thank you!
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
 

Offline amigadave

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2004
  • Posts: 3836
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.EfficientByDesign.org
Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #21 on: April 11, 2011, 07:51:07 AM »
Quote from: d0pefish;630529
@mechy:

I have had one of your PSUs since January over here in the UK :)

My A600 with ACA630, A603, 2 external floppy drives, PCMCIA LAN card, sound sampler, and various other accessories has had heavy and frequent usage since then, and the power supply has been perfectly rock-solid :D

Simply cannot recommend it enough, it's a great power supply. I've had people ask me where I got it from - really nice to see you've made another batch, I'll point them your way. :)



Cheers! :)

I will second those remarks.  I have had mine for a few months and find that it works flawlessly with my A600 and it's ACA630/25MHz accelerator.  It is also much nicer looking than the original brick Amiga PSU's and the lighted switch is a nice feature to show that it is off or on from a distance.

Nice to know that you have made another batch Mike and I might even buy a second one for my backup A1200.  If you ever consider making a more powerful version that is capable of powering my A1260 w/256mb RAM, SCSI module, IndivisionAGA & Subway USB, let me know, as the ATX PSU conversion I have for that system is old and questionable these days.
How are you helping the Amiga community? :)
 

Offline mechy

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #22 on: April 13, 2011, 04:06:02 PM »
Ok,latest batches have been shipped and can be tracked in your paypal, there are still more left.

thanks
 Mike
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2011, 09:56:57 PM »
OK, ordered a card reader and cable.  That should look good mounted in my A4000 and I can connect it to the unused SCSI port on my CPU card.
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline magnetic

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2011, 12:15:53 AM »
Hey mechy

These are really nice, glad you did another batch! I thought you were going to make white ones though.. dont like a mismatched psu with my white a1200 :)
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS | OS4.1 U4 |Ubuntu GNU-Linux | MacOS X

Amiga 2000 Rom Switcher w/ 3.1 + 1.3 | HardFrame SCSI | CBM Ram board| A Squared LIVE! 2000 | Vlab Motion | Firecracker 24 gfx

Commodore CDTV: 68010 | ECS | 9mb Ram | SCSI -TV | 3.9 Rom | Developer EPROMs
 

Offline mechy

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2011, 12:37:31 AM »
Quote from: magnetic;631530
Hey mechy

These are really nice, glad you did another batch! I thought you were going to make white ones though.. dont like a mismatched psu with my white a1200 :)


Thanks,
 Well, i had considered at least making a few white ones,but these are off the shelf in black. I thought about painting a few and putting them up but after stripping 600+ wires,and making 600+ solder connection,drilling 60 switch holes,and trimming 60+ labels to fit, and testing the power supplies, i guess i had run out of steam :)))

You were the only person to request a white one i'm afraid.I may still do one or two up for kicks. i will let you know if i do.

Mech
 

Offline dannyp1

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2011, 02:27:44 AM »
I just ordered 1 for my CD32 and 1 for my A1200!!!  Thank-You!
 

Offline dannyp1

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #27 on: April 16, 2011, 08:32:50 PM »
And they arrived today!!!  :)   Fantastic!
 

Offline mechy

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #28 on: April 17, 2011, 12:29:34 AM »
Glad to hear that! the latest batch has been mailed. thanks again everyone!
 

Offline trekiej

Re: Apower desktop PSU for A500/600/1200/cd32 are Back!
« Reply #29 on: April 17, 2011, 06:28:38 AM »
Thanks for informing us.
Amiga 2000 Forever :)
Welcome to the Planar System.