Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: FS: Prometheus  (Read 1555 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline _jmp_

FS: Prometheus
« on: October 11, 2008, 10:29:34 AM »
Hi
I bought a Prometheus board several months ago. It was used hardly and it's in its box for a long time. It looks like new. I don't use it at all. I use my classic Amiga to play old games and to do that I don't need Prometheus.
I want to sell it with everything I got.
Is there anyone who would like to buy it?
 

Offline JuvUK

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2008, 12:06:54 PM »
the question is for how much? lol :-)
Why does it always break?
 

Offline _jmp_

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2008, 01:30:41 PM »
Are you really interested in this board?
I bought it at Amigakit as new (I'm the only owner) and I had to pay 99 pounds then. I know it's too much for the board, but it's in perfect condition. Is 70 too much for this stuff?
Cheers.
 

Offline redrumloa

  • Original Omega User
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 10126
  • Total likes: 0
Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2008, 05:41:12 PM »
I'm interested for personal use, but I pretty much just exhausted my bank account  :lol:

If you have it in ~2 weeks I'd probably buy it outright for your asking price. Wanna trade for anything in the shop? You have an A1200? I'll trade an Indivision for it?
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
 

Offline _jmp_

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2008, 06:32:10 PM »
I don't have an A1200 and I don't need any scandoubler either.
I've got Commodore 1084S monitor and it's good enough for me.
Thanks, but I'm not interested.
The truth is I'm gonna sell it because I don't need/use it, but I need some money as well. It's a hard time for bank accounts :D
 

Offline HammerD

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2008, 08:34:54 PM »
@Red

The prometheus is a great board for OS4 classic.  It allows you to use a Voodoo 3 graphics card with 16MB video memory - really helps!  Not to mention that you can see the Amiga Early Startup Screen with it, too, after OS4 kickstart loads, so no need for a 15Khz monitor for that!

You can use a PCI Realtek 8029 network card ... :)  I am using it right now with that configuration and it works well!  Highly recommended!
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
 

Offline _jmp_

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2008, 01:29:48 AM »
I forgot to mention that I have a net card (realtek 8029) and a gfx card (Voodoo3). I'm gonna add them as a bonus. I'm not sure, but I think I have a nice sound card as well. I think the sound card is Fortemedia801, but I'm not sure. I'll check it out tomorrow.
 

Offline justthatgood

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2008, 03:18:20 AM »
I still have my Prometheus board. I didn`t sell it awhile back because there was a girl I knew that worked at one of the bookstores the said she was working on a workaround.

Since she grew up in an Amiga/Apple household she was well versed in hardware coding. I held out hope for that.

Well that crashed when she got fed up with our technologically challenged state and move out. A few months later her mom and dad accepted jobs I heard in Arizona.

Later the developers of the Prometheus were suppose to have a DMA fix I thought. Never looked more into it. Now its irrelevant as my main concerns are trying to stay in my apartment, struggling to come up with money each week to put gas in my truck (so I can go to work and make less then I really should be getting), and occasionally eating so I'll have enough energy to get up out of bed.

If I can remember I got my Prometheus from Red. That and my Itronix laptop. Oh those were happier days.
[color=008000]Pluto[/color]:Amiga4KD- 64040/16megs/1GB WD/PAR 2150/1942/WB3.0,3.1,3.9
[color=800080]Amanda[/color]:Amiga2KHD/A2620/8MegSupraRam2k/A2091/VLab
 

Offline Crusher

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2008, 06:50:44 AM »
@HammerD: I´m pretty sure you don´t have to explain that to Red?  :-)
Mainframe: Amiga 3000 Tower, CSPPC233/060, 144+2MB, 36GB UW, Prometheus, Voodoo5 5500, 10Mbit, 24xCDr, OS 4.0 ....Amiga since 1987.
 

Offline Gwion

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2008, 03:05:15 PM »
Is it possible to fit a Prometheus into a A3000D?
Desperate To Get An Amiga 1200!
 

Offline Zac67

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2008, 04:40:45 PM »
Yes, but if you want to replace the case top, you'll have to use PCI slot risers (at 90° angle) and manage to cram everything together. It's possible though.
 

Offline redrumloa

  • Original Omega User
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 10126
  • Total likes: 0
Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2008, 10:30:17 PM »
Quote

justthatgood wrote:
If I can remember I got my Prometheus from Red. That and my Itronix laptop. Oh those were happier days.


Yes, yes you did. That would have been late 2003 :-)
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
 

Offline redrumloa

  • Original Omega User
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 10126
  • Total likes: 0
Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2008, 10:33:47 PM »
Quote

Gwion wrote:
Is it possible to fit a Prometheus into a A3000D?


Yes, but not with the original bracket. You can get use the prommy with one or 2 PCI cards with 90 degree adapters. I had written guides at one point, but they are probably lost to time. HERE is a few pics of it done in an A4000D and a little info in the comments.
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
 

Offline _jmp_

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2008, 09:17:19 PM »
I've still got it.  :-)
 

Offline save2600

Re: FS: Prometheus
« Reply #14 on: October 17, 2008, 01:36:18 AM »
Sorry - might be a dumb question, but was there ever a device like this that allows A2000 owners to utilise PCI peripherals??