Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Motorola A1000  (Read 1696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Guest
Motorola A1000
« on: August 08, 2005, 02:58:30 PM »
Motorola A1000 Smartphone

This baby rocks!  It's even got a GPS navigator built in. :-)

I wonder if it has a PPC inside it rather than an ARM?

It runs the Symbian OS.  I'll get it in the post tomorrow, so I'm off to find cool software for it!

Anyone else got one of these?
 


Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2005, 04:23:54 PM »
Quote

mdma wrote:

I wonder if it has a PPC inside it rather than an ARM?



Nah, it will be an ARM based dragonball.

  • Guest
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2005, 04:39:47 PM »
Quote

bloodline wrote:
Quote

mdma wrote:

I wonder if it has a PPC inside it rather than an ARM?



Nah, it will be an ARM based dragonball.


Oh yes, I forgot the Dragonball wasn't 68k based anymore.

Still, I'm looking forward to playing with the SDK.
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2005, 08:00:49 AM »
Unless you want to open up your phone, this site might give you an insight into the guts of the phone.

http://www.367net.com/mobile_phone_spare_parts/motorola_spare_parts.asp

-Edit- Looks to me like (And no, I'm not opening up my V3 to confirm) Motorola are using a standard Texas Instruments ARM7 based CPU.

Offline Karlos

Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2005, 01:53:00 PM »
Quote

mdma wrote:
Still, I'm looking forward to playing with the SDK.


Port my C++ framwork, I'll give you the all the source :lol:
int p; // A
 

Offline whabang

Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2005, 08:30:21 PM »
I take it that it doesn't have a 68000...
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

  • Guest
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2005, 08:53:49 PM »
Quote

Karlos wrote:
Quote

mdma wrote:
Still, I'm looking forward to playing with the SDK.


Port my C++ framwork, I'll give you the all the source :lol:


Any opportunity to pimp your bee-atch eh? ;-)
 

  • Guest
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2005, 08:54:56 PM »
Quote

whabang wrote:
I take it that it doesn't have a 68000...


Would be cool if it had a Coldfire, or 68k based Dragonball CPU.

Alas it doesn't.

Anyone up for an AROS port to ARM? :-)
 

Offline odin

  • Colonization had Galleons
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 6796
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2005, 01:21:34 AM »
Does it still make phonecalls and fit in a small trouserpocket?

  • Guest
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2005, 01:53:04 AM »
Quote

odin wrote:
Does it still make phonecalls and fit in a small trouserpocket?


Yes, but it has no number buttons to make calls with!

It's trouser pocket shaped too, which is convenient. ;-)
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Motorola A1000
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2005, 01:57:34 PM »
Looks like Motorola use the PIC microcontroller in their phones :-?

http://www.motomodders.net/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=3631