Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Fastlane Z3  (Read 1239 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ZXoneyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2006
  • Posts: 48
    • Show only replies by ZXoney
Fastlane Z3
« on: June 07, 2006, 11:20:38 PM »
I have a Working FastLane Z3 with 24meg ram I'd like to trade for a SCSI module for the Cyberstorm MK I.. If not I'll post the Z3 on ebay....
ZXoney
 

Offline Reflex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2005
  • Posts: 113
    • Show only replies by Reflex
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2006, 10:39:54 AM »
why?
Fastlane is waaaaaaay much better!
 

Offline alexh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2005
  • Posts: 3642
    • Show only replies by alexh
    • http://thalion.atari.org
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2006, 05:57:35 PM »
Hmmm, I could do with a FastLane :-)
 

Offline ZXoneyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2006
  • Posts: 48
    • Show only replies by ZXoney
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2006, 12:36:28 AM »
Yes but it wont funcition with my MK I! Only fix is to upgrade the firmware on the Z3 to 8.5, I have the image file but no idiea were to get the chip or who could burn it for me?!
ZXoney
 

Offline Jeff

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1380
    • Show only replies by Jeff
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2006, 03:20:14 AM »
Someone on here has or had the chips and the ability to program them. Search the message base.  Perhaps they can still help you out.

Jeff
 

Offline orange

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 2794
    • Show only replies by orange
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2006, 07:41:11 AM »
I can do it (already helped two pals).
Just give me your post address. Since the chip is so tiny I can send it in a letter (worked two times)


Fastlane EPROMs
(I still have some of them left)

 :-)
Better sorry than worry.
 

Offline Cyberus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2003
  • Posts: 5696
    • Show only replies by Cyberus
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2006, 07:48:09 AM »
Quote

orange wrote:
I can do it (already helped two pals).
Just give me your post address. Since the chip is so tiny I can send it in a letter (worked two times)


Fastlane EPROMs
(I still have some of them left)

 :-)


How helpful are the people on Amiga.org????

That's why I love this place so much!

I like Amigas
 

Offline ZXoneyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2006
  • Posts: 48
    • Show only replies by ZXoney
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2006, 07:59:29 AM »
WoW, That would be awesome, you guys are great!
ZXoney
 

Offline Crusher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 385
    • Show only replies by Crusher
    • http://www.hast-enterprises.se
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2006, 08:21:55 AM »
@orange, You mean that your chips have the 8.5 Firmware?  :-)

I need 3 of them, how much do you want?   :-D
Mainframe: Amiga 3000 Tower, CSPPC233/060, 144+2MB, 36GB UW, Prometheus, Voodoo5 5500, 10Mbit, 24xCDr, OS 4.0 ....Amiga since 1987.
 

Offline orange

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 2794
    • Show only replies by orange
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2006, 10:03:41 AM »
those chips can contain whatever data you want (up to 32Kbytes).. (so far I've used them only for 8.5 rom)

contact me:
orange47 at gmail d0t com

Better sorry than worry.
 

Offline Chain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2005
  • Posts: 1324
    • Show only replies by Chain
    • http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/aktivity
Re: Fastlane Z3
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2006, 10:58:59 AM »
I have one eprom from orange  :-D  and it finally works with 060!

http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/temp/A4000/eprom_v8.5.jpg
too lazy to use shift key properly...