Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: I have a new ham radio  (Read 1649 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline a1200

I have a new ham radio
« on: June 14, 2011, 12:33:36 PM »
Would you like to see it? OK then! Its a Yaesu FTDX-9000D and it weighs as much as a bus! Apparently the computer display stuff runs on Linux!

Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1230 MKIV 128MB & FPU, 4GB DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1
 

Offline gertsy

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2006
  • Posts: 2310
  • Country: au
  • Total likes: 6
    • http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~gbakker64/
Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2011, 12:50:26 PM »
Quote from: a1200;645109
Would you like to see it? OK then! Its a Yaesu FTDX-9000D and it weighs as much as a bus! Apparently the computer display stuff runs on Linux!



That is Mad...!  
How's your Mast hanging? (If it's not a personal question)
 

Offline a1200

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2011, 01:15:20 PM »
My antenna setup isn't half as impressive as the radio (unfortunately)due to the current location of my station. If you check out the photo gallery on my blog, there are some pics there or on my QRZ.com profile page.
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1230 MKIV 128MB & FPU, 4GB DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1
 

Offline gertsy

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2006
  • Posts: 2310
  • Country: au
  • Total likes: 6
    • http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~gbakker64/
Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2011, 02:23:02 PM »
Quote from: a1200;645122
My antenna setup isn't half as impressive as the radio (unfortunately)due to the current location of my station. If you check out the photo gallery on my blog, there are some pics there or on my QRZ.com profile page.


That's not a mast, This is a mast:
 

Offline a1200

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2011, 02:42:32 PM »
Wow! Impressive - - what bands does that multi band dipole cover?
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1230 MKIV 128MB & FPU, 4GB DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1
 

Offline zipper

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2011, 06:16:44 PM »
What about this:
Some DX-guys round here.
 

Offline Speelgoedmannetje

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2011, 06:18:17 PM »
That world map shows your world domination plans?
Soon we will hear the great master's voice? ;)
And the canary said: \'chirp\'
 

Offline odin

  • Colonization had Galleons
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 6795
  • Total likes: 0
Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2011, 07:47:23 PM »
Shiny! I like big black devices with lots of knobs, dials, meters and lights :).

Offline MobbyG

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2011, 11:29:51 PM »
Ah yes! Another Yaesu man! Their radios are very sweet indeed! If they were able to use D-Star, the world would be perfect!

But Icoms are not too bad either.  Sweet setup A12K. Wish mine was as nice...

FT-847, Z-100 Plus Auto tuner with a Rig Blaster No-Mic.

-=:[ Rich Lawrence ]:=-
 

Offline a1200

Re: I have a new ham radio
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2011, 01:07:46 AM »
Cool setup MobbyG - the 847 is a quality rig, doing VHF/UHF and Sat mode etc. I am not bothered about D-Star, APRS or indeed even digimodes (unless you count CW as digimode HiHi). Maybe work on the bands some day? 73 DE Mike M0SAZ.
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1230 MKIV 128MB & FPU, 4GB DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1