Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Shadow of the Beast II question?  (Read 814 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Shadow of the Beast II question?
« on: February 24, 2010, 12:59:17 PM »
OK, basically does shadow of the beast II run ok on a A1200? I know the 1st one doesnt as i have to run in on my A600..
 
Or is there anyway around it so my A1200 can run the first shadow of the beast game without any problems???
 
thanks
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline countzero

Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2010, 01:06:18 PM »
you can try disabling caches and emulating original chipset from the boot menu (hold down both mouse keys on boot)

failing that you may want to get hold of a relokick disk (which loads a kickstart 1.3 image on your 1200)

or if you want some adventure, use whdload. (you may need to upgrade your miggy if it's a standard system)
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 01:25:39 PM »
yes ive tried  disabling caches and emulating original chipset from the boot menu (hold down both mouse keys on boot) and using a 1.3 kickstart but the game crashes as soon as i start playing it.
What do i need to upgrade in order to use WHDLoad???
 
thanks
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline countzero

Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 01:55:54 PM »
you need a harddrive (or CF card used as a harddrive) and possibly some ram. You may do without the ram for STOB though since it's a two floppy game.
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline sturulez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2010
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: gb
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 06:11:43 PM »
I do have a hard drive and additional ram.. But i cant get it to work proverly.. Ive got the WHDLoad file on the amiga, but when i run the installation program it says there is some sort of error occured on parmenter 125 or something like that, so i cant install it.. come to think of it im not sure if it is the latest version of WHDload i need.. anyone help??
A1200 - ACA 1221EC Accelerator, 32GB CF Card, SCSI CD-ROM, WB3.9, 3.1.4 ROM. PCMCIA 4GB transfer card, Indivision AGA MK2
 

Offline motorollin

Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2010, 06:20:09 PM »
Get the latest version of the installer:

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Installer-43_3

Install that then the latest version of WHDLoad from whdload.de.

--
moto
Code: [Select]
10  IT\'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
 

Offline tokyoracer

Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2010, 07:18:29 PM »
Worked on my 1200T after disabling CPU Cache and OCS mode, mind you I switched off my 030. Different mobo revisions may affect compatibility.
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 859
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Shadow of the Beast II question?
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2010, 08:16:36 PM »
if you dont want to use whdload, I would recommend relokick aswell. there's not a lot that wont run with some tweaking of the early startup menu and a copy of relokick.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1