Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Which assembler for a A500?  (Read 1442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zeela

Which assembler for a A500?
« on: April 27, 2004, 02:20:36 PM »
Hi,

I have a "plain" A500 with 1MB memory, extra diskdrive and Kickstart/WB 1.3

What assembler do you recommend that I use?
AsmOne seemed to be a nice one, until I found out it needs 2.04 or better...

Any suggestions?

//Zee
My other computer is a Atari ST, Commodore 128 or 48K Spectrum
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2004, 02:23:29 PM »
Quote

Zeela wrote:
Hi,

I have a "plain" A500 with 1MB memory, extra diskdrive and Kickstart/WB 1.3

What assembler do you recommend that I use?
AsmOne seemed to be a nice one, until I found out it needs 2.04 or better...

Any suggestions?

//Zee


I sued to use a free one from Fred Fish. 68asm or something liek that.

Then Amiga Format gave away DevPackII and that was quite good.

IIRC Blitz Basic had an In line assembler.

Offline Karlos

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2004, 02:24:08 PM »
What about a commandline based one like phxass? Not sure what the requirements are though.
int p; // A
 

Offline itix

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2004, 02:59:13 PM »
Quote
I sued to use a free one from Fred Fish. 68asm or something liek that.

A68k ?

At least this was available on Fred Fish disks and worked in A500.
My Amigas: A500, Mac Mini and PowerBook
 

Offline Kronos

  • Resident blue troll
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4017
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.SteamDraw.de
Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2004, 03:04:27 PM »
Older versions of ASM_One do work on Kick1.3, just don't ask me how old it has to be  :-P
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
 

Offline Zeela

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2004, 07:51:07 AM »
Where can I find an old version of AsmOne that works with Kick 1.3?

Anybody know?

// Zee
My other computer is a Atari ST, Commodore 128 or 48K Spectrum
 

Offline SKAN

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2004, 08:33:10 AM »
SEKA?!?  :-D
[...emulation is for sissies...]
 

Offline peroxidechicken

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2004, 11:57:08 AM »
I assume you're not just asking about an assembler but an integrated editor, assembler and debugger.  Of those three, the debugger is probably where the real work gets done.  The only debugger I've used is MonAm - part of Devpac.  I like it but I think it might be an aquired taste.  I've got adf images of two magazine cover disks that I'd be willing to email to you if you want them.  The first adf is the full version of Devpac 2 and the second is Devpac Lite (3.12).  I rediscovered recently that DevLite includes a special version for 1.3.  
H2O2
 

Offline Zeela

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2004, 07:50:50 AM »
Peroxidechicken,
I've PM'd you my e-mail address...

Thanks for the offer.

// Zee
My other computer is a Atari ST, Commodore 128 or 48K Spectrum
 

Offline GreatLor

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2004, 12:56:49 PM »
http://aminet.net/dev/asm/AsmPro.lha

Does the one above work in A500 ?
I download some version of it from another private site that dindnt work, so I wonder if it is for 2.0+ or 3.0+ machines ?

*EDIT*

I found this old Asm-one, thought I could share ..

http://www.euronet.nl/users/jdm/ftp/asmonev120.lha
 

Offline iamaboringperson

Re: Which assembler for a A500?
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2004, 04:24:04 AM »
I used Abacus Asm-Pro many years ago.

That worked fine for 1.3, but was buggy under >2.04

Blitz Basic may also be good (but not very good)