Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....  (Read 1988 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline giZmo350Topic starter

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2005
  • Posts: 2053
  • Country: 00
  • Thanked: 27 times
  • GR, Michigan
    • Show only replies by giZmo350
Re: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....
« Reply #14 from previous page: May 22, 2008, 10:27:44 PM »
One thing I don't get is where to change the subnet mask. When I run the IFCONFIG command, it shows 0.255.255.255. Should be 255.255.255.0   :-?
A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline Colani1200

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 707
    • Show only replies by Colani1200
Re: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....
« Reply #15 on: May 22, 2008, 10:28:31 PM »
As with all niche systems, you'll have to choose the hardware carefully. Maybe hardware that others already might throw away. I don't want to know how many fully functional Amigas ended up in the junk yard BTW...

Quote

gizmo350 wrote:
One thing I don't get is where to change the subnet mask. When I run the IFCONFIG command, it shows 0.255.255.255. Should be 255.255.255.0   :-?


Yes, it should be 255.255.255.0 instead. Just use ConfigIP and the correct device.
 

  • Guest
Re: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....
« Reply #16 on: May 22, 2008, 11:13:09 PM »
Hmm... this is interesting enough that I may try to install on an ibm xserver (x335) I have here... the only thing stopping me from trying it right now (aside from the fact that I should be coding ;) ) is that I'm wondering if there's a VNC server or some workable equivalent available for it. The system in question is loud enough to need it to be out of the way, so I'd need to have remote console access of some sort, at least after the install is over, anyway.
 

Offline paolone

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 382
    • Show only replies by paolone
    • http://www.icarosdesktop.org
Re: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2008, 03:07:46 PM »
Gizmo, why don't you simply read and follow the instructions coming with VmwAROS? You'll find them in the \Docs directory of the CD-ROM. Network configuration is explained step-by-step there.

p.bes

 

Offline persia

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 3753
    • Show only replies by persia
Re: VMWAROS LIVE! Requirements.....
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2008, 03:21:55 PM »
I've got it running under Fusion on my Mac.  It runs nicely and given me a chance to try AROS without the headache of having another machine around.  

I'm coming around to the belief that I really only need one physical computer - My Mac Pro with it's titanium keyboard (featured in Doctor Who last week!  How cool is that?) and all other computers I have will be virtual.  I just hooked a Apple Cinema display  to the second DVI connection. Why would anyone use just one monitor?!?!??  But I digress...
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

What we\'re witnessing is the sad, lonely crowing of that last, doomed cock.