Amiga.org

Operating System Specific Discussions => AROS Research Operating System => Topic started by: AmigaFreak on February 04, 2012, 06:38:44 PM

Title: AROS (only) system!
Post by: AmigaFreak on February 04, 2012, 06:38:44 PM
Hey guys!

I've just bought a PC from my sister and I installed ICAROS v 1.3.3 as the only OS on the hdd. I must say I am loving it, and it works great! - This happens to be the only PC in my apartment, so there is no M$ Windows. :-D - (I never liked M$ from day one as a child...) anywho, those who haven't tried AROS, you should!

Josh!
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: Iggy on February 04, 2012, 06:59:32 PM
Wow! That's a big step.

Last year I used MorphOS solely for several months and found I could get everything I needed to accomplished.

What software are you using for web browsing, word processing, and other tasks?
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: bloodline on February 04, 2012, 07:11:20 PM
Nice work... I would struggle without my MacBook Pro as well as AROS :)
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: AmigaFreak on February 04, 2012, 07:37:45 PM
:-D

I'm using (I think it's called) OWeb as my WWW browser. It's simple, but I like simplicity. I'm using NoWinEd as my editor, and a couple other simple editors for coding in NASM, BASIC, PERL. My computer has one of those generic Realtek NIC cards and it works fine in AROS, and I am glad for that! :)
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: runequester on February 04, 2012, 07:40:11 PM
Quote from: Iggy;679196
Wow! That's a big step.

Last year I used MorphOS solely for several months and found I could get everything I needed to accomplished.

What software are you using for web browsing, word processing, and other tasks?


I've thought of something like that, though for day to day stuff, linux works with no hassle.

Sadly my machine absolutely refuses to work with AROS for some reason, or I'd set up a partition in a heartbeat.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: dammy on February 04, 2012, 09:36:01 PM
Quote from: runequester;679210
I've thought of something like that, though for day to day stuff, linux works with no hassle.

Sadly my machine absolutely refuses to work with AROS for some reason, or I'd set up a partition in a heartbeat.


How about hosted AROS?
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: runequester on February 04, 2012, 10:38:57 PM
Quote from: dammy;679240
How about hosted AROS?


I'll have to try it again. I ran into some issue last time, but that was admittedly a very long time ago.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: paolone on February 05, 2012, 12:36:17 AM
Quote from: AmigaFreak;679192
Hey guys!

I've just bought a PC from my sister and I installed ICAROS v 1.3.3 as the only OS on the hdd. I must say I am loving it, and it works great! - This happens to be the only PC in my apartment, so there is no M$ Windows. :-D - (I never liked M$ from day one as a child...) anywho, those who haven't tried AROS, you should!

Josh!

Great accomplisment. I'm happy and somehow proud you're enjoying it. I am considering removing windows as well from my netbook, or resizing its partition to the minimum, since I noticed I am using Icaros all the time. I have limited Windows to tasks I can't perform on AROS due to the fact that a Citrix client for AROS doesn't exist.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: stefcep2 on February 05, 2012, 12:10:42 PM
I've wanted to try this but the download size is prohibitive with my mobile broadband.  If there was some way to purchase DVD's, like for Linux distro's, I would do it.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: AmigaFreak on February 05, 2012, 08:08:18 PM
Quote from: paolone;679272
Great accomplisment. I'm happy and somehow proud you're enjoying it. I am considering removing windows as well from my netbook, or resizing its partition to the minimum, since I noticed I am using Icaros all the time. I have limited Windows to tasks I can't perform on AROS due to the fact that a Citrix client for AROS doesn't exist.


Thanks, - I really am enjoying it... Since I currently don't have the funds that would allow me to buy an Amiga One or a A1200/4000 to run AOS 4 or MorphOS ICAROS is the closest I can get, (Since AROS is as compatible at the API level to AOS 3.1 as anyone has gotten on x86).

I was able to pick up a system that is about (I'd say 97-99% compatible with AROS). The video card, network card and most all other devices in the computer are working fine in AROS. The only thing that is not compatible with AROS in my system is the MOBO-built-in soundcard. (well I think)... It's a VIA AC'97 chip soundcard. Does anyone know if this DOES indeed work in AROS? - I'd like sound in DOOM and to be able to play MP3's. If so, what settings in the sound settings do I need to set? - It's set to some "VOID:" type setting. Any help is appreciated. But other than that... it works flawlessly.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: IslDreamer on February 05, 2012, 09:15:04 PM
I think it's time to fire up my iMica and update to the latest build. Sad to say I use it so infrequently I have to "relearn" the update process every time I go to do it.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: Heinz on February 05, 2012, 09:18:58 PM
Quote from: AmigaFreak;679394
If so, what settings in the sound settings do I need to set? - It's set to some "VOID:" type setting. Any help is appreciated. But other than that... it works flawlessly.


If your AC97 Chips is supported, then there should be an entry "ac97" in the AHI Prefs Device list.
Just select this instead of VOID:
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: IslDreamer on February 05, 2012, 09:42:54 PM
@paolone, I wasn't kidding about having to relearn the update process! I've got 1.3 installed and am downloading the first patch. Can it be downloaded, run and installed directly on the iMica's pendrive?

EDIT: Never mind. Figured it out.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: ncafferkey on February 06, 2012, 03:06:44 AM
Quote from: Heinz;679415
If your AC97 Chips is supported, then there should be an entry "ac97" in the AHI Prefs Device list.
Just select this instead of VOID:


VIA and SiS AC97 chips are not supported. Only Intel AC97 works.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: Dazxy2001 on February 08, 2012, 05:12:27 PM
I would love to have it installed on my old Dell that I use on a daily basis but unfortunately niether the wireless or Lan are supported just now and I havent found any mini pci cards that have a supported chipset as yet.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: slobu on February 08, 2012, 06:17:45 PM
Quote from: AmigaFreak;679192
Hey guys!

I've just bought a PC from my sister and I installed ICAROS v 1.3.3 as the only OS on the hdd. I must say I am loving it, and it works great! - This happens to be the only PC in my apartment, so there is no M$ Windows. :-D - (I never liked M$ from day one as a child...) anywho, those who haven't tried AROS, you should!

Josh!


Any word on running old Amiga programs?  I heard they got integration down pretty good.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: Rebel-CD32 on February 09, 2012, 12:56:15 AM
(http://www.amiga.org/gallery/images/5087/1_ArosWorkbench3.1.jpg)

OS3 applications running on the Wanderer desktop, works quite nicely and uses the Aros menus and window decorations.
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: nyteschayde on February 09, 2012, 01:41:07 AM
I've always hated that clown picture. :) The AROS system looks good. Weird to see the dual resize widgets. Can you resize using the OS3.x resize widget in the window too?
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: Iggy on February 09, 2012, 05:03:37 AM
Well, I guess I'll have another try at this.

Thanks for the encouragement guys (but my wife's gonna kill me, I can hear it now "What! Another computer!").

Purchased Nvidia 6150SE based motherboard, Nvidia video card, and SBLive card.

Using 1.6GHz Athlon 64
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: droopy on May 06, 2012, 08:42:22 AM
Quote from: AmigaFreak;679192
, so there is no M$ Windows.

Josh!


Nice a true beliver!
Title: Re: AROS (only) system!
Post by: F1Lupo on May 06, 2012, 04:50:11 PM
@ AmigaFreak

I'm really enjoying AspireOS on my Samung netbook.  I would struggle without dual booting with Windows though as I need AutoCad on my netbook for my work.