Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)  (Read 697 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blakespotTopic starter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 872
  • Country: us
  • Thanked: 8 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Visit ByteCellar.com
    • Show only replies by blakespot
    • ByteCellar - The Vintage Computing Blog
It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« on: April 08, 2016, 07:56:25 PM »
I had to share. I finally found a the photo I needed.

http://www.bytecellar.com/2016/04/07/it-was-always-the-amiga-1000/

Cheers. :-)


bp
:: ByteCellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000 '020, SAM440ep-Flex
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3237
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2016, 08:11:16 PM »
Quote from: blakespot;806943
I had to share. I finally found a the photo I needed.

http://www.bytecellar.com/2016/04/07/it-was-always-the-amiga-1000/

Cheers. :-)


bp

nice read thanks for posting! Personally I was 14 going on 15 when I first saw the Amiga 1000 at a Comspec computer store just a 20 minute bike ride form my house and I studied that box sample in the store a trillion times and knew right away it was indeed The Amiga 1000:) my goodness how far ahead it was in all aspects from the Apple and IBM PC's of the time
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline BozzerBigD

Re: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2016, 08:35:07 PM »
Good link. I guess it was just lazy journalism propagating the myth. I guess most treated the Amiga like it was irrelevant compared to the IBM PC which was a 'real' computer for work because why would you need a colour machine for work!!
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."

John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios
 

Offline psxphill

Re: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2016, 09:56:06 PM »
Quote from: BozzerBigD;806945
Good link. I guess it was just lazy journalism propagating the myth.

I wouldn't say it was a myth. The model number isn't on the computer and wasn't in the sales and marketing. If you never looked at the box then you wouldn't know (unless you looked in the repair manual)
 https://archive.org/details/Amiga_Computer_Model_1000_Assembly_Level_Repair_1985_Commodore

Even the 1050 manual just refers to it as "the Amiga", again the model number for the memory expansion is only on the box.

It's likely they didn't want you to think there would ever be another model or nobody would buy one.

The problem was that most people didn't own one as they were so expensive and so they never saw the box.

It seems to officially be an "Amiga model 1000".

Commodore weren't consistent with naming though, coming out with the Amiga 4000 and the Amiga A1200 at the same time. For some reason only the A500/A600/A1200 officially got an "A" on the front label and box, the big box amigas didn't seem to. The 2000/3000 & 4000 got the A as part of the model only on the rear label, but of course the Amiga 2000 variations (2500/1500 etc) all say they are model A2000. The 2000 is unique in that it has the same model number for machines based on three different chipsets (the dip agnus, the fat agnus and the ecs agnus/hires denise).

tl;dr commodore suck at numbering machines.

PlayStation, GameCube etc have model numbers too.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2016, 09:59:53 AM by psxphill »
 

Offline paul1981

Re: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2016, 01:31:00 AM »
Thank you for revealing this key fact to us! I seem to learn something new about the Amiga at least every few days.

I wonder why it's taken so long for this Amiga myth to be 'busted'? Very strange...
 

Offline theprez

  • S.A.C.C.
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 27
    • Show only replies by theprez
Re: It was always the "Amiga 1000" (a blog post)
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2016, 10:42:48 PM »
@blakespot

Thanks  for the post.  In March, I saw Amiga #1 running the boing ball demo
for several hours, just as it had at the Amiga 30th celebration in Mountain
View, CA last July.  As the machine was being carefully packed for storage,
I  looked on the back of the machine at the model plate.  And there it was,
"Model A1000", right next to the power cord.

Then I read your post and blog, and went to check one of the three "Amiga"
computers I own.  The model plate had been moved to the underside of the
machine, and had "AMIGA" on the upper left, with an FCC registration number
and serial number side by side under that.  Under the serial number "box"
on the label, "Model 1000" was clearly printed.  So there are a few
variations in later production.  If the serial number actually indicates
the number of machines that were made (as a serial number should), there
were more that 1,100,000 units produced.  My serial on that machine is in
excess of that quantity.

It's great to see people interested in the start of it all.  BTW, if you're
ever in California in October, consider coming by the AmiWest show in
Sacramento.  See amiwest.net for more info for the 2016 show.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]amigaprez

Classic Amigas (several), AmigaOne SE, SAM 440ep, X5000
Old PC running XP (only when I must run other software)