Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters  (Read 190 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline F1Lupo

SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« on: February 02, 2017, 04:22:48 AM »
hi guys, I really should be working on a big work deadline but dammit I decided to get my SCSI2SD-v5.0a board working in my A4000:idea:

so set it up fine with the latest firmware update and setup 2 4GB partitions in the utility program, saved and all fine. My A4000 and CS-MKIII finds both new partitions (using FFS) BUT I can only setup and partition the first 4GB.  The 2nd 4GB partition is seen but it's parameters are blank? tried messing with the lowest cylinder and highest cylinder numbers and kept other parameters the same but was getting all kinds of conflict errors.

Basically is there a way to just setup the 2nd partition automatically based on the 1st partition on the SD card? did I forget to click on something as I'm assuming this is all from the SCSI2SD utility setup side & nothing to do with AmigaOS?
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline Oldsmobile_Mike

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2017, 06:12:23 AM »
You might want to go back and verify the obvious stuff:  3.9 or 3.1 with  the necessary patches to use larger than 4GB disks, latest version of HDToolbox, etc.
Amiga 500: 2MB Chip|16MB Fast|30MHz 68030+68882|3.9|Indivision ECS|GVP A500HD+|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|Cocolino|SCSI DVD-RAM
Amiga 2000: 2MB Chip|136MB Fast|50MHz 68060|3.9|Indivision ECS + GVP Spectrum|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|AD516|X-Surf 100|RapidRoad|Cocolino|SCSI CD-RW
 Amiga videos and other misc. stuff at https://www.youtube.com/CompTechMike/videos
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2017, 06:29:15 AM »
@ Oldsmobile_Mike

ya I think I'll just format the whole 8GB SD card as one partition as I've got OS3.9 with all the updates and I've already got a 'real' scsi drive plus and IDE CD too so this is just more storage.

So whats the best file system for these scsi2sd boards ??
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline Oldsmobile_Mike

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2017, 02:58:21 PM »
Quote from: klx300r;821320
ya I think I'll just format the whole 8GB SD card as one partition

I wouldn't do that, personally. Make a small partition (<500 MB) for SYS:, that way you'll maintain compatibility with any older software that tries to write to it. Then maybe a little bit bigger partition, call it WORK:, or whatever, since many Amiga programs expect that. I'd also create a separate partition to keep your games, and maybe one for backing up stuff, as well.

I use PFS, personally. Others swear by SFS. Good luck! :)

Edit: disregard that first paragraph if you're not using this as your primary drive. ;)
« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 03:02:23 PM by Oldsmobile_Mike »
Amiga 500: 2MB Chip|16MB Fast|30MHz 68030+68882|3.9|Indivision ECS|GVP A500HD+|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|Cocolino|SCSI DVD-RAM
Amiga 2000: 2MB Chip|136MB Fast|50MHz 68060|3.9|Indivision ECS + GVP Spectrum|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|AD516|X-Surf 100|RapidRoad|Cocolino|SCSI CD-RW
 Amiga videos and other misc. stuff at https://www.youtube.com/CompTechMike/videos
 

guest11527

  • Guest
Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2017, 03:26:42 PM »
Quote from: klx300r;821320
ya I think I'll just format the whole 8GB SD card as one partition as I've got OS3.9 with all the updates and I've already got a 'real' scsi drive plus and IDE CD too so this is just more storage.
That will *not* work, not with 3.9 at least. The problem is the following: The ROM FFS and the ROM scsi.device will not be able to address any byte beyond the 4GB barrier, and hence will not be able to boot up your system, and hence will not be able to load the patches to actually *get* access to the additional space.

Chicken and egg problem.

You need a small boot partition that contains at least the ROM-Updates (or equivalent, e.g. scsi.device in DEVS:) and SetPatch (or equivalent, e.g. LoadModule), boot from there, and *then* once the system is booted, you will see the remaining partitions just fine.

Also, please make sure that you place the v45 FFS in the rigit disk block (HDToolbox can do that for you), otherwise the system will even attempt to mount your second partition with the old FFS, and will by that invalidate data on your first partition (outch!).
 

Offline cha05e90

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2017, 06:28:37 PM »
Quote from: klx300r;821312

so set it up fine with the latest firmware update and setup 2 4GB partitions in the utility program, saved and all fine.


I just set up my 2 A2000 with that thingie, though I only use a 4 GB SD card, configured as *one* SCSI HD. Prepping and setup were flawless.

I'm not sure, but what youncall "partition" isn't an "partition", but a complete hard disk - for your Amiga! It doesn't know that those two 4 GB hard disks are indeed two parts on one physical SD card.

Are you sure you gave those "HD" each an own SCSI ID?

I must admit that I don't know how the usual Amiga SCSI controller work with *one* physical device at the connector that show up as *two* SCSI devices with *two* separate SCSI IDs. I always thought this kind of setup should work with *one* device ID and different LUNs.
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
 

Offline Oldsmobile_Mike

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2017, 06:38:37 PM »
Quote from: cha05e90;821378
I'm not sure, but what youncall "partition" isn't an "partition", but a complete hard disk - for your Amiga! It doesn't know that those two 4 GB hard disks are indeed two parts on one physical SD card.

Can you post a screenshot of your HDToolbox?  Typically one hard disk = one device ID, unless it's something like a multi-slot card reader (in which case it would still be one ID, but use LUN's to differentiate the different physical card slots in the single device).
Amiga 500: 2MB Chip|16MB Fast|30MHz 68030+68882|3.9|Indivision ECS|GVP A500HD+|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|Cocolino|SCSI DVD-RAM
Amiga 2000: 2MB Chip|136MB Fast|50MHz 68060|3.9|Indivision ECS + GVP Spectrum|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|AD516|X-Surf 100|RapidRoad|Cocolino|SCSI CD-RW
 Amiga videos and other misc. stuff at https://www.youtube.com/CompTechMike/videos
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2017, 08:04:40 PM »
@ Thomas & Mike

guys this isn't my boot drive so no worries;) got her working great as one 8GB drive now using HDToolbox with my cybppc.device and right now just backing up some files and it seems quite quick but will check the speed once it's done copying
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline gertsy

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2006
  • Posts: 2308
  • Country: au
  • Total likes: 6
    • http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~gbakker64/
Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2017, 05:50:11 AM »
How did you go with the speed tests ?

I just got one of the new batches SCSI2SD V5  for my A500 with A590.  Works well (so far).  7 and a bit GBs of HD space is handy on an Amiga 500.
I just want to get rid of the 40 Second boot up scan.  Anyone got a way around that?
And mod the A590 to use the Amiga 500s power.

I've uploaded a blog of the setup narration here: http://amiga.org/forums/blog.php?b=4022

I get 1.02MB/Sec on a vanilla A500 with A590 KS2.05, WB2.1.  I'm using a cheapy SANDisk 8GB Not sure if a different MicroSD card would make any difference to that.
My Aztec SCSIMonsterCF gets 1.4MB/Sec on the same Amiga Config.. But it has capacity limitations at 4GB and above. 2GB CF Cards seem to be the sweet spot for the monster.

Got to get around that 40 sec scan on start-up though. It only takes 8 Secs to boot WB2.1 once it actually boots.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2017, 08:17:20 AM by gertsy »
 

Offline F1Lupo

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2017, 12:26:18 AM »
Quote from: gertsy;825457
How did you go with the speed tests ?....


from SysSpeed:

CreateFile 1.87 Mb/s
WriteFile   1.77
ReadFile    2.00
RawRead     2.12

nothing compared to my 'real' scsi drives connected to my onboard CS-MKIII UW-scsi but I'm quite happy with the speed/ no noise/ no crazy heat aspect of this scsi2sd card ;-)
btw, nice blog
« Last Edit: May 10, 2017, 12:28:07 AM by klx300r »
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline jsixis

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2017, 06:04:45 PM »
you need to make the partitions slightly smaller then 4gb.
On my machines I make a boot partition usually in the 100-200 mb range, then a 800-900 mb partition for my apps (really oversized) then do the larger ones.
I never go over the 4gb since I don't do video and 4 gigs on an amiga is like 4 tb on a PC
 

Offline utri007

Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2017, 10:03:00 PM »
There is no SCSI on board on Amiga 4000

So what kind of controller you tried first? I think that only FFS on kickstart 3.1 will limit partition size.
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline gertsy

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2006
  • Posts: 2308
  • Country: au
  • Total likes: 6
    • http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~gbakker64/
Re: SCSI2SDv5.0a issue getting 2nd partition parameters
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2017, 11:46:10 PM »
Quote from: utri007;825623
There is no SCSI on board on Amiga 4000

So what kind of controller you tried first? I think that only FFS on kickstart 3.1 will limit partition size.


Anyone found a way to get around the 40sec startup delay. Its not the A590/A500 as the Aztec Monster only has a 10s delay on the exact same config. BTW. Pretty confident I've RTFM.