Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Help with Installation of Radeon HD Southern Islands and 3D VisionTek HD 7750 card  (Read 116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WeiXing3D

1. Early today I updated my RadeonHD.chip to 2.10 from ver 1.7, and I can see that the new version was installed correctly, by checking the version in shell.

2. After installing radeonhd 2.1, I downloaded next RadeonHD Southern Islands and installed

3. After running the installation of Warp3D Southern Islands, i got a message saying that installation was complete, but after swapping the old Gygabyte GV-4650C-GI, with my new Vision Tek HD 7750 PCIE 1GB GDDR5 SFF, all I get is a black screen.

Am I missing something? Did I forget to do something prior to swapping cards?
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline Bennymee

Quote from: WeiXing3D;792054
1. Early today I updated my RadeonHD.chip to 2.10 from ver 1.7, and I can see that the new version was installed correctly, by checking the version in shell.

2. After installing radeonhd 2.1, I downloaded next RadeonHD Southern Islands and installed

3. After running the installation of Warp3D Southern Islands, i got a message saying that installation was complete, but after swapping the old Gygabyte GV-4650C-GI, with my new Vision Tek HD 7750 PCIE 1GB GDDR5 SFF, all I get is a black screen.

Am I missing something? Did I forget to do something prior to swapping cards?

I upgraded yesterday from a 6450 to a Radeon 7750 without any problem.
Only I did not install Warp3D yet.

Did you verify that the Vision Tek is compatible ?
« Last Edit: July 04, 2015, 01:00:33 PM by Bennymee »
Amiga 500, 1200, 4000, Amigaone, Morphos, CyberstormPPC, Blizzardppc, OS4.x
 

Offline WeiXing3D

Quote from: Bennymee;792070
I upgraded yesterday from a 6450 to a Radeon 7750 without any problem.
Only I did not install Warp3D yet.

Did you verify that the Vision Tek is compatible ?


Yes, the Vision Tek HD 7750 I'm installing is the same other users are using.

And to clarify, I have no signal from the computer to the monitor; I'm using a HDMI connection.
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline smf

Quote from: WeiXing3D;792077

And to clarify, I have no signal from the computer to the monitor; I'm using a HDMI connection.

No signal even in Uboot or just in Amigaos?
 

Offline WeiXing3D

Quote from: smf;792079
No signal even in Uboot or just in Amigaos?


No signal going from the computer to the monitor. As I said the fan in the gfx card works fine and it's the only sign of life I get. So no, UBoot or anything.

I put the old card back and it works fine.

What can be wrong with the physical installation of the 7750?
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline jj

Does the card work in a different machine ?
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline SACC-guy

Quote from: WeiXing3D;792077
Yes, the Vision Tek HD 7750 I'm installing is the same other users are using.

And to clarify, I have no signal from the computer to the monitor; I'm using a HDMI connection.
How do you know it's the same version? (goggle shows at least 5 different styles)

does the new card work in another machine? This a great question as it will prove the hardware.

The compatibility of said card is still a big question?
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2454
  • Total likes: 0
Your VisionTek HD 7750 is a dual display, have you tried both ports?  My VisionTek Radeon 7750 SFF 1GB X16 PCIE Express Graphics Card output to the X1000 running AOS4.1FE on one port, and under Linux thru the other.  Try the other port

No, I do not know why.  I use an HDMI switch that automatically routes the active signal to the monitor, so now it doesn't matter, but it was a bitch to figure out.
 

Offline WeiXing3D

Guys, this is my card: VisionTek 900549 Radeon HD 7750 1GB GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814129263) and it's listed in Hans'list of compatible cards, and also reported as being used by other SAM460EX users.

To answer the other question, yes, I just finished testing the card in a beefed up gaming PC and the card works (under power for that beats gaming system, but works fine).

Am I the only lucky one who can't make it work in a SAM460EX?
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2454
  • Total likes: 0
Oh!  Now I see the problem: it is identical to the one I bought, installed in my X1000 and outputs on the HDMI port vs DVI port depending on the OS on my computer.  But having a lessor platform, your mileage may vary.

I listed this as a problem on the Hyperion forums quite a while back; perhaps you should ask there.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2015, 06:12:53 AM by danbeaver »
 

Offline WeiXing3D

I will try a couple of things and report back:

1. I will install the new UBoot, whcih by the way took many attempts to download since the payment option at acube site doesn't refresh properly.

2. If the UBoot update doesn't wrok, I will then replace my PSU for one with ore juice.

Regarding Point 1 above, I'm trying to run the utility: check_460_baseclock, but I'm getting the following error message: "file is not executable

I will post this issue in the Hyperion forum as well.
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline WeiXing3D

UPDATE:
I managed to update the UBoot after verifying that my SAM460ex is a 50 baseclock. Thanks to Jabirulo, in a different forum,  for pointing out that I needed to make the utility executable.

Now I have to wait for my son to give a me hand swapping the gfx card back in again. My son is in the business of building gaming PC's, so is very handy with hardware upgrades.

I'll let you know how it goes later. Fingers crossed.

UPDATE July 5th, 2015 - 4:49 PM Pacific Time
After completing UBoot update, we put the VisionTek HD7750 gfx card, but again no luck. We tried connecting to the monitor with HDMI, DVI and VGA, with no results in either case.

There is no signal from the computer to the monitor.  

The 7750 card was tested again in a PC and it works fine.

Any other suggestions?
« Last Edit: July 06, 2015, 12:55:29 AM by WeiXing3D »
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline WeiXing3D

UPDATE:

After trying all the possible solutions suggested in different forums, and since none of them fixed the problem, and also following some of the latest advice, I went ahead and I called Newegg (store from where I bought the card) and ordered a replacement.

Shipment will be expedited, so hopefully this weekend I will be unveiling more of this mystery.

I'm hoping that this card I got first, was just a black sheep inf the batch where it came from, and that the new one will work just fine.

Fingers crossed.
;-)
Amiga 1200 fully loaded by Aclii.
AmigaONE X5000 with OS4.1 FE
FPGA Arcade board in miniITX case with AmigaOS3.9 and WB 3.1.
MorphOS 3.9 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz, PowerBook & Power Mac G5
Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 2.1.1 &
MiST FPGA Minimig Amiga AGA Workbench 3.9 PFS3 configuration.
 

Offline Duce

  • Off to greener pastures
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 1699
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://amigabbs.blogspot.com/
If it worked in the PC, I would be surprised if an identical replacement card would make a lick of difference.

Nothing wrong with the card if it worked fine in the PC testbed/machine.