Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom  (Read 115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Niding

Re: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2014, 10:13:58 PM »
The CF drive worked from the get go. No problems at all :)

The cable got additional slot for IDE drive, so I got a CD Rom drive to use.
The CD rom drive doesnt have jumpers, so if thats the issue, then im screwed :)

I have ordered Jens's USB hardware, and already got the CF transfer kit from Amigakit, so getting stuff from the Inet aint much of an issue. Installing stuff from CD rom on the other hand...
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2454
  • Total likes: 0
Re: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2014, 10:30:34 PM »
*Then try running the IDEFix software (it has a registration code on Cloanto's Amiga Forever disc, too) and see what happens.  All my CD and DVD drives are Slaves, with the hard drives as their dominatrix.
 

Offline Niding

Re: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2014, 10:47:04 PM »
In the startup sequence, the lines;

IF EXISTS SYS:C/IDEFIX
    C:IDEFIX
ENDIF

This freezes the loading of workbench. Once I ; them out, workbench loads normally.
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2454
  • Total likes: 0
Re: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2014, 01:19:07 AM »
Yeah, don't know why that is there, but remove it as stated and reinstall IDEFix'97; it will replace the faulty logic behind crap like that and likely get you  running.
 

Offline F0LLETT

Re: A1200 Unable to install CD Rom
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2014, 02:28:44 PM »
Some CF's and CD ROM drives dont mix and when IDEFIX starts its kills system.

You dont need IDEFIX to use CD ROM. If its on same channel as long as you have CD0: and filesystem, it will work fine.
If its on the second channel then use atapi.device to activate second channel along with CD0: and filesystem.
Quote from: Hungry Horace
Resolute and Industrious Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
Ultimate Amiga Network (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)

Quote from:  He who shall not be named
"Chris is that you!!!"
My all time favorite quote.