Amiga.org

Amiga computer related discussion => Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion => Topic started by: Chucky on October 28, 2017, 10:43:44 AM

Title: Let me present the A3660
Post by: Chucky on October 28, 2017, 10:43:44 AM
http://wordpress.hertell.nu/?p=537

Just released here at Amiga32!
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: mechy on October 30, 2017, 03:06:13 AM
Excellent work Chucky. Integrating the 060 on the 3640 is a huge improvement and some nice changes to boot!  If only there was an easy way around the custom rom fix.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: Acill on October 30, 2017, 03:18:43 AM
Just a heads up, I have done a couple of these now and will be offering transplants here in the USA once the heavy backlog of boards i have in for repairs gets done. Still waiting on figuring out a price.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: gregthecanuck on October 30, 2017, 04:37:24 AM
That is seriously cool. Nice work.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: jdryyz on November 03, 2017, 12:43:52 AM
Really nice. Kinda makes me think I should have kept my A3000.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: lost_loven on November 03, 2017, 01:01:31 AM
very interested depending on price! (meaning I hope my wife lets me lol)
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: Vlabguy1 on November 04, 2017, 12:32:03 AM
Quote from: Chucky;832283
http://wordpress.hertell.nu/?p=537

Just released here at Amiga32!


Page won’t load on my end
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: CodePoet on November 04, 2017, 02:44:30 AM
Quote from: Vlabguy1;832580
Page won’t load on my end


Same here
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: Chucky on November 04, 2017, 02:27:53 PM
my internetconnection at home was down yesterday so that's why my site was down.. up again!
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: my_pc_is_amiga on January 23, 2019, 05:11:58 AM
Looks like A3660 needs a patched 3.1 ROM but does the A3660 need a patched 3.1.4 ROM or will  it work with the ROM as-is?
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: guest11527 on January 23, 2019, 07:34:11 AM
Looks like A3660 needs a patched 3.1 ROM but does the A3660 need a patched 3.1.4 ROM or will  it work with the ROM as-is?

No ROM-patches required. You will need, of course, a 68060.library.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: BozzerBigD on January 23, 2019, 10:42:12 AM
How does it address the elephant in the room; no fast ram included on-board severely slows accelerators down. Can these be retrofitted with memory?
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: my_pc_is_amiga on January 24, 2019, 05:14:15 AM
I heard the possibility of that but check the posts here: http://wordpress.hertell.nu/?p=537)
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: my_pc_is_amiga on January 24, 2019, 05:19:06 AM
Does mulib 68060.library work or okay to use the phase5 68060. library?   Also, for a A3000, does the INT-2 modification need to done on the motherboard or is this modification exclusively needed for phase5 products?
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: AJCopland on January 24, 2019, 10:36:34 AM
Chucky had started to look into a fast mem expansion for this and the A3640 board but he's really busy at the moment.

It'd be cool if someone could step up and create one, I have no idea where you'd even start for such a thing.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: darksun9210 on February 14, 2019, 04:02:20 PM
int2 is only for any extra onboard devices like scsi controllers etc.
I have a cyberstorm Mk3 060 running in my A3k with no int2 mod - just means I have to boot off the internal scsi.

if I recall in the dim and distant past, that there was ram board for the A3640, plugged into the cpu socket and the cpu plugged into that....

found it:-
https://bboah.com/index.php?action=artikel&cat=45&id=2094&artlang=en&highlight=X%5C-Calibur
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: madgrizzle on February 15, 2019, 06:35:55 PM
Try squeezing that into a 3000D.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: midway on March 11, 2020, 01:15:52 AM
Anyone upgraded a Warpengine to 68060 ? what libraries have you guys been using for the 3660 ? should work for the warpengine too ?
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: trixster on March 11, 2020, 07:45:45 PM
You can use an 040-060 adapter to upgrade a warpengine. As the warpengine uses a 1:2 oscillator to clock ratio for cpu and 1:1 for ram, a 40mhz oscillator will give you an 80mhz 060 with 40mhz ram speed.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: JKD on January 25, 2021, 11:23:28 PM
Anyone test these things in an A4000T (esoteric I know)...it seems they're incompatible with NCR SCSI.device and no way of sidloading it seems to work (GURU 8000 0004 I think...but the system boot loops)
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: mechy on January 29, 2021, 11:42:19 PM
Anyone test these things in an A4000T (esoteric I know)...it seems they're incompatible with NCR SCSI.device and no way of sidloading it seems to work (GURU 8000 0004 I think...but the system boot loops)

yes i have 3 of them. one worked at 50mhz in the 4000T
one worked with 55mhz in the 4000T,but not at 50Mhz or 60mhz.
one didnt work at all in the A4000T at any speed.
All 3 work flawless in the 4000D
my only guess and this is only a guess,is when chucky reverse engineered the pcb he changed a few traces around here and there and it throws off the picky 4000T timing somehow?
These cards are also hit and miss in 3000D's
Not sure if this was ever solved or new revision of the 3660 came out etc.
Are you sure its a problem with the scsi?  If so it seems maybe you could install 4000D roms in the tower and try that?
4000t's are notorious for bad caps also. might be a good idea to recap if it hasnt been.
Title: Re: Let me present the A3660
Post by: JKD on March 12, 2021, 10:21:36 PM
Anyone test these things in an A4000T (esoteric I know)...it seems they're incompatible with NCR SCSI.device and no way of sidloading it seems to work (GURU 8000 0004 I think...but the system boot loops)

I'm currently running like this in my A4000D, it's very fast!

WarpEngine 4060/80MHz, using the onboard SCSI to boot....as it turns out from this thread , also:

I'm using my A4000T ROMs in the Desktop and the A4000D ROMs in my A4000T to workaround the NCR SCSI device issues because the 4000T has an A3660 :D

I was reading some of SpeedGeeks stuff and there's probably a timing clue in the CLK SRC for the onboard SCSI...it could probably be fixed with a GAL/PAL or even a wire mod...way beyond my skill.