Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Command & Conquer on AMIGA  (Read 3241 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline FnacTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2003
  • Posts: 13
    • Show only replies by Fnac
Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« on: June 22, 2003, 02:59:24 AM »
Anyone interesting in pushing the porting to Amiga of this great game ?

Visit:
http://freecnc-sf.holarse.net/


fnac :-o
 

Offline apj

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2022, 04:42:18 PM »
It took me some time but here it is :

https://arcziii.itch.io/vanillaconquer
 
The following users thanked this post: Tygre, AndyFC, klx300r

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2022, 09:39:07 PM »
damn that's cool stuff thanks for posting!  ;D
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline AndyFC

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2023, 05:38:40 PM »
I'm posting to this thread to highlight it as so many more of us will now have hardware capable of running this.

I downloaded the latest version (you need to download the pack with Covert Ops for the latest executable) and it runs beautifully.

I have a PiStorm32 but the vamp version works for me, the NoVamp version brings up a yellow recoverable error.

Thanks for doing this game conversion for us
A1200 in DIY Tower. 3.2 ROMs (softkicking 3.2.2), OS 3.2.2 with ClassicWB, CF card, CD RW and IDE to SD adapter running off the internal IDE port (using the A4000 4-port IDE adapter from Amigakit), Pistorm 32 lite with Pi4/2GB/Emu68 or Blizzard 1230-IV, with 32MB 60ns RAM and 50MHz 68882 FPU. 3COM PCMCIA Network card running with Miami DX.
MorphOS on PowerMac G5 and ATI 9600 pro
 

Offline BozzerBigD

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2023, 10:17:12 PM »
Can you play as Nod beyond Mission 1 now? The version I downloaded wouldn't load the assets for the second mission!
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."

John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios
 

Offline AndyFC

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2023, 06:51:57 PM »
Can you play as Nod beyond Mission 1 now? The version I downloaded wouldn't load the assets for the second mission!
I tried this on the new version 1.3 and it's still the same, the assets can't be found. I'll comment on the itch Io page.
A1200 in DIY Tower. 3.2 ROMs (softkicking 3.2.2), OS 3.2.2 with ClassicWB, CF card, CD RW and IDE to SD adapter running off the internal IDE port (using the A4000 4-port IDE adapter from Amigakit), Pistorm 32 lite with Pi4/2GB/Emu68 or Blizzard 1230-IV, with 32MB 60ns RAM and 50MHz 68882 FPU. 3COM PCMCIA Network card running with Miami DX.
MorphOS on PowerMac G5 and ATI 9600 pro
 

Offline AndyFC

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2023, 07:32:46 PM »
I tried this on the new version 1.3 and it's still the same, the assets can't be found. I'll comment on the itch Io page.

It's now fixed in the latest archive or there are instructions of which file to delete to fix with an existing installation; I've verified that deleting or renaming data/general.mix fixes it as far as getting to Nod level 2.
https://arcziii.itch.io/vanillaconquer
« Last Edit: June 29, 2023, 09:01:01 PM by AndyFC »
A1200 in DIY Tower. 3.2 ROMs (softkicking 3.2.2), OS 3.2.2 with ClassicWB, CF card, CD RW and IDE to SD adapter running off the internal IDE port (using the A4000 4-port IDE adapter from Amigakit), Pistorm 32 lite with Pi4/2GB/Emu68 or Blizzard 1230-IV, with 32MB 60ns RAM and 50MHz 68882 FPU. 3COM PCMCIA Network card running with Miami DX.
MorphOS on PowerMac G5 and ATI 9600 pro
 

Offline BozzerBigD

Re: Command & Conquer on AMIGA
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2023, 03:05:15 PM »
Thanks! I will try it when I get home!
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."

John Lasseter, Co-Founder of Pixar Animation Studios