Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Rogue  (Read 4725 times)

Description: fixed it

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #14 from previous page: March 12, 2023, 10:31:45 PM »
Can you be more specific on the hardware and OS details.

My only real hardware where I can test it is an A1000 with 68010 and 2MB fastram and kick 40.63. Development is on FS-UAE.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2023, 10:46:52 PM by denis2342 »
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2023, 11:11:28 PM »
@ denis2342
A500, Rev3-512 chip 512 fast but ACA500+ accelerator adds 8MB fast and kick3.1 running OS3.1. I tried running it kick 1.3 and WB1.3 with the ACA500+ and same thing so must be an issue with the ACA500+?
« Last Edit: March 13, 2023, 01:20:03 AM by klx300r »
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #16 on: March 12, 2023, 11:57:09 PM »
if it is from disk you could try it with another copy or maybe from another drive. also you could check what happens when you just start "rogue -s".

I just tested the exact same .adf on my real A1000 and it works fine.

 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #17 on: March 15, 2023, 02:21:44 AM »
if it is from disk you could try it with another copy or maybe from another drive. also you could check what happens when you just start "rogue -s".

I just tested the exact same .adf on my real A1000 and it works fine.
Working fine from disk  ;D On my 1200 & 4000 I run the game from a folder on my HD but that won't work with my 500?
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #18 on: March 15, 2023, 05:37:55 PM »
hmm, is your Amiga 500 with kickstart 1.3? I forgot to disable the hunk feature which is only available on 2.0 and later. So right now 2.0 is minimum.
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #19 on: March 15, 2023, 05:55:25 PM »
Its running OS3.2 same as my other AGA miggies
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #20 on: March 15, 2023, 06:52:39 PM »
tested with 46.143, no problems. even with only 512 chip and nothing else.
 

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #21 on: March 15, 2023, 09:45:02 PM »
the new rogue needs the .lz4 files as images, you know that right?
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #22 on: March 15, 2023, 11:43:10 PM »
just dumped everything in the ADF to a folder and it worked fine on my A1200 & A4000.
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline denis2342Topic starter

Re: Rogue
« Reply #23 on: March 15, 2023, 11:49:40 PM »
one last thing: if you start manually you should put a "stack 10240" in front.
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #24 on: March 16, 2023, 07:06:06 AM »
problem solved and it was an ACA500+ profile configuration issue where I didn’t have the fast ram on board and AUX_CF slots configured properly.
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel:
 

Offline klx300r

  • Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2007
  • Posts: 3238
  • Country: ca
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by klx300r
    • http://mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca/
Re: Rogue
« Reply #25 on: July 13, 2023, 04:53:48 PM »
@ denis2342
Crashdisk over at EAB left this message on the thread I created there:

"I noticed 2 unusual things :
 - you've moved the system-configuration file to the S folder. This is the wrong place for the configuration to take effect. Any particular reason for doing this?
 - The "stack 10240" command is never executed because the stack file is a  ... virus (BGS9). as the stack space is not increased, this is not expected to cause any problems in game operation?"

update:Crashdisk over at EAB has removed the virus and the new adf is in The Zone over at EAB
« Last Edit: July 14, 2023, 08:16:53 PM by klx300r »
____________________________________________________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
  -AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE *** :angel: