Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: A4000 system soon on eBay!  (Read 2788 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline countzero

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2005
  • Posts: 1938
    • Show only replies by countzero
    • http://blog.coze.org
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2007, 05:53:54 AM »
AFAIK, the custom chipset was never modified to make use of 8 mb chip mem. Even if it is there, it doesn't mean it gets used. What I know, you need a major rework of custom chips to fully utilise 8mb chip ram.
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline Dr_Righteous

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 1345
    • Show only replies by Dr_Righteous
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #15 on: August 01, 2007, 06:02:08 AM »
Yes, you can install 8MB of ChipRAM in the SIMM slot, and even set the jumpers for it. But you will NEVER get the chipset (or any other part of the system) to see it as 8MB. It can not happen with an A4000 without a revision to the AGA chipset, and calling that difficult is like calling a category 5 hurricane a little rain.
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn\'t enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

 - Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. :D -
 

Offline keropi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2004
  • Posts: 2466
    • Show only replies by keropi
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #16 on: August 01, 2007, 06:05:17 AM »
Quote

countzero wrote:
AFAIK, the custom chipset was never modified to make use of 8 mb chip mem. Even if it is there, it doesn't mean it gets used. What I know, you need a major rework of custom chips to fully utilise 8mb chip ram.


my thoughts exactly. maybe he means 8MB fast?
 

Offline Dr_Righteous

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 1345
    • Show only replies by Dr_Righteous
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2007, 06:08:03 AM »
Could be "Other" memory. That's how my HC+8 is seen.
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn\'t enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

 - Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. :D -
 

Offline motorollin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2005
  • Posts: 8669
    • Show only replies by motorollin
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2007, 06:15:53 AM »
Why not just power the machine on and check? If you don't you're going to have a seriously annoyed bidder when they find out it's just a standard A4000 with 2MB of chip RAM.

--
moto
Code: [Select]
10  IT\'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
 

Offline HellCoder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jun 2004
  • Posts: 279
    • Show only replies by HellCoder
    • http://elasticore.nl
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2007, 07:09:41 AM »
8 MB chip jumper?
Is it this time of the year again?
 

Offline da9000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2005
  • Posts: 922
    • Show only replies by da9000
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #20 on: August 01, 2007, 08:06:35 AM »
 :roflmao:

I think DoomMaster/Doomy had intersex with Mil. Spec. condoms and a _fill_in_your_favorite_animal_ and now he's spawned (notice the Doom terminology) little Doomies all over the world.

Now Canada has their own Doomy! Canadians, rejoice! :-D


On another note, I've just installed a QuadCore UltraSparc in my Amiga500. It took a lot of vaseline, but it fitted perfectly - finally. Anyone want to compare benchmarks? :roflmao:

Oh, did I mention that I'm now using RDRAM instead of DRAMs in it? Yeah, RCS did the hack for me. Mil. Spec. screws - I'm positive! Sorry no photos - my camera only has Gigabit ethernet, and right now my Amiga500 Gigabit clockport card (it's a Quiznos, not a Subway...) is burnt, so I can't upload...
 

Offline weirdami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2003
  • Posts: 3776
    • Show only replies by weirdami
    • Http://Bindingpolymer.com
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2007, 08:19:13 AM »
I'm throwing my vote in for there not being 8MB chip possible because if it was, it totally would have been done and widely hailed as a great achievement even before C= went under.

...or, let's say if it had recently been discovered to be possible, we wouldn't have had to find out about it on an ebay announcement for sure anyway.
----
Binding Polymer: Keeping you together since 1892.
 

Offline amigakid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 667
    • Show only replies by amigakid
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2007, 08:55:42 AM »
How about some screen shots for us, that'd put an end to this forum.  What ya say poeer her up and take a few good screen  shots.  Cheers
 

Offline PaperMario

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2006
  • Posts: 118
    • Show only replies by PaperMario
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2007, 08:57:14 AM »
if that's indeed 8mb of fast memory instead of chip, that's a serious mistake...
just turn the system on, >show config snapshot will do it.
wouldn't be awesome to have 8mb of chip ram?
 

Offline odin

  • Colonization had Galleons
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 6796
    • Show only replies by odin
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #24 on: August 01, 2007, 10:49:09 AM »
Quote
amigakid wrote:
How about some screen shots for us, that'd put an end to this forum.  What ya say poeer her up and take a few good screen  shots.  Cheers

It'll just be a screenshot of a fullscreen UAE connected via the TV out to a 1084S on top of the A4000 :-D.

This thread gave me a smile to start the day with =).

Offline countzero

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2005
  • Posts: 1938
    • Show only replies by countzero
    • http://blog.coze.org
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #25 on: August 01, 2007, 11:15:04 AM »
Come on, give the guy a break. He just got misinformation, you don't need to stone him to death.
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline amiga92570

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2006
  • Posts: 1005
    • Show only replies by amiga92570
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #26 on: August 01, 2007, 02:15:51 PM »
eslapion is a Ok guy, I know he is quite knowledgeable about 8 bit things as I am on a Vic forum. I suspect he is just not as knowledgeable about the 4000. The guy probably told him there was a 8mb simm in the chip ram slot and he assumed there was 8mb chip. I use 8mb simms as 2mb are getting hard to find. I say cut him a little slack, but I would still like to see a picture of the desktop to be certain the 4000 powers up and works.
Amiga92570
==========================
(1) 4000T/040 (2)3000t CS 060/233ppc Picasso IV video, (2)D-box 1200 blizzard 060/200ppc Mediator fastATA, (1)amiga 1200 Power tower, (1)amiga 1200 EZ tower with mediator,1200/030/50mhz, (3) amiga 500 with CSA Mega Midget Racer and Trump card AT, (2) amiga 600 one with M-tec 030, (3) CD32 one sx32, two sx32-pro, More accessories and parts than I want to admit to
 

Offline TjLaZer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 3244
    • Show only replies by TjLaZer
    • http://www.vintagecomputercafe.com/amiga.htm
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #27 on: August 01, 2007, 03:37:45 PM »
Nobody is stoning anyone.  This is a forum right?  If there was a way to have more than 2MB Chip RAM it would of came out years ago!  :)
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

:flame: :banana: :banana: :banana:
 

Offline Ross1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 136
    • Show only replies by Ross1
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #28 on: August 01, 2007, 05:28:50 PM »
8mb of chip ram :crazy:  only in my dreams :roll:  I've been looking for a solution for years to this and there is no possible way to do it.
 

  • Guest
Re: A4000 system soon on eBay!
« Reply #29 from previous page: August 01, 2007, 05:43:01 PM »
In the end, it turns out that it is not a question of amount of chip RAM but of speed.

Turns out the reason why there is an 8Mbytes SIMM in there is because there were no 60ns 2Mbytes SIMM in existence. Pretty much all 2Mbytes SIMMs were 80ns or slower.

The official reply from Brian:

About the A4000 chipram. Even though I have an 8 meg module, workbench says that I only have 2mb.  I may have done this to make the 'TurboAGA', my amiga chipset overclocking project, operate at such a high frequency.  It is a 8mb, -6 module.  Commodore's 2mb module was a -8 I believe.

I guess my memory is as small as the amiga's.



And with that the official specs for the machine now are:

-A4000 with 2mb chip ram, 16mb fast ram, Commodore 3640 over-clocked 33MHz 68040.
800mb IDE HD
GVP EGS True Color Retargetable Color System with Video card, 2mb ram, slightly overclocked.
Additional Cybergraphics drivers.

But I can attest to the fact that his 3640 is REALLY overclocked to 33MHz.