Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500  (Read 1783 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dingo_ausTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2005
  • Posts: 73
    • Show only replies by Dingo_aus
    • http://www.users.on.net/~symes/
Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« on: December 04, 2005, 12:17:35 PM »
I'm wondering what is the easiest way to transfer files between my A500 and my PC.

I'm assuming a null modem cable and some software.

Are there any links floating around showing this?

Is there another better way of doing this? (I'm not afraid to pickup a soldering iron)

Thanks,
Dingo_aus
Brisbane, Australia
Australian and into robotics? Or want to be?
Visit Australian Amateur Robotics
http://www.users.on.net/~symes/
 

Offline motorollin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2005
  • Posts: 8669
    • Show only replies by motorollin
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2005, 12:22:28 PM »
Floppy disks?

--
moto
Code: [Select]
10  IT\'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
 

Offline nahoo7

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2004
  • Posts: 124
    • Show only replies by nahoo7
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2005, 12:50:18 PM »
gday I think if you have 2.0 rom and workbench 2.1 , you can you can use cross dos and format the floppy disks to 720k on the pc and the a500 will read these disks so you can transfer that way.
 Or you can use a a null modem cable I think thats the one and the program pc2amiga and transfer them that way.
 

Offline Dingo_ausTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2005
  • Posts: 73
    • Show only replies by Dingo_aus
    • http://www.users.on.net/~symes/
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2005, 08:21:07 PM »
Thanks.

I thought Amiga Floppys wouldn't read on a PC drive. So if I format them on the Amiga to 720k, I can pop them into the PC?


@nahoo7, unfortunately I'm running 1.3 Kickstart. I'll have a go with the null modem cable and see how it goes.
Australian and into robotics? Or want to be?
Visit Australian Amateur Robotics
http://www.users.on.net/~symes/
 

Offline Amiduffer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1601
    • Show only replies by Amiduffer
    • http://www.geocities.com/laverdiereaf/
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2005, 11:12:56 PM »
Quote

I thought Amiga Floppys wouldn't read on a PC drive. So if I format them on the Amiga to 720k, I can pop them into the PC?

@nahoo7, unfortunately I'm running 1.3 Kickstart. I'll have a go with the null modem cable and see how it goes.


Correct, PCs won't read Ami floppies. But Crossdos will allow your Ami to read PC disks.
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
 

Offline rustednail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 45
    • Show only replies by rustednail
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2005, 11:22:22 PM »
You may not want to spend the money, but Clanto comes with Amiga explorer.  You can use a null modem cable to connect your amiga to a PC.  There was a way to get the file needed on the amiga side to start the amiga explorer on the amiga end,  It's been a long time since I have done that, but it is possible and works very well, and if I remember right, on the PC side you can map the amiga drives as though they are networked.  This method is very slow though, no where near the speeds of network.

Good luck
Brian
 

Offline rustednail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 45
    • Show only replies by rustednail
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2005, 11:26:11 PM »
Here ya go, here's the link, looks like you can buy Amiga Explorer alone.

http://www.amigaforever.com/ae/

There is a trial version to test your connections, but it is limited to transfers of only 1K.

Good luck,
Bri
 

Offline giZmo350

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2005
  • Posts: 2053
  • Country: 00
  • Thanked: 27 times
  • GR, Michigan
    • Show only replies by giZmo350
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2005, 01:30:56 AM »
Also, don't you have to a "special" null modem cable? I.E., disable all pin connections that are different between the Amiga serial port and a PC serial port? I think I read that somewhere.  :roll:
A500: 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast, IndiECS, MiniMegi, IDE4ZorroII on Z-500, KS1.3/KS3.1, WB3.1&BWB
 
A2000HD: 2MB Chip, 128MB Fast, P5:Blizz 2060@50MHz, PCD-50B/4GBCF, XSurf100, RapidRoad, IndiECS, Matze RTG, MiniMegi, CD-RW, SunRize AD516, WB3.9
 
A1200: 2MB Chip, 64MB Fast, 4GBCF, GVP Typhoon 030 @40MHz w/FPU, Subway USB, EasyNet Ethernet, Indi AGA MKI, FastATA MK-IV, Internal Slim CD/DVD-RW, WB3.5

Surfing The Web With AMIGA Is Fun Again!
 

Offline rustednail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 45
    • Show only replies by rustednail
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2005, 03:32:35 AM »
Yeah, something like that, but I used a 25 pin to 9 pin null modem adapter, 9 wire serial cable and 25 pin to 9 pin adapter with out a problem, there is a link on the page above that tells you what the cable needs to conform to

 :-)
 

Offline luis_pt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 12
    • Show only replies by luis_pt
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2005, 07:55:21 PM »
first of all, hi there!!!

i'll take just on simple question in this topic so i don't have to open a new one:
can we use 2HD, the comon floopy disks today (or yesterday!? :P) in a amiga 500??
i'm thinking of getting one amiga 500, after about 12years later spend many days playing at the old commodore of my uncle , at the time i was 8ears old!

that's all for now
sorry about the english!
 

Offline TheWizard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 75
    • Show only replies by TheWizard
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2005, 08:04:50 PM »
rustednail's setup is the best.

I always found that I was transferring files from my PC to my A2000...load up Hyperterm (or some equivalent) on the PC, and any terminal emulation program for the Amiga, establish a connection at the highest baud rate you can manage...if my memory serves my correctly 19200bps on a direct serial connection was the highest I could go without errors. Finally do a Z-modem transfer and you're done. I recommend transferring disk images and doing a raw disk image write back to disk.

regards...
Amigas:
A1000, 8mb Phoenix Fast-Ram Expansion
A2000HD, Kick 3.1, Fusion 68040, 20megs Fast Ram, Genlock
 

Offline humppa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 959
    • Show only replies by humppa
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2005, 08:20:47 PM »
Quote
TheWizard wrote:
if my memory serves my correctly 19200bps on a direct serial connection was the highest I could go without errors.


Get artser.device and the latest Ncomm from Aminet, use a two-color WB, set task priority to high and you will get at least 38400 without any errors.

On a 68040/40 I get 115200 without any extensions (Silversurfer, Hypercom).
 

Offline TheWizard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 75
    • Show only replies by TheWizard
Re: Newbie question about transferring between PC and A500
« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2005, 08:25:24 PM »
Cheers man...thanks for the info!
 :-)
Amigas:
A1000, 8mb Phoenix Fast-Ram Expansion
A2000HD, Kick 3.1, Fusion 68040, 20megs Fast Ram, Genlock