Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Let's talk a1200 hard drives  (Read 783 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline n9uxuTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2005
  • Posts: 35
    • Show only replies by n9uxu
Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« on: December 01, 2005, 01:41:20 AM »
Okay...the machine has it's original 80mb hardrive which may or may not be large enough for 3.9, but will definately fill up once the amiga can see the net and I have easy access to aminet.

So....

I want to swap in a bigger hard drive.  I have a nice 6gb drive sitting on my bench, but when I pop it into the 1200, the machine locks on boot with the hard drive light on.  Is there anyway to make this drive work (short of a fast/ata adapter) such as pre-partioning it on a windows machine to make partitions that are smaller than 4bg or will the native controller just refuse to look at any drive larger than the 4.2 giggers?

Dave
 

Offline Karlos

  • Sockologist
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2002
  • Posts: 16865
  • Country: gb
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • Show only replies by Karlos
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2005, 01:47:10 AM »
I had no issues at all partitioning drives over 4.2G on my A1200 with OS3.5 and above.

Are you sure the drive isn't defective?
int p; // A
 

Offline Boot_WB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2005
  • Posts: 1326
    • Show only replies by Boot_WB
    • http://www.hullchimneyservices.co.uk
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2005, 02:21:03 AM »
What type of drive is it & do you have an accelerator? afaik some drives don't work well with some accelerators.
I assume it's a 2.5" hard drive?  You may want to double check that the jumper settings are set to master.
Mac Mini G4 (1.5GHz, 64MB VRam, 1GB Ram): MorphOS 3.6
Powerbook 5.8 (15", 1.67GHz, 128MB VRam, 1GB Ram): MorphOS 3.8.

Windows-free since 2011-2014 (Damn you Netflix!)
 

Offline Boot_WB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2005
  • Posts: 1326
    • Show only replies by Boot_WB
    • http://www.hullchimneyservices.co.uk
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2005, 02:21:54 AM »
Bugger, bad use of the 'back' navigation button, didn't mean to post twice   :crazy:
Mac Mini G4 (1.5GHz, 64MB VRam, 1GB Ram): MorphOS 3.6
Powerbook 5.8 (15", 1.67GHz, 128MB VRam, 1GB Ram): MorphOS 3.8.

Windows-free since 2011-2014 (Damn you Netflix!)
 

Offline n9uxuTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2005
  • Posts: 35
    • Show only replies by n9uxu
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2005, 02:22:32 AM »
It worked in the compaq I pulled it out of...and the winbox I hooked it up to to pull some forgotten tax records...the amiga bails on it though...

Dave  :-(
 

Offline n9uxuTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2005
  • Posts: 35
    • Show only replies by n9uxu
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2005, 02:23:36 AM »
ata/ide ibm travelstar 6gb...set to master (no jumper in place).

Dave
 

Offline motrucker

Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2005, 05:49:09 PM »
There is a sad fact that not all hard drives will work in an Amiga. Who knows what all the reasons are. I have four IBM 2.5" hard drives 4.3Gb up to 20Gb. Only the 20Gb will work in my A1200. This is true of SCSI hard drives too.
A2000 GVP 40MHz \'030, 21Mb RAM SD/FF, 2 floppies, internal CD-ROM drive, micromys v3 w/laser mouse
A1000 Microbotics Starboard II w/2Mb 1080, & external floppy (AIRdrive)
C-128 w/1571, 1750, & Final Cartridge III+
 

Offline TjLaZer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 3244
    • Show only replies by TjLaZer
    • http://www.vintagecomputercafe.com/amiga.htm
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2005, 06:24:41 PM »
Hmm I have tried several brands of HDs (4GB to 40GB) and have got them all to work, from Toshiba, HItachi, IBM, Maxtor, Seagate.  If you have OS 3.9 you can pretty much get any HD to work.
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

:flame: :banana: :banana: :banana:
 

Offline n9uxuTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2005
  • Posts: 35
    • Show only replies by n9uxu
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2005, 02:10:04 PM »
So before I run out to ebay and purchase another hard drive for the a1200, what is the foot print of OS3.9.  How big of a drive will I need to install the puppy?

Dave
 

Offline Vincent

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2002
  • Posts: 3895
    • Show only replies by Vincent
Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2005, 03:00:33 PM »
12Mb maybe?

I used to have a 100meg partition on a 2.5gig drive that was just for the OS and it never got halfway to filling that.

I'd recommend an absolute minimum of 30meg just to be sure.
Xbox360
"Oh no. Everytime you turn up something monumental and terrible happens.
I don\'t think I have the stomach for it." - Raziel
 

Offline motrucker

Re: Let's talk a1200 hard drives
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2005, 06:04:41 AM »
Quote

TjLaZer wrote:
Hmm I have tried several brands of HDs (4GB to 40GB) and have got them all to work, from Toshiba, HItachi, IBM, Maxtor, Seagate.  If you have OS 3.9 you can pretty much get any HD to work.


In a word,  Bull
A2000 GVP 40MHz \'030, 21Mb RAM SD/FF, 2 floppies, internal CD-ROM drive, micromys v3 w/laser mouse
A1000 Microbotics Starboard II w/2Mb 1080, & external floppy (AIRdrive)
C-128 w/1571, 1750, & Final Cartridge III+