Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors  (Read 821 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TumbleweedTopic starter

A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors
« on: March 26, 2023, 04:15:42 PM »
Hi,

Anyone know where you can source the CPU clot connector for th2 A3000 / 4000? I'm looking for the connector that firs on the A3630 / 40/ The part number is: KEL 8817-200-170S-F but I cant find them anywhere.

if the part is no longer available could I replace the corresponding connector on the mother board with a series of pin headers and then put the corresponding connectors on the A3640?  My thinking is so long as the two sides are lined up it should work. Board to board pin headers / connectors are easily obtained so I'm thinking this might be a pragmatic solution.

Weed
A3000T, Cybervision64, CSMKII 060; A3000D, PicassoII, Z3 Fastlane; A2000D, 040, PicassoII; A4000D, A1200, Blizzard 030 MKIV  (not working - next project)
 

Offline TheBilgeRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 1657
    • Show only replies by TheBilgeRat
Re: A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2023, 02:59:06 PM »
Following as I am also in the same boat
 

Offline TumbleweedTopic starter

Re: A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2023, 08:13:55 PM »
A3000T, Cybervision64, CSMKII 060; A3000D, PicassoII, Z3 Fastlane; A2000D, 040, PicassoII; A4000D, A1200, Blizzard 030 MKIV  (not working - next project)
 

Offline gwalp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 18
    • Show only replies by gwalp
Re: A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2023, 04:26:32 PM »
 

Offline TheBilgeRat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 1657
    • Show only replies by TheBilgeRat
Re: A3000 / 4000 CPU Slot Connectors
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2023, 01:30:11 AM »
No dice - its a pretty rare piece. I was wondering if switching it out for a Euro style connector is possible but IIRC the holes are staggered in the motherboard, and if it were that simple someone would have already done it and posted about it  ;D