Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.  (Read 485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sm3

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 73
  • Total likes: 1
Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #60 on: January 14, 2015, 11:04:34 PM »
Quote from: amiga76;781740
Thank you all for the information!

I guess i shouldn't be too concerned. As i said i ill be using it mostly for gaming, but having the option to upgrade is always nice.

amiga76, are you only going to use original floppies to play games? I'm not sure how everyone else with a 500 does it, but the main reason I purchased the ACA500 was to transfer games/software from my PC to real floppies on my 500. There are 2 CF card slots on the ACA500. One I use (left) for the FAT (PC) CF card and the right side is my boot card (wb 1.3 or 3.1). From wb3.1 I use EasyADF and burn the ADF to a floppy.

FYI
 

Offline fordp

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #61 on: January 14, 2015, 11:16:36 PM »
Quote from: amiga76;781740
Thank you all for the information!

I guess i shouldn't be too concerned. As i said i ill be using it mostly for gaming, but having the option to upgrade is always nice.


A heads up, the machine I mentioned (see you PM) is a Rev5 NTSC.  If you are considering an ACA500 at all, it is probably not the best choice for you.

Quote from: magnetic;781741
FYI guys Rev 6 a500s are pretty darn rare in the usa!


No kidding, I've been, perhaps to passively, trying to source a Rev6, or better a Rev8 (A500+) for a year or so, and either miss them, or watch the prices sky-rocket beyond reason. Someday, perhaps, or give in and pay shipping from europe. One or the other.
 

Offline magnetic

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #62 on: January 14, 2015, 11:22:24 PM »
Quote from: fordp;781744
A heads up, the machine I mentioned (see you PM) is a Rev5 NTSC.  If you are considering an ACA500 at all, it is probably not the best choice for you.



No kidding, I've been, perhaps to passively, trying to source a Rev6, or better a Rev8 (A500+) for a year or so, and either miss them, or watch the prices sky-rocket beyond reason. Someday, perhaps, or give in and pay shipping from europe. One or the other.


Id have to say you are NOT going to find an A500+ in the usa they are very rare and with the Hoarders that abound its gonna be a tough one unless you are willing to pay!
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS | OS4.1 U4 |Ubuntu GNU-Linux | MacOS X

Amiga 2000 Rom Switcher w/ 3.1 + 1.3 | HardFrame SCSI | CBM Ram board| A Squared LIVE! 2000 | Vlab Motion | Firecracker 24 gfx

Commodore CDTV: 68010 | ECS | 9mb Ram | SCSI -TV | 3.9 Rom | Developer EPROMs
 

Offline amiga76

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #63 on: January 14, 2015, 11:25:46 PM »
Quote from: sm3;781743
amiga76, are you only going to use original floppies to play games? I'm not sure how everyone else with a 500 does it, but the main reason I purchased the ACA500 was to transfer games/software from my PC to real floppies on my 500. There are 2 CF card slots on the ACA500. One I use (left) for the FAT (PC) CF card and the right side is my boot card (wb 1.3 or 3.1). From wb3.1 I use EasyADF and burn the ADF to a floppy.

FYI


The answer would be no: i'd love to have a similar solution to my Commodore 64 which has an SD card reader and interface to load roms/backups of my floppies
 

Offline sm3

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 73
  • Total likes: 1
Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #64 on: January 15, 2015, 01:48:44 AM »
Rev 6a boards are out there, you have to get them from the UK or Germany though.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/201263697432

PAL but you can either 1) keep it PAL with a compatible monitor
                               2) set jumper to be NTSC
                               3) get Indivision scan doubler
 

Offline midway

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #65 on: January 15, 2015, 03:58:41 AM »
If you are looking into gaming the 1200 is best. Petro Tyschtschenko sold a few NOS 1200s. I got one and it runs great. I also had 4000D s but beware of cap leaks battery leaks and distorted sound. If you get a 1200 make sure you recap it, same goes for a 4000. 500 and 2000s dont need recapping mostly. I have a spare A2000 if you are interested. Send me a PM.
 

Offline RobertB

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #66 on: January 15, 2015, 04:54:42 AM »
Quote from: amiga76;781746
i'd love to have a similar solution to my Commodore 64 which has an SD card reader and interface to load roms/backups of my floppies

D64it for the C64 works perfectly with a SD2IEC or uIEC to convert .d64s to floppies and vice versa.  http://www.kludgesoft.com/c64/d64it.html

FCUG celebrating 33 years,
Robert Bernardo
Fresno Commodore User Group
http://www.dickestel.com/fcug.htm

P.S. There are also D128it (for the Commodore 128), D64it for the VIC-20, and D64it for the Plus/4.
 

Offline amiga76

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #67 on: January 16, 2015, 07:58:30 AM »
Quote from: midway;781756
If you are looking into gaming the 1200 is best. Petro Tyschtschenko sold a few NOS 1200s. I got one and it runs great. I also had 4000D s but beware of cap leaks battery leaks and distorted sound. If you get a 1200 make sure you recap it, same goes for a 4000. 500 and 2000s dont need recapping mostly. I have a spare A2000 if you are interested. Send me a PM.



Thanks for the heads up...still undecided and waiting to hear back from a few forum members regarding 500 and 1200.

My only concern with the 2000 is that is a big ass computer and i don't know if i have the space!
 

Offline amiga76

Chameleon 64?
« Reply #68 on: January 16, 2015, 10:31:02 PM »
Odd question, but i was just reading about the Chameleon 64 and its ability to emulate Amiga....since i have a C64 already, would it be sacrilegious to get a Chameleon 64 to emulate the amiga through the same monitor i run the C64 in, using the same joystick?

It might also allow to save some space...

just asking for opinions obviously:)
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2459
  • Total likes: 1
Re: Chameleon 64?
« Reply #69 on: January 16, 2015, 11:45:51 PM »
Quote from: amiga76;781857
Odd question, but i was just reading about the Chameleon 64 and its ability to emulate Amiga....since i have a C64 already, would it be sacrilegious to get a Chameleon 64 to emulate the amiga through the same monitor i run the C64 in, using the same joystick?

It might also allow to save some space...

just asking for opinions obviously:)

Yes that is what it does, provided you connect to a VGA monitor.  The Chameleon can act as a Super Cartridge (many different functions) for the C64 or as a stand alone FPGA computer emulator able to store multiple different "Cores" of computers in memory: the C64 and Amiga being most relevant to this thread.  You need a Chameleon and the docking station for full functionality; power and core downloads through USB (from a PC) or USB power brick and +/- PS/2, (Amiga or C64) keyboard.  The docking station allows use of C64/Amiga joysticks
 

Offline sm3

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 73
  • Total likes: 1
Re: Chameleon 64?
« Reply #70 on: January 17, 2015, 12:17:56 AM »
Quote from: amiga76;781857
Odd question, but i was just reading about the Chameleon 64 and its ability to emulate Amiga....since i have a C64 already, would it be sacrilegious to get a Chameleon 64 to emulate the amiga through the same monitor i run the C64 in, using the same joystick?

It might also allow to save some space...

just asking for opinions obviously:)

I suppose it depends on you and what you want to do. I personally enjoy using a real Amiga 500, slow floppies and all!

I have a Turbo Chameleon 64 with all the options and have only recently started with the Amiga.
 

Offline sm3

  • VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Posts: 73
  • Total likes: 1
Re: Chameleon 64?
« Reply #71 on: January 17, 2015, 12:24:04 AM »
Quote from: amiga76;781857
Odd question, but i was just reading about the Chameleon 64 and its ability to emulate Amiga....since i have a C64 already, would it be sacrilegious to get a Chameleon 64 to emulate the amiga through the same monitor i run the C64 in, using the same joystick?

It might also allow to save some space...

just asking for opinions obviously:)

I suppose it depends on you. If all you want to do is play some Amiga games, you could probably just get WinUAE or AmigaForever, but if you really want to experience the Amiga like people did back in the late 80's or 90's I guess, you can't beat the real thing.

I personally enjoy using the real Amiga 500, even the slow floppies. I also have the TC 64 and use it with my Commodore 64 mostly, even though I did try out the Amiga 500 core once to see how it worked. It's a great device. It will even run an Atari 800 now.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2015, 12:29:56 AM by sm3 »
 

Offline amiga76

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #72 on: January 17, 2015, 04:46:24 AM »
Thank you for the info, and i agree: it was mostly curiosity that led me to inquire...i am definitely looking forward to hearing back from the few members who offered to sell their 1200 or 500...i've got the itch!!!!!
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2459
  • Total likes: 1
Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #73 on: January 17, 2015, 05:26:20 AM »
Your Avatar is that of an ENT (Otolaryngologist) and with that kind of income, your Avatar should be able to buy any vintage computer system.
 

Offline amiga76

Re: WTB: Amiga 1200/other in the US.
« Reply #74 on: January 17, 2015, 05:47:30 AM »
my avatar is not what it seems like...


http://www.giantbomb.com/dr-fred-edison/3005-907/