Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200  (Read 642 times)

Description:

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 129
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« on: May 31, 2022, 02:16:11 AM »
Hi All,
Looking at SysInfo I see under DMA/Gfx "ECS Agnus - 2Meg."  Is this what I am supposed to see in my A1200?
Would appreciate some feedback on this, thanks!
Brad Hansen
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2022, 04:34:51 AM »
Totally normal. SysInfo doesn't know how to distinguish Alice from Agnus. Newer versions (https://sysinfo.d0.se/) might have fixed this.
 

Offline kolla

Re: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2022, 07:41:53 AM »
It might also help to run SetPatch before sysinfo… just a thought.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
A600/A6095
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM440 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline bradhansen1Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Posts: 129
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by bradhansen1
Re: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2022, 06:21:55 PM »
Hi, Sorry, I'm refering to the fact that it says "ECS" Agnus. Shouldn't it
say "AGA" Agnus?
Thanks
 

Online zipper

Re: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2022, 07:56:19 PM »
"AGA" Agnus doesn't exist...
 

Offline AndyFC

Re: Is this correct, ECS Agnus in my A1200
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2022, 08:52:11 PM »
I just checked my machine, running Sysinfo 4.4 and it says "AGA Alice" on that line.

What version of Sysinfo are you using?
A1200 in DIY Tower. 3.2.1 ROMs, 3.5" HD, CD RW and IDE to SD adapter running off the internal IDE port (using the A4000 4-port IDE adapter from Amigakit), Blizzard 1230-IV, with 32MB 60ns RAM and 50MHz 68882 FPU. 3COM PCMCIA Network card running with Miami DX. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1PrGdL6XjmE

MorphOS on PowerMac G5 and ATI 9600 pro