Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)  (Read 260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 172
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 7
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)
« on: November 20, 2020, 01:28:14 AM »
Why under 3.1.4, when I click the HDToolBox, all my SCSI drives are grey out?  Do I still need to use the original Blizzard 68060 SCSI tools to see and configure these drives?

Thanks
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Thomas

Re: HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2020, 10:52:34 AM »

Put

SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=2060scsi.device

into the tooltypes. You always had to do this for third-party controllers.

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 172
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 7
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2020, 12:41:27 PM »
thank you Thomas
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline pneron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 172
  • Country: us
  • Total likes: 7
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.incrediblesteps.com
Re: HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2020, 03:42:34 PM »
Thanks again Thomas, do I also need to complete the other field types as well? I have ~ 7 SCSI devices (see attachments).
A2000: OS3.1.4|Picasso II|Blizzard 68060@50 MHz|3xAD516 Sunrize cards|HydraNexus|Cocolino|Gotex Floppy Emulator |Mac OSX (main DAW) | Windows
Incredible Steps Film and Music
 

Offline Thomas

Re: HDToolBox - SCSI (refresh question)
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2020, 10:23:32 PM »
I have ~ 7 SCSI devices (see attachments).

But not on the 2060 SCSI bus I guess.

HDToolbox scans only one driver at a time. You have to change the SCSI_DEVICE_NAME for each controller you want to scan for devices.