Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?  (Read 1212 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline rednova

Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« on: March 13, 2018, 01:17:24 AM »
Hi:

I have original moviesetter disks, and is installed in my amiga HD.
I also have original amiga forever installed in my pc.
If I can get moviesetter to run on winuae, I can then use
1 gig ram + many gigs of HD space.
A long time ago someone sent me an ADF. file of moviesetter but
it did not work. I think the file could have been bad or badly
converted.
Is it possible to run moviesetter on winuae/amiga forever ?
If I can get moviesetter to run on winuae, it will greatly help.
Thank you all !!!
-mobilis in mobile-
 

Offline trekiej

Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2018, 03:27:50 AM »
Does it boot without a WB disk?
I do not see why it could not.
Do you have an ADF image?
Also do you have many floppy disk drives?

I hope you can get Amiga Forever 7.
Amiga 2000 Forever :)
Welcome to the Planar System.
 

Offline OlafS3

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 1542
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2018, 11:22:53 AM »
Quote from: rednova;837281
Hi:

I have original moviesetter disks, and is installed in my amiga HD.
I also have original amiga forever installed in my pc.
If I can get moviesetter to run on winuae, I can then use
1 gig ram + many gigs of HD space.
A long time ago someone sent me an ADF. file of moviesetter but
it did not work. I think the file could have been bad or badly
converted.
Is it possible to run moviesetter on winuae/amiga forever ?
If I can get moviesetter to run on winuae, it will greatly help.
Thank you all !!!


I assume WB 1.3 and A500
 

Offline rednova

Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2018, 02:02:09 PM »
Hi:

Is installed in the amiga HD and it runs from workbench.
I have amiga forever 2016.
I do not have the adf image.
My amiga is 2000.
-mobilis in mobile-
 

Offline OlafS3

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 1542
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2018, 02:40:26 PM »
Quote from: rednova;837289
Hi:

Is installed in the amiga HD and it runs from workbench.
I have amiga forever 2016.
I do not have the adf image.
My amiga is 2000.


as recommended you could try to boot from disk
 

Offline Thomas

Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2018, 05:28:08 PM »
Use Amiga Explorer to create ADF files from your original disks. Then install it on WinUAE.

Or use Amiga Explorer to make a HDF of your harddrive, then you can use it in WinUAE as is.

Offline rednova

Re: Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2018, 11:26:49 PM »
Thank you all for answering my question.
@ Thomas
Does amiga explorer come included with amiga forever ?
If it does, my original moviesetter disk is an amiga disk
which I think the pc floppy cannot recognize.
Can you explain more about making an adf file ?
I do not have a high density floppy drive which might be
needed to transfer a disk to a pc readable disk.
-mobilis in mobile-
 

Offline SamuraiCrow

Can moviesetter run on WINuae ?
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2018, 06:07:23 AM »
Amiga Explorer requires you to connect your Amiga to your PC with a cable.