Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)  (Read 405 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blakespot

E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« on: December 27, 2015, 10:45:56 PM »
I just installed AmiKit 8 and it's using E-UAE on OS X. My MBAir has 1366x768 screen and I've specified this res in Screenmodes. I want to get E-UAE to go fullscreen so I can run fullscreen.

F11-S is the key combo to go fullscreen, and keying in that does cause the display to fade out to black - but there is nothing on screen. Repeating the sequence brings back the OS X display.

Does anyone know how to get full screen actually working? mid-2011 MacBook Air and El Capitan.

(I know that FS-UAE is an option, but I would like to get this working with the bundled setup, E-UAE that I am aware has been derelict for some years.)



bp
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 \'060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
 

Offline cgutjahr

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2015, 01:57:12 PM »
Quote from: blakespot;800903

(I know that FS-UAE is an option, but I would like to get this working with the bundled setup, E-UAE that I am aware has been derelict for some years.)

You might want to reconsider that position - FS-UAE is way better than E-UAE for both retro gaming purposes (saving current state as a snapshot, OpenGL rendered display...) and running a souped up AmigaOS (64 bit JIT, working TCP emulation...).
 

Offline blakespot

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2016, 04:41:51 PM »
Quote from: cgutjahr;800927
You might want to reconsider that position - FS-UAE is way better than E-UAE for both retro gaming purposes (saving current state as a snapshot, OpenGL rendered display...) and running a souped up AmigaOS (64 bit JIT, working TCP emulation...).


Ok, I've got AmiKit installed in FS-UAE latest release ver on OS X. I can now go fullscreen, but emulation is far slower.

As for a souped up Amiga...does FS-UAE not allow "as fast as we can go" clock speed? I've played with the accuracy settings, lower accuracy being faster, but things are still close to standard 68040. How do I "unchain" things? Or do I need E-UAE for that kind of speed?

Also .. AmiKit recommends 68040 emu. I left A4000 as system and CPU to auto and it gave me an 030 during install. I've now changed the FS-UAE Loader to 040 CPU, but should I re-run the installer for AmiKit in this config to get proper 040 libraries loading, or is it general enough that this is not needed?

Thanks.


bp
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 \'060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
 

Offline nicholas

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2016, 07:32:49 PM »
Quote from: blakespot;802505
Ok, I've got AmiKit installed in FS-UAE latest release ver on OS X. I can now go fullscreen, but emulation is far slower.

As for a souped up Amiga...does FS-UAE not allow "as fast as we can go" clock speed? I've played with the accuracy settings, lower accuracy being faster, but things are still close to standard 68040. How do I "unchain" things? Or do I need E-UAE for that kind of speed?

Also .. AmiKit recommends 68040 emu. I left A4000 as system and CPU to auto and it gave me an 030 during install. I've now changed the FS-UAE Loader to 040 CPU, but should I re-run the installer for AmiKit in this config to get proper 040 libraries loading, or is it general enough that this is not needed?

Thanks.


bp


FS-UAE is much faster on the same hardware than E-UAE, can you post your configuration here so we can see what is wrong?
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline Acill

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2016, 07:50:10 PM »
FS-UAE on my Mac Pro is WAY faster than the last E-UAE available. Please post the config you have so we can take a look. I even have OS4 running on mine.
Proud Retired Navy Chief!

A4000T - CSPPC - Mediator
Powerbook G4 15", 17"
Powermac G5 2GHZ
AmigaOne X5000
Need Amiga recap or other services in the US? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com and take a look or on facebook at http://facebook.com/acillclassics
 

Offline blakespot

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2016, 08:08:30 PM »
Here is a short video showing first AmiKit under E-UAE and then under FS-UAE.

Also, not sure why AmiKit on E-UAE installed desktop icons whereas it did not under FS-UAE install.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=agwfuOV6Ey0




bp
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 \'060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
 

Offline Acill

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2016, 10:35:06 PM »
Thinking about it, this would be a good opportunity to have the maintainer of the OSX version use the latest FS-UAE release in the new version of Amikit. Its so much better when set up correctly.

I'll look at your video and see if anything stands out.

EDIT:
Try setting all those auto setting to a hard value. I have nothing set as Auto on mine last I checked. I'll see what they are when I get home and post a video as well if I have a chance.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2016, 10:37:39 PM by Acill »
Proud Retired Navy Chief!

A4000T - CSPPC - Mediator
Powerbook G4 15", 17"
Powermac G5 2GHZ
AmigaOne X5000
Need Amiga recap or other services in the US? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com and take a look or on facebook at http://facebook.com/acillclassics
 

Offline blakespot

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2016, 12:03:35 AM »
Quote from: Acill;802529
Thinking about it, this would be a good opportunity to have the maintainer of the OSX version use the latest FS-UAE release in the new version of Amikit. Its so much better when set up correctly.


I downloaded FS-UAE from the FS-UAE website and followed the instructions on that site (not AmiKit's)...

http://fs-uae.net/installing-amikit-in-fs-uae

...to get AmiKit (they say use the Linux version regardless of what OS you're in) working. So it is the latest OS X ver of FS-UAE I am using.




bp
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 \'060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
 

Offline Acill

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2016, 03:52:13 AM »
Quote from: blakespot;802535
I downloaded FS-UAE from the FS-UAE website and followed the instructions on that site (not AmiKit's)...

http://fs-uae.net/installing-amikit-in-fs-uae

...to get AmiKit (they say use the Linux version regardless of what OS you're in) working. So it is the latest OS X ver of FS-UAE I am using.




bp


Jut looked and mine is more or less the same as yours. I updated to the new version and it seemed slow as well. I updated amikit inside with the auto updater and now It wont even run past the amikit loading screen. Not sure whats up now.
Proud Retired Navy Chief!

A4000T - CSPPC - Mediator
Powerbook G4 15", 17"
Powermac G5 2GHZ
AmigaOne X5000
Need Amiga recap or other services in the US? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com and take a look or on facebook at http://facebook.com/acillclassics
 

Offline blakespot

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2016, 10:06:46 PM »
The answer lies here.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81232

I got it working fast. Over twice as fast as under E-UAE, now.



bp
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 \'060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
 

Offline kreciu

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2016, 11:35:00 PM »
...and why we can't have AmigaOS running "natively" on Intel? Why on Earth to use "industrial" (or whatever this boards are for) PPC boards?

My emulated version of AmigaOS PPC runs faster (CPU) then "original kind of Amiga", when this drivers will be developed this will best (fastest) AmigaOS machine EVER.

PS. I think I know...
A1200inE/BOX/3.1.4/AmigaOS3.9+BB1,2,3,4/060/66Mhz+603+/330Mhz/256Mb/FAST-ATA V /MediatorTX/R9200SE/SpiderUSB/LAN/SB128/16Gb-CF/DVD-ROM/ZIP-250/FDD-HD
PC/AmigaOS4.1/Xeon 1265Lv3  with Amiga Forever 2016!!!.
Dell T600/Win98SE/XP/256Mb/Radeon9600Pro/SBLive!/80Gb/DVD-ROM
Color Classic/System 7.1/030/16Mhz/FPU/10Mb/80Mb HDD
Performa 6400/System 8.6/PPC 603ev180Mhz+G3 350Mhz/Rage128Pro/136Mb/80GB HDD
IBM PC :)
 

Offline Acill

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2016, 01:07:23 AM »
Quote from: blakespot;802579
The answer lies here.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81232

I got it working fast. Over twice as fast as under E-UAE, now.



bp

Yup, just enabled JIT and its awesome now. I wish my A4000T was this fast.
Proud Retired Navy Chief!

A4000T - CSPPC - Mediator
Powerbook G4 15", 17"
Powermac G5 2GHZ
AmigaOne X5000
Need Amiga recap or other services in the US? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com and take a look or on facebook at http://facebook.com/acillclassics
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4032
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 3
  • Gender: Male
Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2016, 06:39:05 PM »
Quote from: Acill;802540
Jut looked and mine is more or less the same as yours. I updated to the new version and it seemed slow as well. I updated amikit inside with the auto updater and now It wont even run past the amikit loading screen. Not sure whats up now.

Did you work out what the issue was.  My Amikit in fs-uae just sticks sat at loading screen as well.

I do wish that tehy would update amikit to use fs-uae, but I also wish cloanto would pull their fingers out and port amiga forever to the mac.
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline Acill

Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2016, 07:08:24 PM »
Quote from: JJ;802616
Did you work out what the issue was.  My Amikit in fs-uae just sticks sat at loading screen as well.

I do wish that tehy would update amikit to use fs-uae, but I also wish cloanto would pull their fingers out and port amiga forever to the mac.


Nope, still does that on my dir version of the amikit hard drive. I ended up using the hardfile from the normal os x install and it worked though. Something in the last update must have caused it to hang.
Proud Retired Navy Chief!

A4000T - CSPPC - Mediator
Powerbook G4 15", 17"
Powermac G5 2GHZ
AmigaOne X5000
Need Amiga recap or other services in the US? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com and take a look or on facebook at http://facebook.com/acillclassics
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4032
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 3
  • Gender: Male
Re: E-UAE on OS X - full screen possible? (AmiKit)
« Reply #14 on: January 21, 2016, 08:28:10 PM »
I think must be trying to change screen mode or something and an intuition window is stopping it.  or that's my best guess anyway :)

I need to delete it and start again.

I have diff issue with os4.1fe and it hanging when using the internet
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"