Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: UAE for AROS  (Read 1147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Emufreak

UAE for AROS
« on: February 22, 2004, 03:21:58 PM »
I just installed AROS and played around a little with UAE. Its nice, but is there a way to configure it any further. To use hardfiles with it for example.

I can't boot my AROS-Installation directly too. Actually something very funny happened after I installed AROS. The Next Time I started my Computer the PC booted the Windowsinstallation which I had actually overwriten with AROS. So I booted the PC again with my AROS-CD. Aros booted without any Problems and the Device DH0 showed up too and worked. After that I removed the Windows Partition from the Harddisk. The AROS Partition didn't show up in FDISK. When I boot my System with the AROS-CD DH0 still shows up and works but I can't but directly into AROS from HD.

This doesn't bather me too much because I just wanted a harddrive to put some files on. But I'm wondering why this happened.
 

Offline dammy

Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2004, 04:20:49 PM »
What size drive is it?

Dammy
Dammy

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Arix-OS/414578091930728
Unless otherwise noted, I speak only for myself.
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2004, 04:27:58 PM »
Quote

Emufreak wrote:
I just installed AROS and played around a little with UAE. Its nice, but is there a way to configure it any further. To use hardfiles with it for example.

I can't boot my AROS-Installation directly too. Actually something very funny happened after I installed AROS. The Next Time I started my Computer the PC booted the Windowsinstallation which I had actually overwriten with AROS. So I booted the PC again with my AROS-CD. Aros booted without any Problems and the Device DH0 showed up too and worked. After that I removed the Windows Partition from the Harddisk. The AROS Partition didn't show up in FDISK. When I boot my System with the AROS-CD DH0 still shows up and works but I can't but directly into AROS from HD.

This doesn't bather me too much because I just wanted a harddrive to put some files on. But I'm wondering why this happened.


AROS uses RDB (amiga) disks rather than the PC (MBR) ones... if might be a good idea to remove the MBR table using Fdisk before you install AROS onto it.

Fdisk knows nothing about RDB, which is probably why the AROS partition didn't show up.

Offline Emufreak

Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2004, 09:08:22 AM »
The Drive has a Size of 12 GB. And whats about UAE can I configure it any further?

Bloodline:

What do you mean with Removing MBR Tables? Do you mean to just remove the Windows-, Linuxpartitions?
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2004, 09:23:38 AM »
Quote

Emufreak wrote:
The Drive has a Size of 12 GB. And whats about UAE can I configure it any further?

Bloodline:

What do you mean with Removing MBR Tables? Do you mean to just remove the Windows-, Linuxpartitions?


Yeah in Fdisk, just delete all the old partitions.

As for UAE, you will need to speak to Adam or Fabio.

Offline dammy

Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2004, 02:36:26 PM »
by Emufreak on 2004/2/23 4:08:22

Quote
The Drive has a Size of 12 GB.


That's a known bug and the Dev is working on it so it works with partitians larger then 4 GB.  When the bug will be fixed is unkown but I have a feeling within a week or two.

Dammy
Dammy

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Arix-OS/414578091930728
Unless otherwise noted, I speak only for myself.
 

Offline dammy

Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2004, 05:19:45 AM »
Hopefully tonight's build should solve your install problem.  Adam has been busy. ;)

Dammy
Dammy

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Arix-OS/414578091930728
Unless otherwise noted, I speak only for myself.
 

Offline Emufreak

Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2004, 08:49:01 AM »
Thanks I'll try it out
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: UAE for AROS
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2004, 10:07:51 AM »
Quote

dammy wrote:
Hopefully tonight's build should solve your install problem.  Adam has been busy. ;)

Dammy


Wow!!! Adam has done a great job!! I prefer this new structure.