Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: AmigaOS4+UAE  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #15 on: November 09, 2015, 10:45:03 PM »
So everything seems to be booting up nicely, albeit slow :) but I run in to some problems when partitioning the drive. I have the drive set up through WinUAE and it appears in the HD tool, and I can modify/save etc. Although in the last column it says 'Faulty RDB'. Not sure what this is or what to do about it. I have added a partition to the drive, but it does not appear when I run the installer.
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2015, 11:10:47 PM »
Only set this up in Fs-use so not sure if you same.When you u ran the media toolbox did you install a file handler and set the dos type. ? You would then need to have formatted the drive before you can install to it
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline kolla

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #17 on: November 10, 2015, 04:04:28 AM »
You don't need the floppy to boot, you can configure CSPPC in early startup to use CD0 as boot device and boot straight off the iso.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #18 on: November 10, 2015, 10:18:10 AM »
Quote from: kolla;799000
You don't need the floppy to boot, you can configure CSPPC in early startup to use CD0 as boot device and boot straight off the iso.

This is what I did in fs-uae.  Think their issue is with the HDD setup
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #19 on: November 10, 2015, 10:48:59 AM »
JJ: By DOS type, you mean file system? I tried changing it, but it goes back to RDSK
Not sure what 'file handler' is?

kolla: I tried in FS-UAE again, changed to A1200 and loaded the 1200 rom and this seemed to work. Only used the CD iso and it booted form it, although then starting DOS i get error message:
C:BootLoader failed returncode 20

Any idea how to solve that?
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #20 on: November 10, 2015, 10:56:49 AM »
kolla: NVM my question. FS seems buggy. Now all of the sudden it gives me the same error as for A4000, even tho I never changed anything. Really odd.
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #21 on: November 10, 2015, 11:10:07 AM »
Err... remade the config, and it seems to work again although producing the same error message.

Regarding the A4000 config, it does not seem to matter if it is set to just "3.1 ROM" in the drop menu or if it is set to "3.1 ROM, CyberStorm PPC (Amiga OS 4.x)", still gives me the same Kickstart/rom error message. Not sure what rom it is referring to.
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #22 on: November 10, 2015, 01:43:41 PM »
have you renamed the cyberstorm  rom, have you got the picasso IV rom ?
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #23 on: November 10, 2015, 02:40:23 PM »
Renamed? Iv got the picasso_iv_flash.rom (131kb)
Is this not correct?
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #24 on: November 10, 2015, 05:20:45 PM »
from memory you need to rename whichever version of cyberstorm rom you have from cyberstorm47_48.rom to just cyberstorm.rom
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline kolla

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #25 on: November 10, 2015, 05:32:37 PM »
They can be named whatever you want if you specify in the config. By default it looks for cyberstormppc.rom and PIV_FLAS.BIN.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #26 on: November 10, 2015, 06:02:59 PM »
Aha, I see

Well, I tried setting it in the conf although it did not work:
cpuboard_flash_file = /home/looren/AmigaOS4.1/cyberstormppc_44.71.rom


Where should it be placed for UAE to find it by default?
 

Offline kolla

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #27 on: November 10, 2015, 06:47:45 PM »
FS-UAE has typically created a directory, either ~/Documents/FS-UAE or ~/FS-UAE - at least that is what it does for me, and within there, in the Kickstarts directory. There should also be a FS-UAE/Cache/Logs/fs-uae.log.txt where you can see more details on where it looks for stuff.
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline looren

Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #28 on: November 10, 2015, 07:35:50 PM »
Well, that kind of worked better. It now loads as it supposed to, and does not fail with the bootloader error, but just after where it used to fail with bootloader the screen goes green and UAE says in the bottom left corner: ERROR LOADING QEMU-UAE PLUGIN

Looking at: http://fs-uae.net/plugins

Not sure how to compile it myself, so I guess its back to Wine+WinUAE
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: AmigaOS4+UAE
« Reply #29 on: November 10, 2015, 07:45:26 PM »
You using the correc t version to match fs-use. both 64 bit ?
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"